DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Piyasan Praserthdam-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suphot Phatanasri-
dc.contributor.author: Kunawut Wattanakij-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746342029-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
dc.description.abstract: The present work investigated effect of type and amount of metal oxides which can promote the efficiency of copper catalysts used for methanol synthesis The copper catalysts on Al2O3 support were prepared by co-impregnation method. The reactant gas used in the research contained CO and H2 at a ratio of 33/67. The reaction was carried out between 250-400 ℃ at a total pressure of 20 bar. It was observed that the methanol yield reached a maximum at temperature between 300 and 350 ℃, depending on the metal oxides. The highest yield and selectivity towards methanol were obtained from the catalyst contains 1% Ce 1.31%Cu. Pulse injection of N2O could increased methanol yield in short time, but after injection for about 1 min. the yield decreased.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาถึงผลของชนิด และ ปริมาณของโลหะออกไซด์ที่สามารถเพิ่มสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงในการสังเคราะห์เมธานอล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงจะถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีโค-อิมเพคเนชั่นบนอลูมีน่า แก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย CO และ H2 ในอัตราส่วน 33/67 ปฏิกิริยาอยู่ในช่วงของอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 250 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส และที่ความดัน 20 บาร์ พบว่า ได้ผลผลิตเมธานอลสูงสุดที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 300 ถึง 350 องศาเซลเซียส ขึ้นกับชนิดของโลหะออกไซด์ ผลผลิตเมธานอล และความสามารถในการเลือกเกิดผลผลิตสูงสุด พบได้จากการใช้โลหะออกไซด์ของซีเรียม/ทองแดง ในอัตราส่วนของ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอลด้วย ซีเรียม 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ต่อ ทองแดง 1.31 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การฉีดแก๊สไนตรัส สามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตเมธานอลได้ในระยะเวลาอันสั้น แต่หลังจากฉีดประมาณ 1 นาที แล้วพบว่าได้ผลผลิตต่ำลง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Methanol synthesis over copper catalyst promoted with metal oxides
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์เมธานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงที่เสริมด้วยโลหะออกไซด์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University