Title: การเดินทางบนเครือข่ายเวิร์ลด์ไวด์เว็บ
Other Titles: Navigating on World Wide Web
Authors: ปิยวรรณ คงสาคร
Advisors: ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Duangkamol.C@chula.ac.th
Subjects: เวิลด์ไวด์เว็บ -- การศึกษาการใช้
ทางด่วนข้อมูล
Issue Date: 2542
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา "การเดินทางบนเครือข่ายเวิร์ลด์ ไวด์ เว็บ" ซึ่งเป็นสื่อใหม่ประเภทหนึ่ง โดยศึกษาเป้าหมายการใช้งาน วิธีการเดินทาง กลวิธีในการเดินทาง ตลอดจนสัมฤทธิผลในการเดินทางรวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา และประสบการณ์ในการใช้มีผลต่อการเดินทางหรือไม่อย่างไร ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 435 คน และใช้วิธีการสังเกตพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอีก 23 คน มีระดับการศึกษาต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี 67 คน (15.4%) ระดับปริญญาตรี 251 คน (57.5%) และสูงกว่าปริญญาตรี 117 คน (26.9%) โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตในช่วงระหว่าง 1-2 ปี (45.06%) และ 2 ปีขึ้นไป (43.91%) ส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ต่ำกว่า 1 ปี มีประมาณ 48 คน (11.03%) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เป้าหมายการใช้มีผลต่อการเดินทางบนเครือข่ายเวิร์ลด์ ไวด์ เว็บ โดยพบว่า ผู้ที่ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อเป้าหมายเฉพาะเจาะจงบ่อยครั้งแตกต่างกันจะมีวิธีการเดินทางบนเครือข่าย และการใช้กลวิธีในการเดินทางแตกต่างกัน แต่จะมีสัมฤทธิผลในการเดินทางไม่แตกต่างกัน 2. ระดับการศึกษาและประสบการณ์ในการใช้มีผลต่อการเดินทางบนเครือข่ายเวิร์ลด์ ไวด์ เว็บ พบว่า ผู้ที่มีระดับการศึกษาและประสบการณ์แตกต่างกัน จะมีเป้าหมายในการใช้ วิธีการเดินทางบนเครือข่าย การใช้กลวิธีในการเดินทาง มีการหลงทางบนเครือข่าย และมีปัญหาในการเดินทางแตกต่างกัน แต่จะมีสัมฤทธิผลในการเดินทางบนเครือข่ายไม่แตกต่างกัน 3. ผลการสังเกตเชิงพฤติกรรมพบว่า มีความสอดคล้องกับการสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีระดับการศึกษาและประสบการณ์แตกต่างกัน จะมีวิธีการเดินทาง กลวิธี และพบปัญหาในการเดินทางแตกต่างกัน แต่จะมีสัมฤทธิผลในการเดินทางบนเครือข่ายไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract: The objective of this research is to study the behaviour relating to "Navigating on World Wide Web" which is one of the novel media. The study intends to examine the purpose, technique, strategy and accomplishment of navigating on World Wide Web, including personal factors, such as educational level and the extent to which experience has upon the use of this high-tech medium. The research methods include data collection using questionnaire with 435 people and behaviour observation with 23 people. The educational level of the sample group can be distributed as follows : 67 people (15.4%) have an education below undergraduate level, 251 people (57.7%) hold Bachelor's degrees and 117 people (26.9%) accomplish higher than undergraduate study. The majority of the sample group have 1-2 year experience in using the internet (45.06%), those with 2-year experience (43.91%). About 48 people (11.03%) have less than 1-year experience. The findings of the research are as follows. 1. The purpose of using the Internet hasa direct influence upon navigating on World Wide Web. It is found that those who use the Internet for specific purposes with different frequency rates differ in their technique and strategy. But they do not differ in their accomplishment. 2. The educational level and experience in using the Internet have a direct influence upon navigating on World Wide Web. It is found that those with differing educational level and experience also differ in their purpose, technique and strategy, specifically in terms of the loss on World Wide Web and the problems in navigating. But their accomplishment do not differ. 3. In observing the behaviour of these people, it is found that their behaviour correlates with the survey using questionnaire. Those with differing educational level and experience also differ in their technique, strategy and problems encountered in using the Internet. But their accomplishment do not differ
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วารสารสนเทศ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3742
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1999.276
ISBN: 9743348859
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1999.276
Type: Thesis