https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37476
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somchai Towanabut | |
dc.contributor.author | Jantip Kanjanasilp | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746333704 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The subjects participated in this study were fifty four epileptic patients treated with phenytoin at Prasat Neurological Institute, 15 patients (27.78%) were treated with phenytoin alone and 39 (72.22%) were treated with phenytoin together with other antiepileptic drugs (phenobarbital, carbamazepine, valproic acid, clonazepam). The most common antiepileptics drugs used together with phenytoin was phenobarbital (42.59%). Percentabe of patients showed no beneficial effect from the drug were 24.24%. Percentage of patients showed central nervous system drug reaction was 52.31% while percentage of patient showed general adverse drug reaction was 39.40%. The incidence of phenytoin adverse reactions (general and CNS. Side effects) in the group of patients treated with phenytoin together with other antiepileptic drugs occurred more often (46.00%) than in the group of patients treated with phenytoin alone (20.00%). The general adverse drug reactions occurred most often was gum hypertrophy (31.82%) which occurred equally often in every range of phenytoin concentrations but the frequency of occurrence tends to related to the duration of phenytoin used. Nystagmus was the central nervous system adverse drug reactions found most often and the frequency of occurrence was related to the serum concentration of phenytoin. Fourty three patients (79.63%) did not require phenytoin dosage regimen adjustment while eleven patients (20.37%) did. After dosage adjustment 83.33% showed improvement in seizure control while 100.00% showed decrease in adverse reaction. The difference between measured and predicted values of phenytoin serum concentration was great since the population parameters were used in the calculation process, the mean percentage of difference between measured and predicted values was 129.81±293.15 (mean±SD). Km ranged from 1.34 to 45.18 mg/kg/d and Vmax ranged from 6.34 to 13.58 ug/mL. When only one dose and its corresponding serum concentration were known, the method which fix Km to be equal to 4, while calculating Vmax of the individual patient was recommended to be the method of choice. When two doses and their corresponding serum concentrations were known, the patient individual pharmacokinetic parameters could then be calculated, the prediction of phenytoin serum concentration showed tendency to be most accurate. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการติดตามตรวจปรับระดับยาในผู้ป่วยลมชักที่สถาบันประสาทวิทยาที่ใช้ เฟนิโทอินในการรักษาจำนวน 54 ราย ผู้ป่วย 15 ราย (27.78%) ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเฟนิโทอินเพียงอย่างเดียว ผู้ป่วย 39 ราย (72.22%) ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาเฟนิโทอินร่วมกับยากันชักตัวอื่น เช่น phenobarbital, carbamazepine, valproic acid, clonazepam ยากันชักอื่นที่ใช้ร่วมกับเฟนิโทอินมากที่สุด คือ phenobarbital (42.59%) ผู้ป่วยไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษา 24.24% และเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ทางด้านระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง 52.31% ส่วนอาการไม่พึ่งประสงค์อื่น ๆ เกิดขึ้น 39.40% การเกิดอาการไม่พึ่งประสงค์ทั่วไปและทางด้านระบบประสาทพบเมื่อใช้ยาเฟนิโทอินร่วมกับยากันชักอื่น ๆ (46.00%) มากกว่าเมื่อใช้เฟนิโทอินเพียงอย่างเดียว (20.00%) อาการไม่พึงประสงค์ทั่วไปที่พบมากที่สุด คือการขยายตัวเกินของเหงือก พบได้ในทุกช่วงความเข้มข้นของระดับยาในเลือดแต่พบว่ามีแนวโน้มว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาในการใช้ยาเฟนิโทอิน อาการไม่พึงประสงค์ทางด้านระบบประสาทพบมากที่สุด คือ อาการตากระตุก และพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความเข้มข้นของยาในเลือด ผู้ป่วย 43 ราย (79.63%) ไม่จำเป็นต้องปรับระดับยาผู้ป่วย 11 ราย (20.37%) ต้องการการปรับระดับยา ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปรับระดับยา 83.33% สามารถควบคุมอาการชักได้และผู้ป่วย 100.00% เกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ลดลง ค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างความเข้มข้นของระดับยาที่วัดได้กับค่าที่คำนวณได้มีค่าสูงมาก เนื่องจากการใช้ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของประชากรทั่วไปในการคำนวณ ค่าเฉลี่ยของเปอร์เซ็นต์ความแตกต่างระหว่างความเข้มข้นของระดับยาที่วัดได้กับค่าที่คำนวณได้ คือ 129.81±293.15 (mean ± SD) Km อยู่ในช่วง 1.34-45.18 mg/kg/d และ Vmax อยู่ในช่วง 6.34-13.58 ug/mL เมื่อทราบขนาดยาและระดับความเข้มข้นของยาในเลือด 1 คู่ การคำนวณหาระดับยาในเลือดควรใช้วิธี กำหนด Km ให้เท่ากับ 4 และคำนวณหา Vmax แต่เมื่อทราบขนาดยาและระดับความเข้มข้นของยาในเลือด 2 คู่ การคำนวณหาระดับยาในเลือดควรใช้ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของผู้ป่วยแต่ละคน เนื่องจากการคำนวณด้วยวิธีนี้มีแนวโน้มที่จำทำนายได้ใกล้เคียงมากที่สุด | |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Phenytoin therapeutic drug monitoring for patients at Prasat Neurological Institute | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การติดตามตรวจปรับระดับยาเฟนิโทอินสำหรับผู้ป่วย ที่สถาบันประสาทวิทยา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |