DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Piyasan Praserthdam-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suphot Phatanasri-
dc.contributor.author: Chalermchai Sringangam-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746345095-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study is to enhance the performance of platinum supported on gamma-alumina catalysts for CO and propane abatement by replacing calcination step with catalyst pretreatment in exhaust gas technique. The experiments were carried out in a quartz tube reactor with inside diameter of 0.6 cm in the temperature range of 150-700 ℃. The feed gas composition comprised 0.05 vol.%NO, 0.3 vol.%CO, 0.215 vol.% propane and 0.5-5 vol.% oxygen at gas hourly space velocity of 15,000 h-1. It was found that the temperatures for the 50% conversion (light-off temperature) of CO and propane were reduced by 15% and 20%, respectively. The suitable condition for the pretreatment of catalyst prepared from platinum tetrammine dichloride [Pt(NH3)4Cl2] precursor was the condition under rich condition (S=0.8) in the temperature range of 300-600 ℃. It was also found that the platinum supported on alumina and washcoat monolithic catalyst reached the maximum NO conversion of 80% at 500-700 ℃. When the pretreated catalyst was adopted, the light-off temperature for 50% NO conversion was reduced by 15%.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะการทำงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมที่รองรับบนตัวรองรับแกมมาอะลูมินาโดยใช้วิธีการปรับสภาพก่อนการใช้งานภายใต้บรรยากาศแก๊สเสียแทนวิธีการเผาเหลือเถ้า ได้ทำการทดลองภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็ก ที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 0.6 เซนติเมตร ช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ทำการศึกษา 150-700 องศาเซลเซียส องค์ประกอบของแก๊สเสียจำลองประกอบด้วย แก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ 0.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์, แก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์, แก๊สโพรเพน 0.215 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และแก๊สออกซิเจน 0.5-5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร ที่ความเร็วเชิงสเปซ 15,000 ชม.-1 พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนที่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และแก๊สโพรเพน มีค่าลดลง 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ได้พบอีกว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการปรับสภาพก่อนการใช้งาน คือภายใต้บรรยากาศแก๊สเสียที่มีอัตราส่วนผสมค่อนข้างหนา (S=0.8) และที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 300-600 องศาเซลเซียส รวมทั้งพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมที่รองรับอยู่ทั้งบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาและบนโมโนลิธ มีค่าการเปลี่ยนไปของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์สูงสุด 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 500-700 องศาเซลเซียส โดยมีค่าอุณหภูมิที่ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนที่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ลดลง 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Development of alumina-supported platinum catalyst for carbonmonoxide and hydrocarbon oxidation
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และไฮโดรคาร์บอน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University