DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Peraphon Sophatsathit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Worasit Choochaiwattana-
dc.contributor.author: Pijitra Jomsri-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Currently, searching and utilizing social networking systems are becoming a part of daily life. Bibliographic social bookmarking is an example of academic social networking systems. Researchers realize the importance of searching for papers through bibliographic social bookmarking systems, therefore, the integrated indexing and personalized re-ranking for bibliographic social bookmaking systems were created in this dissertation. Three indexing types were developed as a part of research experiment. The results showed that only tagging information is inadequate to create efficient indexing and user profile. The integrated indexing making up with social tagging, title, and abstract (TTA) was a more suitable combination. This technique can be applied to buliding user profile and personalized re-ranking. In addition, the year of publication factor can further support the information about recent papers and improve ranking. Evaluation of the proposed technique was carried out with user-formulated queries. The result found that the year of publication and personalized re-ranking (PTTAYRank) at 90:10 weighted score provided the best personalized re-ranking and could enhance the performance efficiency of the bibliographic social bookmaking systems.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปัจจุบันการสืบค้นข้อมูล และการใช้ประโยชน์จากระบบเครือข่ายสังคมกลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชีวิตประจำวัน ระบบโซเชียลบุกมาร์กเชิงบรรณานุกรมเป็นตัวอย่างหนึ่งของระบบเครือข่ายสังคมทางวิชาการ ผู้วิจัยตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการค้นหางานวิจัยผ่านระบบดังกล่าว จึงได้นำเสนอเทคนิคการสร้างดัชนีร่วมและการจัดอันดับใหม่แบบปัจเจกบุคคลสำหรับระบบโซเชียลบุกมาร์กเชิงบรรณานุกรมขึ้น การทดลองครั้งนี้ได้ทำการสร้างดัชนีจำนวนสามชนิด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการสร้างดัชนีและโพรไฟล์โดยใช้แท็กอย่างเดียวไม่เพียงพอ การสร้างดัชนีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับระบบโซเชียลบุกมาร์กเชิงบรรณานุกรมคือการนำโซเชียลแท็กรวมกับชื่องานวิจัยและบทคัดย่อ (TTA) และเทคนิคดังกล่าวยังเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาสร้างโพรไฟล์ของผู้ใช้ เพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการจัดอันดับใหม่แบบปัจเจกบุคคล นอกจากนี้การนำปัจจัยที่สำคัญ คือปีที่งานวิจัยตีพิมพ์ เนื่องจากนักวิจัยส่วนใหญ่นิยมอ่านงานวิจัยที่ถูกตีพิมพ์ในช่วงปีปัจจุบันมาสนับสนุนการจัดอันดับ ทั้งนี้การประมวลกำหนดให้ผู้ทดลองทำการกำหนดคำค้นหาเอง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการนำปีที่งานวิจัยตีพิมพ์รวมกับการจัดอันดับใหม่แบบปัจเจกบุคคลโดยใช้โซเชียลแท็ก ชื่องานวิจัยและบทคัดย่อมาสร้างโพร์ไฟล์ (PTTAYRank) ที่อัตราส่วน 90:10 ถือเป็นเทคนิคที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการค้นหาเชิงบรรณานุกรม และสามารถนำมาเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของระบบโซเชียลบุกมาร์กเชิงบรรณานุกรมสำหรับผู้ใช้แต่ละคนได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.475-
dc.subject: Web 2.0
dc.subject: Social bookmarking
dc.subject: Bibliographical citations -- Data processing
dc.subject: Indexing
dc.subject: เว็บ 2.0
dc.subject: โซเชียลบุ๊คมาร์ก
dc.subject: การอ้างถึงทางบรรณานุกรม -- การประมวลผลข้อมูล
dc.subject: การทำดัชนี
dc.title: Enhancing the efficiency of search result using integrated indexing and personalized re-ranking for bibliographic social bookmarking systems
dc.title.alternative: การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพผลการค้นหาโดยการสร้างดัชนีร่วมและการจัดอันดับใหม่แบบปัจเจกบุคคลสำหรับระบบโซเชียลบุกมาร์กเชิงบรรณานุกรม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorperaphon.s@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorworasit.cha@dpu.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.475-