https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37536
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Noppadon Kitana | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wichase Khonsue | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pakorn Varanusupakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rachata Maneein | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Nan | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Nowadays, herbicides have been widely used with increasing intensity in Nan Province. Since herbicides may pose adverse effects on non-target organism, it is crucial to monitor herbicide contamination and potential health hazards to animal living in agricultural area. Environmental screening with chromatographic techniques showed that detectable level of atrazine was found in water of the herbicide utilization area. In addition, a rice field crab Esanthelphusa nani was selected as a sentinel species for herbicide contamination and related biologic responses. Crabs were collected from two study sites: a reference site where no herbicides were used and a contaminated site where herbicides were used routinely. Crabs were subjected to analyses for herbicide contamination, changes in detoxifying enzyme activity, lipid peroxidation and morphometric and gravimetric analyses. Herbicide residue analysis showed that detectable levels of atrazine, glyphosate and paraquat was found in the crab tissue, with significant site-related difference in level of atrazine. Activities of hepatopancreas glutathione S-transferase (GST), a crucial detoxifying enzyme, of both male and female crabs were significantly elevated in the contaminated site compared to the reference site crabs. Although level of lipid peroxidation, an indicative of cell damage, was not significantly different between sites, it strongly correlated with levels of GST and atrazine in the crab. Relative body weight of male crabs in the contaminated site was significantly lower than those from the reference site. Sexually dimorphic traits of the crab including abdominal area and major claw size of male crabs from the contaminated site were also significantly smaller compared to those of the reference site animals. Correlation analysis indicated that atrazine in crab tissue was associated with decreased major claw size as well as increased hepatopancreas GST activity and LPO levels of crabs in the contaminated area. The results of this sentinel study could be used for assessing a potential impact of herbicide contamination on non-target organisms in agricultural environment. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันมีการใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืชอย่างแพร่หลายในปริมาณมากในจังหวัดน่าน สารฆ่าวัชพืชอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตที่ไม่ใช่เป้าหมาย จึงจำเป็นต้องตรวจการปนเปื้อนและผลกระทบต่อสัตว์ที่อาศัยในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม การตรวจสอบการปนเปื้อนเบื้องต้นในสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟีตรวจพบสารแอทราซีนในน้ำในพื้นที่ใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืช เมื่อศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยใช้ปูนาเป็นสัตว์เฝ้าระวังการปนเปื้อนและตรวจสอบการตอบสนองทางชีวภาพที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเก็บปูนาจากพื้นที่ศึกษา 2 แห่ง คือ พื้นที่นาอ้างอิงที่ไม่มีการใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืช และพื้นที่นาที่มีการใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืชเป็นประจำ นำมาตรวจสอบการปนเปื้อนสารฆ่าวัชพืช เอ็นไซม์ขจัดพิษและลิปิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชัน (LPO) ตลอดจนขนาดสัณฐานและน้ำหนักของปูนา พบว่ามีสารฆ่าวัชพืช แอทราซีน ไกลโฟเสต และพาราควอตปนเปื้อนในเนื้อเยื่อ โดยมีปริมาณแอทราซีนแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างพื้นที่ เมื่อตรวจสอบการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์กลูตาไทโอนเอสทรานสเฟอเรส (GST) พบว่าปูนาทั้งเพศผู้และเพศเมียในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนมีระดับ GST สูงกว่าปูนาในนาอ้างอิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แม้ว่าระดับ LPO ซึ่งใช้แสดงถึงความเสียหายของเซลล์จะไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างพื้นที่ แต่มีสหสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับระดับ GST และปริมาณแอทราซีนที่ปนเปื้อน จากการตรวจสอบน้ำหนักสัมพัทธ์พบว่าปูนาในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนมีน้ำหนักน้อยกว่าปูนาในพื้นที่อ้างอิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การตรวจสอบลักษณะภาวะรูปร่างสองแบบตามเพศในปูนา ได้แก่ พื้นที่หน้าท้องและขนาดก้ามใหญ่ พบว่าปูนาเพศผู้ในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนมีขนาดเล็กกว่าปูนาที่อยู่ในพื้นที่อ้างอิง การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณแอทราซีนที่ปนเปื้อนในเนื้อเยื่อปูนามีความเชื่อมโยงกับการลดขนาดของก้ามใหญ่ และการเพิ่มระดับ GST และ LPO ของปูนาในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อน ผลการศึกษาในสัตว์เฝ้าระวังนี้สามารถนำมาใช้ประเมินผลกระทบจากสารฆ่าวัชพืชต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตที่ไม่ใช่เป้าหมายที่อาศัยในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.446 | - |
dc.subject | Esanthelphusa nani -- Thailand -- Nan | en_US |
dc.subject | Herbicides -- Toxicology | en_US |
dc.subject | Herbicides -- Environmental aspects | en_US |
dc.subject | ยากำจัดวัชพืช -- พิษวิทยา | en_US |
dc.subject | ยากำจัดวัชพืช -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม | en_US |
dc.title | Biologic responses of rice field crab Esanthelphusa nani (Naiyanetr, 1984) to herbicides in paddy fields, Nan province | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การตอบสนองทางชีวภาพของปูนา Esanthelphusa nani (Naiyanetr, 1984) ต่อสารฆ่าวัชพืชในนาข้าว จังหวัดน่าน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Zoology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | nkitana@hotmail.com | - |
dc.email.advisor | wichase.k@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | pakorn.v@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.446 | - |