DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amorn Petsom-
dc.contributor.advisor: Paisan Sithigorngul-
dc.contributor.author: Nanthika Panchan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741762151-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Identification of various neuropeptide hormone in the eyestalk of Penaeus monodon were performed by two approaches. Firstly a study of a known neuropeptide family found in various insect the allatostatin (AST) family. Immunohistochemical study on the eyestalk of P. monodon using 4 kinds of anti-allatostatin antisera revealed that AST-like immunoreactivity in various regions; neuronal bodies in the lamina ganglionalis, anterior to the medulla externa (ME) and in the anterior and posterior of the medulla terminalis (MT). Neuronal processes in neuropiles of the ME, MT, sinus gland and nerve fibers in the optic nerve were also recognized. No immunoreactivity in cell bodies or in nerve fibers was found in the medulla interna (MI). Strong AST-like immunoreactivity was found in hundreds of cells of the X- organ. The localization of AST-like peptides suggests that they function as neurotransmitters and/or neuromodulators. Antiserum to the Drosophila AST receptor (Dar-2) recognized a single protein in P. monodon eyestalk protein extracts that was identical in size to that found in Drosophila protein extracts. Using this antiserum the putative P. monodon AST receptor was localized to the sinus gland in both juvenile and adult eyestalks. To our knowledge this is the first demonstration of a neuropeptide receptor localized to the crustacean sinus gland. This suggests that ASTs may function directly on the sinus gland as a neuromodulator. In juvenile eyestalks, the putative AST receptor was also localized to neuronal X-organ cells of MT in males but not in females. The significance of this sex-specific receptor localization is unclear but emphasizes that ASTs function within the nervous system of the eyestalk. In order to identify unknown neuropeptides in the eyestalk the second approach was performed. Monoclonal antibodies directed against sinus gland neuropeptides were generated from mice immunized with sinus glands dissected from paraffin sections of eyestalks from Penaeus monodon. Selection of peptide specific monoclonal antibodies was done by immunohistochemistry against eyestalk sections. Characterization and specificity of monoclonal antibodies were identified by immunohistochemistey and by dot-ELISA of sinus gland extract separated by one step RPHPLC. Twelve monoclonal antibodies bound to sinus gland and neurons in the eyestalk were isolated. All of these antibodies bound to putative peptides in different fractions of eyestalk extract separated by RP-HPLC. The antibodies were used to monitor the presence of the peptides during purification of sinus gland extract by RP-HPLC using dot-ELISA method. CHHs (Sgp I, III and IV) were isolated and identified with SG 24, 26 and 293 monoclonal antibodies respectively. An unknown peptide with molecular mass of 9127.56 daltons was identified with SG 782 antibody. The N-terminal sequencing of the first 20 residues revealed that the sequence of this peptide is a novel peptide sharing no sequence identity to any known crustacean or vertebrate. Moreover several antibodied bound to the PDH-prepro-related peptide of various peptide were also isolateden
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาเพื่อพยายามพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างเพปไทด์ฮอร์โมนชนิดต่างๆ ในก้านตากุ้งกุลาดำ เริ่มด้วยการตรวจหานิวโรเพปไทด์ที่ตรวจพบในแมลงต่างๆ ได้แก่ Allatostatin (AST) เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพิสูจน์ทราบนิวโรเพปไทด์ฮอร์โมนในก้านตากุ้งกุลาดำ โดยใช้แอนติบอดี 4 ชนิดต่อ allatostatin (AST) ตรวจหาสารคล้าย AST ในก้านตากุ้งกุลาดำ โดยวิธี immunohistochemistry พบตัวเซลล์ประสาทในบริเวณ lamina ganglionalis ด้านหน้าของ medulla externa (ME) และบริเวณด้านหน้าและด้านหลังของ medulla terminalis (MT) และพบใยประสาทในบริเวณ ME MT ต่อมไซสัสและเส้นประสาทตา ไม่พบในบริเวณ medulla internal (MI) พบตัวเซลล์ประสาทมากกว่าร้อยเซลล์ใน X-organ จากแหล่งที่พบสารคล้าย AST ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสารนี้ทำหน้าที่เป็น neurotrasmitter และ/หรือ neuromodulator จากการใช้แอนติซีรัมต่อ Drosophila receptor (Dar-2) พบว่าจับกับโปรตีนชนิดหนึ่งในสารสกัดโปรตีนจากก้านตากุ้งกุลาดำ ซึ่งมีขนาดเท่ากับที่พบในสารสกัดโปรตีนจาก Drosophila และพบ AST receptor ในบริเวณต่อมไซนัสของกุ้งกุลาดำวัยออนและโตเต็มวัย จากความรู้นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเป็นการพบ neuroreceptor ครั้งแรกในต่อมไซนัสของสัตว์ครัสตาเซียน ซึ่ง AST อาจทำหน้าที่โดยตรงเป็น neuromodulator ในต่อมไซนัส ในกุ้งกุลาดำวัยอ่อนเพศผู้ พบว่า AST receptor ที่กลุ่มเซลล์ประสาทในบริเวณ MT แต่ไม่พบในกุ้งเพศเมีย นัยสำคัญของความจำเพาะของแหล่งที่พบ receptor ในกุ้งเพศผู้และเพศเมียยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด แต่แน่นอนว่า ATS มีบทบาทในระบประสาทของก้านตากุ้ง อีกแนวทางการหนึ่งสำหรับใช้แอนติบอดีสำหรับพิสูจน์ทราบนิวโรเพปไทด์ที่ยังไม่มีการพิสูจน์ทราบมาก่อนโดยการสร้างและเลือกโมโนโคนอลแอนติบอดีต่อนิวโรเปปไทด์ในต่อมไซนัสของก้านตากุ้งกุลาดำ P. monodon ผลิตโดยการใช้ต่อมไซนัสที่แยกจากเนื้อเยื่อก้านตากุ้งที่แยกจาก prarfin section ทำการคัดเลือกศึกษาคุณสมบัติโมโนโคนอลแอนติบอดีต่อต่อมไซนัส โดยวิธี immunohistochemstry และ dot-ELISA สามารถแยกโมโนโคนอลแอนติบอดีได้ 12 ชนิด พบว่า แอนติบอดีทั้งหมดทำปฏิกิริยากับต่อมไซนัสและตัวเซลล์ประสาทในก้านตากุ้ง และทำปฏิกิริยากับนิวโรเพปไทด์ในแฟรคชั่นที่แตกต่างกันของสารสกัดจากต่อมไซนัสหลังจากแยกโดย RP-HPLC สามารถใช้ในการติดตามเพปไทด์ ในระหว่างการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากต่อมไซนัสโดย RP-HPLC และ dot-ELISA พบว่าสามารถแยกฮอร์โมนเพิ่มระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด (CHH) (Sgp-I, III และ IV) โดยใช้โมโนโคนอลแอนติบอดี SG24, 26 และ 293 เพปไทด์ที่ยังไม่ทราบชนิดที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 9127.56 ดาลตันแยกได้โดยใช้โมโนโคนอลแอนติบอดี SG782 จากลำดับกรดอะมิโน 20 หน่วยทางปลาย N พบว่าลำดับกรดอะมิโนของเพปไทด์นี้ไม่เหมือนกับลำดับกรดอะมิโนใดๆ ในสัตว์ครัสตาเชียนหรือสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลัง นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถแยกโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อ PDH prepro-related peptideen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Neuropeptidesen
dc.subject: Penaeus monodonen
dc.subject: Monoclonol antibodiesen
dc.title: Production of monoclonal antibody against eyestalk neuropeptide hormones in the black tiger prawn neuropeptide hormones in the black tiger prawn Penaeus monodonen
dc.title.alternative: การผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อนิวโรเพปไทด์ฮอร์โมนในก้านตากุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodonen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyen
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnologyen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-