https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37641
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Voravee P. Hoven | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pitt Supaphol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Navarun Chaim-Ngoen | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) fiber mats having fiber diameters in a sub-micron range were first prepared by electrospinning. Most chemical modification reactions were conducted on PVA fiber mats electrospun from 10%(w/v) PVA solution, having a diameter of 297.05 ± 33.59 nm and an air-water contact angle of 52.31° ± 1.22°. Esterification of hydroxyl groups of PVA by acyl chlorides was not an effective route to hydrophobize the PVA fiber mats. The reactions led to the deformation of the fibers. Silica-like inorganic layer of SiO₂/SiOH was then introduced to the PVA fiber mats via 3 cycles of a reaction with SiCl₄ and H₂O in order to increase the strength and integrity of the PVA fiber mats. Hydrophobization of the PVA-silanol fiber mats were thus performed using silanization of alkylchlorosilanes both in vapor and solution phases. Surface modified PVA fiber mats were characterized by water contact angle (WCA) analysis and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The PVA fiber mats became extremely hydrophilic with WCA ~ 0° after the SiO₂/SiOH layer was generated. Although the advancing WCA reached as high as 150° after silanization with alkylchlorosilanes, the receding WCA remained at 0°, leading to an extremely high contact angle hysteresis. The water drop remained intact with the silanized fiber mats and did not roll off although the fiber mats were flipped up-side down. These characteristics suggest that all silanized PVA fiber mats cannot be considered superhydrophobic. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในขั้นแรกเตรียมแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (พีวีเอ) ที่มีขนาดเส้นใยในระดับต่ำกว่าไมโครเมตรด้วยกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรสปินนิง ปฏิกิริยาการดัดแปรทางเคมีส่วนใหญ่ใช้แผ่นเส้นใยที่เตรียมจากสารละลายพีวีเอ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) เส้นใยมีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางเท่ากับ 297.05 ± 33.59 นาโนเมตร และค่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำบนพื้นผิวเท่ากับ 52.31° ± 1.22° ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันระหว่างหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของพีวีเอกับเอซิลคลอไรด์เป็นวิธีที่ไม่เหมาะสมในการทำให้แผ่นเส้นใยพีวีเอมีความไม่ชอบน้ำ เนื่องจากทำให้เส้นใยเกิดการเสียรูป ดังนั้นจึงสร้างชั้นอนินทรีย์เสมือนซิลิกาของ SiO₂/SiOH ด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยากับซิลิกอนเททราคลอไรด์สลับกับน้ำในอากาศ 3 รอบเพื่อเพิ่มความแข็งแรงและความคงตัวให้แผ่นเส้นใยพีวีเอ จากนั้นจึงเพิ่มความไม่ชอบน้ำให้แก่แผ่นเส้นใยพีวีเอ-ไซลานอลด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยาไซลาไนเซชันกับอัลคิลคลอโรไซเลน ทั้งในภาวะไอและสารละลาย วิเคราะห์พื้นผิวของแผ่นเส้นใยที่ถูกดัดแปลงด้วยการวัดมุมสัมผัสของน้ำและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าการเกิดชั้นเสมือนซิลิกาทำให้แผ่นเส้นใยพีวีเอมีความชอบน้ำอย่างมาก โดยมีมุมสัมผัสของน้ำเท่ากับ 0 หลังจากการทำปฏิกิริยาไซลาไนเซชันกับกับอัลคิลคลอโรไซเลนแต่มุมสัมผัสน้ำแบบแอดวานซิงมีค่าสูงถึง 150° มุมสัมผัสน้ำแบบรีซีดดิงยังคงมีค่าเท่ากับศูนย์ ส่งผลให้มีฮิสเทอรีซิสสูง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าหยดน้ำอยู่ค้างบนแผ่นเส้นใยถึงแม้ว่าจะคว่ำแผ่นเส้นใยลงก็ตาม ลักษณะดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าแผ่นเส้นใยพีวีเอที่ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาไซลาไนเซชันแล้วยังไม่มีสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำอย่างยิ่งยวด | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1625 | - |
dc.subject | Chemical reactions | en_US |
dc.subject | Esterification | en_US |
dc.subject | Polyvinyl alcohol | en_US |
dc.subject | Electrospinning | en_US |
dc.subject | ปฏิกิริยาเคมี | en_US |
dc.subject | เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ | en_US |
dc.subject | การปั่นด้ายด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต | en_US |
dc.title | Enhancing hydrophobicity of electrospun poly(vinyl alcohol) fibers by chemical reaction of hydroxyl groups | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเพิ่มความไม่ชอบน้ำของอิเล็กโทรสปันพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ไฟเบอร์โดยปฏิกิริยาเคมีของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิล | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | vipavee.p@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Pitt.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1625 | - |