https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3805
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chansongklod Gajaseni | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chomraj Patanasorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741762917 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this study were to 1) analyze the negotiation features for meaning and form in synchronous computer-mediated communication (SCMC) and 2) study the opinions of students after using SCMC in practicing English. A total of 32 students who were enrolled in the remedial English course at Khon Kaen University took part in the investigation. Participants were asked to perform six tasks, three information gap tasks and three collaborative tasks via SCME. Each task was performed once a week with an 80-minute time allocation. After finishing the final task, they were asked to complete a questionnaire. Results from the analysis of participants' transcripts revealed a high frequency of signal, trigger and response as negotiation features for meaning with the majority focusing on lexical items. As all participants' shared the same first language (L1), a high frequency of response was made in L1. Information gap tasks were able to draw a high frequency of features of negotiation for meaning in contrast to collaborative tasks, which drew a low frequency. Both tasks, however, were unsuccessful in drawing features of negotiation for form. Findings from the questionnaire revealed mainly positive opinions towards using SCMC in practicing English and that it should be continued; however, the areas that could be improved were the delay of messages, more time allocation, and more interesting topics | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ลักษณะในการต่อรองด้านความหมายและรูปแบบทางภาษาในการสื่อสารด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์แบบประสานเวลาของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาต่อการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์แบบประสานเวลาในการฝึกทักษะภาษาอังกฤษ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษทั่วไป จำนวน 32 คน ซึ่งนักศึกษาต้องทำกิจกรรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ทั้งสิ้น 6 กิจกรรมโดยกิจกรรม 3 กิจกรรมแรกเป็นกิจกรรมแบบช่องว่างข้อมูลและอีกสามกิจกรรมที่เหลือเป็นกิจกรรมแบบร่วมมือ นักศึกษาทำกิจกรรมอาทิตย์ละหนึ่งครั้ง แต่ละครั้งใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 80 นาที เมื่อนักศึกษาทำกิจกรรมสุดท้ายเสร็จแล้ว นักศึกษาจะต้องตอบแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับการใช้กิจกรรมสื่อสารด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์แบบประสานเวลาในการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะของการต่อรองที่พบมากที่สุดคือ สัญญาณ ปัญหา และคำตอบ ซึ่งเป็นการต่อรองความหมายของคำศัพท์มากที่สุด การที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างพูดภาษาแม่เดียวกัน ทำให้คำตอบที่พบมากที่สุสดคือคำตอบที่เป็นภาษาไทย กิจกรรมแบบช่องว่างข้อมูลสามารถกระตุ้นการต่อรองด้านความหมายได้มาก ในขณะที่กิจกรรมแบบร่วมมือนั้นกระตุ้นการต่อรองด้านความหมายได้น้อย แต่กิจกรรมทั้งสองแบบไม่ประสบความสำเร็จในการกระตุ้นการต่อรองด้านรูปแบบทางภาษา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่านักศึกษาที่มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการพัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษด้วยการสื่อสารด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์แบบประสานเวลาและต้องการให้กิจกรรมนี้ดำเนินต่อไป ข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้คือ ควรปรับปรุงด้านความเร็วของการส่งข้อความ ควรเพิ่มเวลาในการทำกิจกรรม และปรับปรุงหัวข้อที่ใช้ทำกิจกรรมให้น่าสนใจมากขึ้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | English language -- Study and teaching | en |
dc.subject | English language -- Computer-assisted instruction | en |
dc.title | An Anlysis of features of negotiation for meaning and form in synchronous computer-mediated communication of Khon Kaen University students | en |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะในการต่อรองด้านความหมายและรูปแบบทางภาษาในการสื่อสารด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์แบบประสานเวลาของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |