https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3809
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somchit Eiam-Ong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wipawee Kittikowit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ratanaporn Jerawatana | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741766823 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This study was conducted to investigate the effect of vanadate and low potassium diet on renal Na,K-ATPase and H,K-ATPase protein expression. Male Wistar rats were divided into two main groups: normal saline solution (NSS) or vanadate (V; 5 mg/kg. BW) injection. In each group, the animals were received either normal-potassium (NK) or low-potassium (LK) diet. The treatments were performed for 10 days. On each experimental due date, 24-hr urine and blood samples were collected. The serum was stored at -80 degree celsius until use for measurement of vanadium, electrolytes, blood urea nitrogen (BUN), creatinine (Cr), and Cr clearance (C[subscript cr]). The kidneys were removed and fixed for measurement of Na,K-ATPase as well as H,K-ATPase ([alpha]1 and [alpha]2 isoforms) protein expression. Some renal tissue samples also were determined for vanadium concentration. Ten days of vanadate administration significantly increased vanadium levels in serum, urine,and renal tissues in both NK and LK groups. By immunohistochemistry, the expression of renal Na,K-ATPase protein showed the main staining in distal tubule and collecting duct both in cortex and medulla. The expression was increased by LK but was reduced by V. LK in V treated rats could not restore the expression. For H,K-ATPase, in cortex, LK could enhance the protein expression of both [alpha]1- and [alpha]2-subunit at luminal membrane of collecting duct. In medulla, LK slightly increased [alpha]1-isofrom protein expression, whereas no expression of [alpha]2 was noted. Vanadate did not affect on H,K-ATPase protein expression both [alpha]1 and [alpha]2. Administration of both V and LK caused a progressive hypokalemia as well as induced azotemia and natriuresis. LK in either NSS or V treated rats significantly reduced blood pCO[subscript 2] while blood pH was remained normal. Treatment of V in LK animals increased fractional excretion of potassium, chloride, and bicarbonate. All experimental rats showed no significant changes in urine flow rate. The present data are the first evidence showing that LK could not restore the suppressive effect of V on renal Na,K-ATPase protein expression. Vanadate has no influence on renal H,K-ATPase protein expression. However, LK still plays an important stimulus to increase H,K-ATPase protein expression both [alpha]1 and [alpha]2 isoforms. Combination treatment of V and LK caused more profound alterations in metabolic parameter as well as renal function than those subjected to either V or LK alone. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาผลของวานาเดต และอาหารที่มีโปแตสเซียมต่ำต่อระดับ Na, K-ATPase และ H,K-ATPase โปรตีนในไตหนูขาว โดยทำการทดลองในหนูแรทเพศผู้พันธุ์วิสต้า ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มใหญ่ๆ คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำเกลือ (NSS) หรือ ได้รับวานาเดต (V; ปริมาณ 5 มก./น้ำหนักตัว 1 กก.) ฉีดทางช่องท้อง สัตว์ทดลองในแต่ละกลุ่มจะได้รับอาหารมีโปแตสเซียมปกติ (NK) หรือที่มีโปแตสเซียมต่ำ (LK) เป็นเวลา 10 วัน เมื่อครบกำหนดการทดลอง ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างปัสสาวะและเลือด เพื่อตรวจหาระดับวานาเดียม อิเล็กโทรไลต์ ยูเรียไนโตรเจน ครีเอตินิน (Cr) และ C[subscript cr] เก็บตัวอย่างเนื้อไตเพื่อตรวจวัด Na,K-ATPase และ H,K-ATPase โปรตีน รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ระดับวานาเดียมในเนื้อไต ผลการทดลองพบว่าการให้วานาเดตเป็นเวลา 10 วัน เพิ่มระดับวานาเดียมในเลือด ปัสสาวะ และเนื้อไต ทั้งในกลุ่ม NK และ LK อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนผล immunohistochemistry พบว่าระดับ Na,K-ATPase โปรตีนที่บริเวณหลอดไตส่วนท้ายและหลอดไตรวม มีค่ามากกว่าส่วนอื่นๆ ของหลอดไต ทั้งบริเวณ cortex และ medulla ค่าระดับดังกล่าวนี้จะพิ่มขึ้นโดย LK แต่ละลดลงเมื่อได้รับ V พบว่า LK ไม่สามารถเพิ่มระดับ Na,K-ATPase ในสัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับ V ร่วมด้วย ส่วน H,K-ATPase โปรตีนที่หลอดไตรวมบริเวณ cortex มีระดับเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน ทั้ง [alpha]1 และ [alpha]2 subunit ในภาวะ LK แต่ที่บริเวณ medulla นั้น LK เพิ่มเฉพาะ [alpha]1 โปรตีนเพียงเล็กน้อย โดยที่ไม่มี expression ของ [alpha]2 โปรตีนในบริเวณนี้ การให้ V ไม่มีผลต่อระดับ H,K-ATPase โปรตีน ทั้ง [alpha]1 และ [alpha]2 นอกจากนี้ เมื่อสัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับ V ร่วมกับ LK จะมีค่าระดับโปแตสเซียม และคลอไรด์ในเลือดลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง รวมทั้งเกิดภาวะ azotemia และ natriuresis ส่วนกลุ่ม LK ที่ได้รับ NSS หรือ V มีค่า pCO[subscript 2] ในเลือดลดลง แต่ค่า pH ยังคงปกติ สัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับ V ร่วมกับ LK มีค่าสัดส่วนการขัดทิ้งของโปแตสเซียม คลอไรด์ และของไบคาร์บอเนตเพิ่มขึ้น สัตว์ทดลองทุกกลุ่มมีค่าอัตราการขับปัสสาวะที่ใกล้เคียง ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นรายงานชิ้นแรกที่แสดงว่า LK ไม่สามารถเพิ่มระดับ Na,K-ATPase โปรตีนที่ไตที่มีค่าลดลงจากการได้รับ V ส่วนระดับของ H,K-ATPase โปรตีนที่ไตนั้นพบว่ามีค่าไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อให้ V อย่างไรก็ตาม ภาวะ LK ยังคงเป็นตัวกระตุ้นที่สำคัญในการเพิ่มระดับ H,K-ATPase โปรตีน ทั้ง [alpha]1 และ [alpha]2 การให้ V ร่วมกับ LK สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า metabolic parameter และค่าการทดงานของไต ได้มากกว่าการให้ V หรือ Lk เพียงอย่างเดียว | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Kidneys | en |
dc.subject | Potassium | en |
dc.subject | Vanadium | en |
dc.title | Effects of vanadate and low potassium diet on renal H,K-ATPase and Na,K-ATPase protein expression in rat | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของวานาเดต และอาหารที่มีโปแตสเซียมต่ำต่อระดับโปรตีน H,K-ATPase และ Na,K-ATPase ที่ไตในหนูขาว | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Physiology | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Eiamong@netscape.com | - |
dc.email.advisor | Wipawee.K@Chula.ac.th | - |