https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3811
Title: | Stretching of semiflexible polymer with elastic bonds |
Other Titles: | การดึงพอลิเมอร์ที่มีพันธะยึดหยุ่นชนิดกึ่งโค้งงอได้ |
Authors: | Orapin Niamploy |
Advisors: | Virulh Sa-yakanit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | svirulh@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Polymers Path integrals |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A semiflexible harmonic chain model with extensible bonds is introduced and applied to the stretching of semiflexible polymer. The semiflexible harmonic chain model allowed to study effect from bending rigidity, bond extension, discrete chain structure, and finite length of a semiflexible polymer. We derived the force-extension relations for strong and weak stretching in semiflexible harmonic chain model by using the path integration method which include the effects of extensible bonds, discrete chain structure and finite polymer length. The Variational and numerical transfer matrix method are used to find the force-extension relation |
Other Abstract: | โครงสร้างลูกโซ่ฮาร์โมนิคชนิดกึ่งโค้งงอได้ ที่มีพันธะซึ่งยืดขยายออกได้ถูกนำมาใช้ และถูกประยุกต์ใช้กับการดึงพอลิเมอร์ชนิดกึ่งโค้งงอได้ โครงสร้างลูกโซ่ฮาร์โมนิคชนิดกึ่งโค้งงอได้ที่นำมาศึกษานี้ได้รับผลมาจาก bending rigidity, การยืดขยายของพันธะ โครงสร้างลูกโซ่แบบแยกส่วน และการจำกัดความยาวของพอลิเมอร์ชนิดกึ่งโค้งงอ เราได้ความสัมพันธ์ของแรงกับการยืดขยาย ในกรณีการดึงด้วยแรงอย่างแรงและอย่างอ่อน ในโครงสร้างลูกโซ่ฮาร์โมนิคชนิดกึ่งโค้งงอ โดยใช้วิธีการอินทิเกรทตามเส้นทาง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยผลของ พันธะที่ยืดขยาย โครงสร้างลูกโซ่แบบแยกส่วน และความยาวที่จำกัดของเส้นพอลิเมอร์ นอกจากนี้วิธี Variaional และ Numerical transfer matrix ถูกใช้ในการหาความสัมพันธ์ของแรงกับการยืดขยาย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3811 |
ISBN: | 9741762143 |
Type: | Thesis |