https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38311
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Santi Tip-Pyang | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Preecha Phuwapraisirisan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Piyawit Sri-In | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In phytochemical investigation for bioactive compounds from Thai medicinal plants in the family Gnetaceae, acetone crude extract from the roots of Gnetum macrostachyum was selected for isolation, purification and structure elucidation. The chromatographic separation of acetone crude extract led to the isolation of five new stilbenoids, macrostachyol A (6), B (7), C (11), D (13), and gnetumacrosin (9) along with eight known stilbenoids, isorhapontigenin (1), trans-resveratrol (2), gnetol (3), gnetin C (4), latifolol (5), parvifolol A (8), bisisorhapontigenin B (10), and oxyresveratrol (12). The structures of all isolated compounds were elucidated by spectroscopic methods as well as comparison with previous literature data. The isolated stilbenoids were tested for inhibitory activity of antioxidant (DPPH radical scavenging and lipidperoxidation inhibition), antiplatelet aggregation, and cytotoxicity on HeLa and KB cell lines. Compounds 1, 3, 4, 5, and 6 showed antioxidant activity on DPPH radical with IC₅₀ value of 0.28, 0.21, 0.24, 0.32, and 0.33 mM respectively. Compound 5 and 6 (IC₅₀ = 0.02 mM) also showed highest activity towards on lipid peroxidation inhibition. For antiplatelet aggregation, compounds 1-8 (IC₅₀ = 0.18-1.26 µM) more potent than ibuprofen (IC₅₀ = 11.2 mM) which was used as a positive control. In addition, compounds 1, 2, 9, and 10 showed mild cytotoxic activity against KB cell line IC₅₀ = 6.90, 8.00, 8.50, and 12.50 and against HeLa cell line with IC₅₀ = 15.00, 15.50, 11.00, and 14.00 µg/mL, respectively. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในการศึกษาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากพืชสมุนไพรไทยในวงศ์ Gnetaceae จึงได้เลือกสิ่งสกัดอะซิโตนจากรากเมื่อยดูกมาแยก ทำให้บริสุทธิ์ และหาสูตรโครงสร้าง จากการแยกสารจากสิ่งสกัดอะซิโตนนี้โดยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟี ได้สารสติลบินอยด์ชนิดใหม่ 5 ชนิดคือ macrostachyol A (6), B (7), C (11), D (13) และ gnetumacrosin (9) พร้อมกับสติลบินอยด์ที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว 8 ชนิดคือ isorhapontigenin (1), trans-resveratrol (2), gnetol (3), gnetin C (4), latifolol (5), parvifolol A (8), bisisorhapontigenin B (10) และ oxyresveratrol (12) พิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ โดยวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี และเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานแล้ว นำสารที่แยกได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเกิดออกซิเดชัน (ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH และยับยั้งการเกิดออกซิเดชันของไขมัน) ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการรวมตัวของเกล็ดเลือด และ ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa และ KB พบว่า สาร 1, 3, 4, 5, และ 6 แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ = 0.28, 0.21, 0.24, 0.32 และ 0.33 mM ตามลำดับ สาร 5 และ 6 (IC₅₀ = 0.02 mM) มีฤทธิ์ต้านการเกินออกซิเดชันของไขมันมากที่สุด สำหรับฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการรวมตัวของเกล็ดเลือดพบว่าสาร 1-8 (IC₅₀ = 0.18-1.26 µM) มีฤทธิ์ที่สูงกว่า ibuprofen (IC₅₀ = 11.2 mM) ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารมาตรฐาน นอกจากนั้นพบว่าสาร 1, 2, 9, และ 10 แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB ที่ IC₅₀ = 6.90, 8.00, 8.50, และ 12.50 และ HeLa ที่ IC₅₀ = 15.00, 15.50, 11.00, และ 14.00 µg/mL, ตามลำดับ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1628 | - |
dc.subject | Bioactive compounds | en_US |
dc.subject | Plant extracts | en_US |
dc.subject | Medicinal plants | en_US |
dc.subject | Gnetum macrostachyum (Plant) | en_US |
dc.subject | สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ | en_US |
dc.subject | สารสกัดจากพืช | en_US |
dc.subject | พืชสมุนไพร | en_US |
dc.subject | เมื่อยดูก (พืช) | en_US |
dc.title | Bioactive compounds from the roots of Gnetum Macrostachyum | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากรากเมื่อยดูก Gnetum macrostachyum | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | preecha.p@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1628 | - |