DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Varawut Tangpasuthadol-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suda Kiatkamjornwong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Amarawan Intasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Prachya Satraphan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research was to prepare thin rubber films from natural rubber (NR) grafted with methyl methacrylate (MMA) and reinforced by in situ generated silica. The MMA grafting was carried out using cumene hydroperoxide/ tetraethylene pentamine (CHPO/TEPA) redox system as an initiator pair. The latex contained particles having a core-shell structure, where the core consisted of NR and the shell layer was formed by PMMA, as revealed by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) analysis. The grafted NR latex was then mixed with tetraethoxysilane (TEOS), a precursor of silica. In the latex state, TEOS was discovered embedded in the MMA shell surrounding the NR particles. The silane was converted to silica particles by sol-gel process that was induced during film vulcanizing at 80C. The influences of NR:MMA weight ratio on the surface morphology of the composites were investigated by scanning electron microscopic (SEM) and atomic force microscopic (AFM) methods. With the presence of grafted MMA, the silica tends to slightly aggregate, but remained dispersed throughout the entire NR matrix. It was also found that increasing weight ratio of MMA in the rubber resulted in an increase of root-mean-square roughness of the surface and led to a reduction of the film tackiness. The presence of both grafted MMA and silica particles led to slight increases in modulus at 500% elongation and tensile strength, but decreases elongation at break of the composite film.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การเตรียมฟิล์มบางจากยางธรรมชาติที่กราฟต์ด้วยเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและเสริมแรงด้วยซิลิกาที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นภายใน การกราฟต์เมทิลเมทาคริเลตกระทำโดยใช้ตัวริเริ่มคู่ปฏิกิริยาแบบรีดอกซ์ที่เป็นคิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์/เททระเอทิลีนเพนตามีน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ลาเท็กซ์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) พบว่า อนุภาคยางประกอบด้วยโครงสร้างแบบเปลือกหุ้มแกนกลางที่มีแกนกลางเป็นยางธรรมชาติและชั้นเปลือกประกอบด้วยพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต หลังจากกราฟต์แล้วนำน้ำยางที่ได้มาผสมกับเททระเอทอกซีไซเลนซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นของซิลิกา ในขั้นนี้พบว่ามีไซเลนแทรกอยู่ในชั้นเปลือกรอบๆ อนุภาคยางธรรมชาติ ไซเลนเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นซิลิกาโดยกระบวนการโซล-เจลในขั้นตอนการคงรูปยางที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อวิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาของยางธรรมชาติที่มีปริมาณเมทิลเมทาคริเลตในสัดส่วนต่างๆ โดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และเครื่องอะตอมมิกฟอร์ซไมโครสโกปี (AFM) พบว่า อนุภาคซิลิกาที่เกิดในยางธรรมชาติที่กราฟต์ด้วยเมทิลเมทาคริเลต มีแนวโน้มจับตัวเป็นกลุ่มก้อนเล็กน้อย แต่ยังคงกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และยังพบว่าการเพิ่มสัดส่วนของเมทิลเมทาคริเลตต่อยางธรรมชาติทำให้ค่ารากที่สองของกำลังสองเฉลี่ยของความขรุขระบนพื้นผิวเพิ่มขึ้นและส่งผลให้ความเหนียวของฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติลดลง ยางธรรมชาติที่กราฟต์ด้วยเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและมีซิลิกาเกิดขึ้นภายใน ให้ค่ามอดุลัสที่ 500 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของการยืดและความต้านแรงดึงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเล็กน้อย แต่เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดของฟิล์มลดลง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1631-
dc.subject: Rubber -- Reinforcement
dc.subject: Methyl methacrylate
dc.subject: Thin films
dc.subject: ยาง -- การเสริมแรง
dc.subject: เมทิลเมทาคริเลต-
dc.subject: ฟิล์มบาง-
dc.title: Reinforcement of natural rubber and methyl methacrylate grafted natural rubber films by in situ silica
dc.title.alternative: การเสริมแรงฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติและฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยเมทิลเมทาคริเลตโดยใช้อินซิทูซิลิกา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Varawut.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Suda.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Amarawan.I@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1631-