https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38316
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Patcha Chatraphorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pranee Changkaew | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Two noise reduction techniques: the long surface diffusion length noise reduction technique and multiple hit noise reduction technique are used to produce smooth film surface in thin film growth simulation. The long surface diffusion length technique is equivalent to the increase in growth temperature while the multiple hit technique is a computational technique. We have simulated thin film growth by using Das Sarma-Temborenea (DT) model with the two noise-reduction techniques in two-dimensional substrates to compare whether the multiple hit noise reduction technique is equivalent to the long surface diffusion length noise reduction technique. Our simulation results show that both techniques are equivalent for the study of layer-by-layer growth which is very smooth film surface growth indicated by oscillations in surface roughness during early growth time. Both techniques produce a smoother film surfaces. Additionally, we find that the damping time t[subscript c], the time when the layer-by-layer damps out, depends on the noise reduction parameters with power law relations: t[subscript c] ~(𝓁/L)[superscript δ] for the long surface diffusion length technique when is the substrate size, 𝓁 is surface diffusion length and δ = 1.5, and t[subscript c] ~m[superscript µ], for the multiple hit technique when m is multiple hit parameter and µ = 2.5. We also study effects of the two noise reduction techniques on the growth exponent β of the DT model in two-dimensions. Our results show that the growth exponent decreases as parameter 𝓁 and m are increased. At large m, the growth exponent converges to β ≈ 0.07 while at large 𝓁, the growth exponent fluctuates and around β ≈ 0.12-0.13. In addition, Finite size effects on the growth exponent and the roughness exponent of (2+1)-dimensional DT model are studied as well. We found that the growth exponent is not significantly affected by the substrate size while the roughness exponent is affected greatly. Extrapolation technique shows that the roughness exponent decreases to α ≈ 0.005 when the substrate size approaches L→∞. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เทคนิคการลดการรบกวนสองแบบได้แก่ เทคนิคการเพิ่มระยะการแพร่บนพื้นผิว (long surface diffusion length technique) และเทคนิคมัลติเพิลฮิต (multiple hit technique) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการจำลองการปลูกฟิล์มบางเพื่อให้ได้ฟิล์มที่เรียบ เทคนิคการเพิ่มระยะการแพร่บนพื้นผิวเทียบเท่ากับการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการปลูกฟิล์มจริงในขณะที่เทคนิคมัลติเพิลฮิตเป็นเทคนิคทางคอมพิวเตอร์เท่านั้น เราทำการจำลองปลูกฟิล์มด้วยแบบจำลอง Das Sarma-Temborenea (DT) ร่วมกับเทคนิคการลดการรบกวนทั้งสองแบบบนแผ่นรองรับแบบ 2 มิติ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบว่าเทคนิคมัลติเพิลฮิตให้ผลที่เทียบเท่ากับเทคนิคการเพิ่มระยะการแพร่บนพื้นผิวหรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้งสองเทคนิคให้ผลเทียบเท่ากันสำหรับการศึกษาเรื่องการปลูกฟิล์มแบบชั้นต่อชั้น (layer-by-layer growth) ซึ่งเป็นการปลูกที่ทำให้ได้ฟิล์มที่เรียบ ลักษณะที่แสดงว่าเป็นการปลูกฟิล์มแบบชั้นต่อชั้นดูจากการแกว่งของค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของผิวฟิล์ม (Interface width) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเวลาที่การปลูกฟิล์มแบบชั้นต่อชั้นหยุด (t[subscript c]) เป็นไปตามความสัมพันธ์ t[subscript c] ~ (𝓁/L)δ เมื่อ L คือขนาดของแผ่นรองรับ 𝓁 คือ ระยะการแพร่บนพื้นผิวและ δ = 1.5 สำหรับเทคนิคการเพิ่มระยะการแพร่บนพื้นผิว และเป็นไปตามความสัมพันธ์ t[subscript c] ~ m[superscript µ] เมื่อ m คือ มัลติเพิลฮิตพารามิเตอร์และ µ = 2.5 สำหรับเทคนิคมัลติเปิลฮิต เราได้ศึกษาผลของเทคนิคทั้งสองที่มีต่อค่าของ Growth exponent (β) ของแบบจำลอง DT บนพื้นผิวแบบ 2 มิติด้วย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่า Growth exponent ลดลงเมื่อ 𝓁 และ m เพิ่มขึ้น โดยเมื่อ m มีค่ามากๆ β ลู่เข้าสู่ค่าประมาณ 0.07 ขณะที่เมื่อ 𝓁 มีค่ามากๆ β จะแกว่งรอบๆ ค่าประมาณ 0.12 - 0.13 นอกจากนี้เราได้ศึกษาผลของขนาดแผ่นรองรับที่มีค่าจำกัดของแบบจำลอง DT แบบ 2 มิติด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ขนาดของแผ่นรองรับที่จำกัดไม่มีผลต่อค่า Growth exponent แต่มีผลอย่างมากกับค่า Roughness exponent (α) จากการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการประมาณค่าแบบนอกช่วงพบว่าที่ขนาดแผ่นรองรับเป็นอนันต์ α มีค่าประมาณ 0.005 | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1632 | - |
dc.subject | Thin films | en_US |
dc.subject | Computer simulation | en_US |
dc.subject | ฟิล์มบาง | en_US |
dc.subject | แบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ | en_US |
dc.title | Thin film growth simulation with noise reduction techniques in (2+1) dimensional substrate systems | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การจำลองการปลูกฟิล์มบางโดยใช้เทคนิคการลดการรบกวนในระบบพื้นผิวแบบ (2+1) มิติ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Physics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Patcha.C@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1632 | - |