https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38324
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Parvapan Bhattarakosol | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chintana Chirathaworn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pokrath Hansasuta | - |
dc.contributor.author | Taneth Yamsuwan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | HSV infection is an opportunistic infection found in HIV-infected patients. In such cases, the generalized infection is commonly occurred and may be caused by circulating HSV-infected T lymphocytes. Previous study demonstrated that HSV could replicate in T-lymphocytes but virion production has been shown to be lower than in epithelial cells. Moreover, the replication of HSV-1 increased in T-lymphocyte activated by phytohemagglutinin (PHA). One of these mechanisms may be upregulation of Herpes virus entry mediator (HVEM) receptor after PHA activation. PHA activation status may mimic in vivo situation such as chronic infection with other organisms for example HIV. In this study, T-lymphocytes from HIV-infected patients and healthy individuals were determined on the expression of HVEM. Moreover, PBMC will be exposed to HSV-1. The number of HSV infected T-lymphocytes population and viral replications were investigated. In addition, HIV viral load was assayed to study effect of HSV-1 on HIV virion productions. The results showed that the percentage of activating T-lymphocytes (CD3+CD38+) in HIV-infected patients was high significantly more than the healthy individuals (p=0.001) but not that of HVEM expressing T-lymphocytes. Although, HVEM expressing T-lymphocytes was not different but MFI of HVEM in HIV-infected patients was less than healthy donors and showed inverse correlation against CD4 counts (p=0.03). Moreover, the percentage number of HSV-1 infection in T-lymphocytes from healthy donors was barely the same as that in HIV-infected patients. CD4+ T-lymphocytes from HIV-infected patients was more statistically significant susceptible to HSV-1 infection than those from healthy donors (p<0.001). In addition, virion productions after infection with HSV-1 in PBMC of HIV-infected patients were significantly greater than those of healthy individuals and the virion production was preferred to release out from cells rather than retain in the cells. The HSV-1 infection on PBMC of HIV-infected patients resulted in decrease of the HIV production when compared to mock infected cells. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV) เป็นไวรัสติดเชื้อฉวยโอกาสที่สำคัญในผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV และมักจะทำให้เกิดการแพร่กระจายผ่านกระแสเลือดจนทำให้เกิดการติดเชื้อในทุกระบบ (generalized infection) ได้บ่อย ซึ่งสาเหตุน่าจะมาจากการที่ไวรัสสามารถเข้าไปเพิ่มจำนวนได้ใน T-lymphocytes ของผู้ป่วย จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า HSV สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้ใน T-lymphocyte ถึงแม้ว่าปริมาณไวรัสที่สร้างออกมานั้นจะต่ำกว่าใน epithelial cell แต่เมื่อทำการกระตุ้น T-lymphocyte ด้วย phytohemagglutinin (PHA) พบว่า HSV-1 สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้มากขึ้น ซึ่งกลไกที่ทำให้ไวรัสเพิ่มจำนวนได้มากขึ้นนั้นอาจเป็นเพราะมีการแสดงออกของ Herpes Virus Entry Mediator (HVEM) บนผิวเซลล์ของ T-lymphocyte มากขึ้นหลังจากได้รับการกระตุ้น ซึ่งการกระตุ้นด้วย PHA นั้นอาจเหมือนกับสภาพที่เกิดขึ้นในคนไข้ที่มีการติดเชื้อเรื้อรังเช่น ผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV การวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำ T-lymphocytes ของผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV และคนปกติมาศึกษาการแสดงออกของ HVEM และยังได้นำ PBMC มาศึกษาการเจริญของ HSV-1 พร้อมทั้งจำแนกกลุ่มของ T-lymphocytes ที่ไวรัสสามารถเข้าไปเจริญเพิ่มจำนวนได้ นอกจากนั้นยังได้ทำการศึกษาผลของ HSV-1 ที่มีต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนของ HIV ด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV นั้นมีปริมาณ T-lymphocytes ที่ได้รับการกระตุ้น (activated T-lymphocytes: CD3+CD38+) มากกว่าในคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.001) ปริมาณเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของ HVEM นั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกันแต่ปริมาณการแสดงออกของ HVEM ในผู้ติดเชื้อมีน้อยกว่าในคนปกติและมีความสัมพันธ์แบบ inverse correlation กับจำนวนปริมาณของ CD4+ T-lymphocyte (p=0.03) จำนวนเซลล์ติดเชื้อ HSV-1 ใน T-lymphocytes ทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันแต่ผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV พบว่า CD4+ T-lymphocytes มีความไวในการติดเชื้อได้มากกว่า CD4+ T-lymphocytes ของคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< 0.001) ผลการเพิ่มจำนวนของ HSV-1 ในเซลล์ PBMC แสดงให้เห็นว่า HSV-1 สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้ในเซลล์ของผู้ติดเชื้อมากกว่าในคนปกติและมีการปล่อยไวรัสออกมานอกเซลล์มากกว่าที่อยู่ในเซลล์ การติดเชื้อของ HSV-1 ในเซลล์ PBMC ของผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV มีผลทำให้ปริมาณ HIV ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ที่ไม่ได้รับการติดเชื้อ HSV-1 | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1638 | - |
dc.subject | HIV-positive persons | en_US |
dc.subject | Leucocytes | en_US |
dc.subject | Herpes simplex virus | en_US |
dc.subject | ผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี | en_US |
dc.subject | เม็ดเลือดขาว | en_US |
dc.subject | เฮอร์ปีสไวรัส โฮมินิส | en_US |
dc.title | Ability of HSV replication in human T-lymphocytes from HIV-infected patients | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ความสามารถในการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด ที ลิมโฟซัยท์ ของผู้ติดเชื้อ เอชไอวี | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1638 | - |