DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Padermsak Jarayabhand-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pikul Jiravanichpaisal-
dc.contributor.author: Wipasiri Soonthornchai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: In all previous studies, to induce an infection in shrimp, the bacteria were directly injected into the shrimp body and as a consequence the initial step of a natural interaction was omitted. In this study, an immersion technique was used, which is a more natural way of establishing an infection, to study infection in black tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon). Vibrio harveyi strain 1526 is highly pathogenic to post-larvae shrimp (PL) but in contrast, juvenile shrimp can survive even at a higher dose of bacteria used to infect PL. In PL, V. harveyi causes a massive destruction of the digestive system, especially in the hepatopancreas and in the anterior midgut, while mild infection was observed in the hepatopancreas and only some part of the gut has lesions and signs of heavy infection. According to the histopathological results they show that both PL and juvenile have an efficient cellular defense mechanism including phagocytosis and the prophenoloxidase activating system to fight the infecting bacteria. In addition, the effects of infections were studied on immune gene expression in the intestine. Expression patterns of several genes (ALF2, ALF3, crustin, penaeidin, PrX, proPO, C-lectin, BGBP, MMR, TL5a1, TL5a2, ficolin, Lysozyme, MnSOD and mucin-like PM) were examined by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and real-time PCR. Results indicated prominent alteration on expression of C-lectin whereas that of the antimicrobial peptides (AMPs; ALF3, crustin, and penaeidin), TL5a1 and mucin-like PM was also slightly changed. The V. harveyi-immersion did not affected expression of ALF2, PrX, proPO, BGBP, MMR, TL5a2, ficolin, Lysozyme and MnSOD. Besides, the TL5a1 transcript was highly expressed in the posterior part of the hindgut but the mucin-like PM transcript was highly expressed in the anterior and middle midgut.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการศึกษาการติดเชื้อของกุ้งที่ผ่านมาใช้วิธีฉีดเชื้อเข้าสู่ร่างกายของกุ้ง ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่ไม่เป็นไปตามธรรมชาติของการติดเชื้อ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ อาศัยการแช่เชื้อซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับธรรมชาติของการติดเชื้อ เพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของการติดเชื้อในกุ้งกุลาดำ (P. monodon) เชื้อ Vibrio harveyi strain 1526 เป็นเชื้อที่มีความรุนแรงต่อกุ้งวัยอ่อน (post-larvae shrimp) ในทางตรงกันข้ามกุ้งวัยรุ่นมีความทนทานต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียในความเข้มข้นที่สูงกว่ากุ้งวัยอ่อน กุ้งวัยอ่อน V. harveyi เป็นสาเหตุของการทำลายโครงสร้างของลำไส้เป็นอย่างมาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบริเวณตับและลำไส้ส่วนต้น ในขณะที่การติดเชื้อเล็กน้อยสังเกตเห็นได้ที่บริเวณตับ และบางส่วนของลำไส้มีรอยซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการติดเชื้ออย่างหนัก จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางพยาธิสภาพของเนื้อเยื่อทั้งในกุ้งวัยอ่อนและกุ้งวัยรุ่นแสดงให้เห็นถึงกลไลการป้องกันของเซลล์ ได้แก่ การจับกินเชื้อโรค (phagocytosis) และ ระบบการกระตุ้นผ่านโปรฟีนอลออกซิเดส (prophenoloxidase activating system) ที่เข้าต่อสู้กับแบคทีเรีย และยังมีการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนในลำไส้ของกุ้งกุลาดำ โดยมีการตรวจสอบรูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีน ALF2 ALF3 crustin penaeidin PrX proPO C-lectin BGBP MMR TL5a1 TL5a2 ficolin Lysozyme MnSOD และ mucin-like PM ด้วยวิธีรีเวอร์สทรานสคริปชัน โพลีเมอเรสเชน รีแอกชัน (RT-PCR) และ เรียลไทม์ โพลีเมอเรสเชน รีแอกชัน (real-time PCR) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีน C-lectin อย่างเด่นชัด ในขณะที่เปบไทด์ต้านจุลชีพ (antimicrobial peptides) (ALF3 crustin และ penaeidin) TL5a1 และ mucin-like PM มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อย และไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีน ALF2 PrX proPO BGBP MMR TL5a2 ficolin Lysozyme และ MnSOD นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ายีน TL5a1 มีการแสดงออกมากในบริเวณลำไส้ส่วนท้าย ส่วนยีน mucin-like PM มีการแสดงออกมากในลำไส้ส่วนต้นและส่วนกลาง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1725-
dc.subject: Penaeus monodon -- Immunology
dc.subject: Gene expression
dc.subject: Tissues -- Histology, Pathological
dc.subject: กุ้งกุลาดำ -- วิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
dc.subject: การแสดงออกของยีน
dc.subject: เนื้อเยื่อ -- จุลพยาธิวิทยา
dc.title: Histopathology study and expression of immune-related genes in intestine of black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาพยาธิสภาพของเนื้อเยื่อและการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวกับภูมิคุ้มกันในลำไส้ของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Marine Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Padermsak.J@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1725-