https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38551
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supichai Tangjaitrong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prathan Areebhol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Krittika Lertsawat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746367609 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The principles of outdoor sound propagation were used to a develop power plant noise prediction model in order to illustrate the accuracy level of the mathematical model. Sound Pressure Level (SPL) measurements were conducted during dry season at the Rayong Combined Cycle Power Plant (RPP) following the ISO 1996/1 and equal angle methods. Measurement and calculation methods for determining the significant sound source of the prediction model involved the determination of the Sound Power Level (PWL) using SPL measurement in outdoor environment according to ISO 37.46. The representative noise sources were the main buildings and the cooling towers. The PWLs of both sound sources were calculated by Colenbrander’s method and the area surface method. The PWLs of the left, right, and central parts of the main building were 114.7, 112.9 and 118.2 decibels, respectively. The PWL of the cooling tower was 116.7 decibels. During measurement at any point in the outdoor environment, the transfer function data of each transmission path were collected. The author developed a computer program using the Visual Basic programming language in order to perform this model calculation. The program can use measured SPLs for calculating the PWL of an industrial sound source, or it can use the PWL from the machine’s database and transfer function data to examine the SPL at any mimission point in outdoor environment. Those predicted SPLs were compared with on-site measured SPLs. The comparison results were used to investigate the accuracy level of this model. SPLs. The comparison results were used to investigate the accuracy level of this model. Results showed that the accuracy level of the model is within 10 decibels from the measured data. It was also found that the measured SPL at immission positions under the influence of upwind conditions were lower than predicted levels and the directivity correction caused by source positions and the environment affects the predicted value. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | หลักการแพร่กระจายของเสียภายนอกอาคารถูกนำมาใช้พัฒนาแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ในการทำนายค่าระดับเสียงจากโรงไฟฟ้ากังหันแก๊ส เพื่ออธิบายค่าความไม่แน่นอนของแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ มีการตรวจวัดระดับความดันเสียง (Sound Pressure Level, SPL) ณ โรงไฟฟ้าระยอง ในช่วงฤดูแล้ง ตามมาตรฐาน ISO1996/1 และ Equals Angle Method คำนวณค่าระดับกำลังเสียง (Sound Power Level, PWL) ของแหล่งกำเนิดเสียงตามมาตรฐาน ISO 3476 การตรวจวัดและการคำนวณเพื่อพิจารณาเลือกแหล่งกำเนิดเสียงที่สำคัญในการใช้แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ใช้วิธีการหาค่า PWL ของแหล่งกำเนิดเสียงหลักจากการตรวจวัด SPL ภายนอกอาคาร แหล่งกำเนิดที่สำคัญที่ใช้ คือ อาคารแหล่งกำเนิดเสียงหลัก (Main Building) และหอหล่อเย็น (cooling Tower) คำนวณ PWL ของแหล่งกำเนิดเสียงทั้งสองโดยใช้วิธีการของ Colenbrander และวิธี Area Surface ตามลำดับ ค่า PWL ของอาคารแหล่งกำเนิดเสียงหลักส่วนซ้าย ขวา และตรงกลาง มีค่าเท่ากับ 114.7, 112.9, และ 118.2 เดซิเบล ตามลำดับ ค่า PWL ของอาคารหอหล่อเย็น มีค่าเท่ากับ 116.7 เดซิเบล ในขณะที่ทำการตรวจวัด SPL ณ จุดรับเสียงใด ๆ ภายนอกอาคาร ได้ทำการเก็บค่าข้อมูลของค่าแก้ไขระหว่างทางเดินเสียงในแต่ละเส้นทางเดินเสียงในสิ่งแวดล้อมไปด้วย ผู้ทำการศึกษาได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยโปรแกรมภาษา Visual Basic เพื่อช่วยการคำนวณในแบบจำลองนี้ โปรแกรมสามารถนำเข้าค่า SPL จากการตรวจวัด เพื่อคำนวณ PWL จากแหล่งกำเนิดเสียงอุตสาหกรรม หรือค่า PWL จากข้อมูลพื้นฐานของเครื่องจักร และข้อมูลของค่าแก้ไขของเส้นทางเดินเสียงต่าง ๆ เพื่อใช้คำนวณค่าระดับเสียง ณ จุดใด ๆ ภายนอกอาคาร เมื่อนำค่า SPL ที่คำนวณได้เปรียบเทียบกับค่า SPL ที่ตรวจวัดได้จริง ผลการเปรียบเทียบจะนำไปใช้อธิบายระดับความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์นี้ จากกราฟการกระจายตัวของข้อมูลแสดงช่วงของค่าความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ที่เบี่ยงเบนไปจากเส้นสมดุล เมื่อมีการพิจารณาสภาวการณ์ที่เหมาะสมแล้ว มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 10 เดซิเบล จากข้อมูลที่ตรวจวัดได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าที่จุดตรวจวัดระดับเสียงในเขตอิทธิพลของด้านเหนือลม ค่า SPL ที่จุดตรวจวัดมีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณของแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ และค่าแก้ไขทิศทางของแหล่งกำเนิดเสียง (Directivity) ซึ่งเกิดจากตำแหน่งที่ตั้งของแหล่งกำเนิดเสียงและสภาพแวดล้อมมีผลต่อผลการที่ทำนายได้จากแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ด้วย | |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Prediction of noise emission from power plant by a mathematical model | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การทำนายระดับเสียงจากโรงไฟฟ้ากังหันแก๊สโดยใช้แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Science (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |