https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38763
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanchana Prapphal | - |
dc.contributor.author | Varisa Titanantabutr | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description.abstract | To (1) diagnose the tour guides trainees’ communicative ability by using the computer-mediated simulation tour guide trainee test (CMS-TG Test), (2) identify the strengths and weaknesses of the tour guide trainees, (3) find out the test taking strategies of the tour guide trainees, and (4) to study their reflections towards the CMS-TG test. The population in this study included 160 tour guide trainees from the Academic Offices of Silpakorn University. They had the Test of International Communication (TOEIC) scores. Using the randomly stratified technique, the 30 sample tour guide trainees were classified into 3 groups: high, mid and low based on their TOEIC scores. There were ten in each group. The research instruments included (1) the Computer-Mediated Simulation Tour Guide Trainee Test, (2) the TOEIC Test, (3) Verbal Protocols, and (4) Structured Interviews. This study employed both qualitative and quantitative research methods. The research findings showed that the test could diagnose the tour guide trainees’ communicative abilities into three groups: the high, mid and low groups obtaining 94%, 71.09%, and 51.91% respectively. The strengths of the high group were shown in their language competencies and content knowledge while the mid and low groups shared obvious weaknesses in language and communication abilities. Moreover, the three different ability groups employed different test taking strategies. Finally, the CMS-TG Test was perceived as a beneficial instrument in assessing tour guide trainees’ communicative ability. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ (1) วินิจฉัยระดับความสามารถในการสื่อสารของผู้เข้าอบรมมัคคุเทศก์ โดยใช้แบบสอบสถานการณ์จำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ (2) ชี้ให้เห็นจุดเด่นและจุดด้อยในด้านความสามารถในการสื่อสารของผู้เข้าอบรมมัคคุเทศก์ (3) ศึกษากลยุทธ์ในการทำข้อสอบวัดระดับความสามารถในการสื่อสารของผู้เข้าอบรมมัคคุเทศก์ (4) ศึกษาข้อคิดเห็นของผู้เข้าอบรบมัคคุเทศก์ที่มีต่อแบบสอบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบไปด้วยผู้เข้าอบรมมัคคุเทศก์จำนวน 160 คน จากสำนักบริการวิชาการของมหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร ผู้เข้าอบรบทุกคนมีคะแนน Test of International Communication (TOEIC) ผู้วิจัยใช้การสุ่มแบบช่วงชั้นในการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 30 คนและแบ่งผู้เข้าอบรมมัคคุเทศก์เป็น 3 กลุ่มตามระดับความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูง กลาง และต่ำโดยใช้คะแนนสอบ TOEIC แต่ละกลุ่มมี 10 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย (1) แบบสอบสถานการณ์จำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อวัดความสามารถการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษสาหรับผู้เข้าอบรมมัคคุเทศก์ (2) ข้อสอบ TOEIC (3) แบบแสดงความคิดเห็นและ (4) แบบสัมภาษณ์ งานวิจัยนี้เน้นการวิจัยเชิงคุณลักษณะและเชิงปริมาณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แบบสอบสถานการณ์จำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อการสื่อสาร ภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เข้าอบรมมัคคุเทศก์สามารถวินิจฉัยความสามารถในการสื่อสารของผู้เข้าอบรมมัคคุเทศก์ได้เป็น 3 ระดับ โดยกลุ่มสูงทำข้อสอบได้ 94% กลุ่มปานกลางทำได้ 71.09% และกลุ่มอ่อนทำได้ 54.91% จุดเด่นของผู้เข้าอบรมมัคคุเทศก์ในกลุ่มสูงคือมีความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้านภาษาและเนื้อหาของวิชามัคคุเทศก์ได้เป็นอย่างดี ในขณะที่ผู้เข้าอบรมมัคคุเทศก์ กลุ่มกลางและกลุ่มต่ำมีจุดอ่อนด้านภาษาและการสื่อสารอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ผู้เข้าอบรมมัคคุเทศก์ในแต่ละระดับ มีความสามารถในการใช้กลยุทธ์ในการทำข้อสอบที่แตกต่างกันออกไป นอกจากนี้พบว่า ผู้สอบเข้าส่วนใหญ่พอใจกับแบบทดสอบว่าสามารถใช้วัดความสามารถในการสื่อสารของผู้เข้าอบรมมัคคุเทศก์ได้เป็นอย่างดี | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.920 | - |
dc.subject | Tour guides (Persons) | en_US |
dc.subject | English language -- Testing | en_US |
dc.subject | Computer simulation | en_US |
dc.subject | มัคคุเทศก์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การทดสอบความสามารถ | en_US |
dc.subject | แบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.title | Computer-mediated simulation test as a diagnostic tool in assessing communicative ability of tour guide trainees | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | แบบสอบสถานการณ์จำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ในการวินิจฉัยความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับผู้เข้าอบรมมัคคุเทศก์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | kanchana.p@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.920 | - |