DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Thaweesakdi Boonkerd
dc.contributor.advisor: Obchant Thaithong
dc.contributor.author: Manit Kidyue
dc.contributor.other: Tosak Seelanan
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2004
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741767471
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
dc.description.abstract: Hoya parasitica sensu lato is a climbing epiphyte, belonged to the family Asclepiadaceae. At present, taxonomic status of this species in Thailand is still dubious due to its great variations in size, shape and color of leaf and flower. In order to investigate this doubtful taxon, 534 specimens were collected from their natural habitats throughout Thailand. Based on qualitative morphological and anatomical characters, the H. parasitica complex can be divided into 9 forms (form I-IX). They can be distinguished mainly based on leaf shape, leaf base, venation pattern, leaf indumentum, and shapes of sepal, corona and corpusculum. Multivariate morphometric analyses of 35 quantitative morphological characters revealed the separation of 534 specimens (OTUs) into 3 groups, i.e. form I, form II, and forms III-I X. The important characters used for separating these three groups are sepal length, corpusculum width, and leaf width. The PCR-RFLP technique was subsequently used to detect diversity of chloroplast DNA in H. parasitica complex. Accounting for 20% of the total chloroplast genome, nine different cpDNA regions were amplified with the universal primer pairs. The amplified products of each primer pair were then digested by fourteen restriction enzymes. Nine combinations (C1C1-MspI, CD-AseI, TC-TaqI, K2QhHinf I, K2Q-TaqI, VL-TaqI, VL-Rsa I, K1K2-EcoRI, and K1K2-AseI) showed polymorphic patterns being distributed over 12 haplotypes. The result of PCR-RFLP technique showed a closely relationship among the members of H. parasitica complex and there is a low potential utility of this technique in characterization of the recognized nine forms of the complex. In all, it is proposed there that the H. parasitica complex in Thailand should be treated as 3 species; i.e. H. rigida Kerr (form I), H. sp. (form II) and H. parasitica (Roxb.) Wall. Ex Wight which included 2 forma according to coronal scale shape (ovate-elliptic and ovate-lanceolate).
dc.description.abstractalternative: Hoya parasitica sensu lato เป็นไม้เลื้อยอิงอาศัย จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Asclepiadaceae พืชชนิดนี้ที่มีการกระจายพันธุ์ในประเทศไทย ยังมีสถานะทางอนุกรมวิธานไม่ชัดเจน เนื่องจากมีความแปรผันของขนาดรูปร่าง สี ของทั้งใบและดอกสูงมาก ในการตรวจหาความไม่ชัดเจนของหน่วยอนุกรมวิธานนี้ ได้เก็บตัวอย่างจำนวน 534 ตัวอย่างจากถิ่นอาศัยตามธรรมชาติทั่วประเทศไทย เมื่อพิจารณาจากการศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยาและกายวิภาคเชิงคุณภาพ สามารถแบ่งพืชกลุ่มนี้ออกได้เป็น 9 แบบ ได้แก่ I-IX โดยใช้ลักษณะ รูปร่างใบ ฐานใบ การเรียงของเส้นใบ ขนที่ใบ รูปร่างของกลีบดอก รูปร่างของ กะบังรอบ (corona) และ รูปร่างของ corpusculum จากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของตัวแปรพหุคูณจำนวน 35 ลักษณะสามารถจำแนกพืชทั้ง 9 แบบนี้ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 ประกอบด้วย แบบ I, กลุ่มที่ 2 ประกอบด้วยแบบ II และกลุ่ม 3 ประกอบด้วยแบบ III ถึง IX ลักษณะสำคัญที่ใช้ในการแบ่งกลุ่มนี้คือความยาวของกลีบเลี้ยง ความกว้างของ corpusculum และความกว้างของใบ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาความหลากหลายของคลอโรพลาสต์ดีเอ็นเอด้วยเทคนิค PCR-RFLP พบว่า จากคลอโรพลาสต์ดีเอ็นเอ 9 บริเวณที่เลือกศึกษานั้น หลังจากเพิ่มปริมาณคิดเป็นความยาวประมาณ 20% ของความยาวดีเอ็นเอทั้งหมด และเมื่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากทั้ง 9 บริเวณถูกตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ 14 เอนไซม์ พบว่ามีเพียง 9 combinations ที่แสดง polymorphic patterns ได้แก่ C1C1-MspI, CD-AseI, TC-TaqI, K2Q-Hinf I, K2Q-TaqI, VL-TaqI, VL-Rsa I, K1K2-EcoRI และ K1K2-AseI โดยสามารถจำแนกรูปแบบของคลอโรพลาสต์ดีเอ็นเอออกได้เป็น 12 รูปแบบ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาคลอโรพลาสต์ดีเอ็นเอนี้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความใกล้ชิดทางพันธุกรรมของพืชชนิดซ้อน Hoya parasitica ซึ่งสอดคล้องเพียงเล็กน้อยกับ 9 แบบที่แบ่งได้จากการศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยาและกายวิภาค ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดชี้ให้เห็นว่า Hoya parasitica complex ในประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วยพืช 3 ชนิด คือ H. rigida Kerr (แบบ I), H. sp. (แบบII) และ H.parasitica (Roxb.) Wall.ex Wight ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 2 แบบย่อย ตามรูปร่างของ coronal scale ได้แก่ รูปไข่แกมรูปรี และรูปไข่แกรมรูปหอก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Taxonomic revision of the Hoya parasitica complex in Thailand
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาทบทวนอนุกรมวิธานของ Hoya parasitica complex ในประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biological Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University