DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amorn Petsom-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nongnuj Muangsin-
dc.contributor.author: Narisara Howhan, 1980--
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741767048-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Fluorescent markers for diesel fuels were synthesized from esterification reaction between barakol, which was obtained from the shredded fresh young leaves and flowers of Cassia siamea Lamk, with acid chloride in the presence of triethylamine. These synthetic fluorescent markers were 7-propionyloxy-5-acetony-2-methylchromone (compound 1), 7-butyryloxy-5-acetony-2-methylchromone (compound 2), 7-(2-ethyl)-hexanoyloxy-5-acetony-2-methylchromone (compound 3) and 7-lauroyloxy-5-acetony-2 methylchromone (compound 4). These synthetic fluorescent markers were invisible color in diesel fuels when they were added into diesel at concentration of 2 to 10 ppm and quantitative measurement was carried out using spectrofluorometer. Compound 1-4 gave fluorescence at 612 nm when they were excited at 464 nm. The testing results of fuel properties using the ASTM test methods revealed that the physical properties of the marked diesel fuels were similar to those of the unmarked diesel fuels. Moreover, those synthetic fluorescent markers were found to be stable in diesel fuels for at least three monthsen
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์บาราคอลจากบาราคอลที่สกัดได้จากใบอ่อนและดอกของต้นขี้เหล็กเพื่อใช้เป็นสารทำเครื่องหมายเรืองแสงในน้ำมันดีเซล โดยนำบาราคอลมาทำปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันกับแอซิดคลอไรด์ในไทรเอทิลแอมีน สารทำเครื่องหมายเรืองแสงที่สังเคราะห์ได้ คือ 7-propionyloxy-5-acetony-2-methylchromone (สารประกอบ 1), 7-butyryloxy-5-acetony-2-methylchromone (สารประกอบ 2), 7-(2-ethyl)-hexanoyloxy-5-acetony-2-methylchromone (สารประกอบ 3) และ 7-lauroyloxy-5-acetony-2 methylchromone (สารประกอบ 4) สารทำเครื่องหมายเรืองแสงที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นเหล่านี้เมื่อนำไปเติมลงในน้ำมันดีเซลที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 2 ถึง 10 ส่วนในล้านส่วน สามารถวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารทำเครื่องหมายเรืองแสงในน้ำมันดีเซลด้วยเครื่องสเปกโทรฟลูออโรมิเทอร์ โดยสารประกอบ 1-4 เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยแสงความยาวคลื่น 464 นาโนเมตร จะให้แสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่มีความยาวคลื่น 612 นาโนเมตร ผลจากการทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมันดีเซลด้วยวิธี ASTM พบว่าน้ำมันดีเซลที่เติมสารทำเครื่องหมายมีสมบัติไม่แตกต่างจากน้ำมันดีเซลที่ไม่เติมสารทำเครื่องหมาย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารทำเครื่องหมายเรืองแสงที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีความคงตัวในน้ำมันดีเซลเป็นระยะเวลาไม่น้อยกว่า 3 เดือนen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.subject: Barakolen
dc.subject: Fluorescenceen
dc.subject: Diesel fuelsen
dc.title: Barakol derivatives as fluorescent diesel markersen
dc.title.alternative: อนุพันธ์บาราคอลเพื่อใช้เป็นสารทำเครื่องหมายเรืองแสงในน้ำมันดีเซลen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Scienceen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisornongnuj.J@chula.ac.th-