https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3897
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kolar, Randall L. | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Khemarath Osathaphan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pattapol Chaikul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Pattani | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741768001 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Lead contamination in Pattani River has been a topic of discussion over the past ten years. The source of lead in upstream section of the river is a group of abandoned tin mines in Bannangsta district, Yala Province. During the rainy season of every year, lead in the form of galena (PbS) is washed off from waste rock and sludge in the lagoon and into the upstream portion of Pattani River. The Water Quality Analysis Simulation Program (WASP 6.2) was selected to predict long-term distributions of the contaminant. A conceptual model of the lead contamination in the river was created. A simple scenario study demonstrated the high accuracy of the model. In the real contamination scenario, the predicted concentration was calibrated with the observed concentrations that were taken by the Department of Health from 1990-2000 and the Pollution Control Department in 2002. Statistical measures indicated a good fit between the predicted and observed concentrationwith the root mean square errors (RMSE) at about 0.014 mg/l. A strong correlation was found at three of the segments : in Bannangsta district and Muang district of Yala province, and Muang district of Pattani province. Advection, as determined by total stream flow, was identified as the major process that affects the distribution of total lead in the river. In application studies, it was found that waste loading should be reduced by about 10-30% in order to keep the total lead concentration at background levels normally found in the river. In addition, reducing the upstream flow was found to increase that total lead concentration. Thus, the level of upstream flow in the river is of concern and must be monitored, especially during the low-flow season | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การปนเปื้อนของตะกั่วในแม่น้ำปัตตานี ที่ได้รับความสนใจจากหลายหน่วยงานในช่วงระยะเวลา 10 ปีที่ผ่านมา แหล่งที่มาของการปนเปื้อนได้แก่ กลุ่มเหมืองร้างในอำเภอบันนังสตา จังหวัดยะลา ในช่วงหน้าฝนของทุกปี ตะกั่วซึ่งสะสมอยู่ในกากแร่และบ่อน้ำทิ้ง อันมีองค์ประกอบเป็นแร่กาลีนา (PbS) จะถูกชะลงสู่ต้นน้ำของแม่น้ำปัตตานี ในการนี้โปรแกรมแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อการจำลองคุณภาพน้ำ (WASP 6.2) ได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อใช้ศึกษาการกระจายตัวในระยะยาวของการปนเปื้อนดังกล่าวตามรูปแบบ และขอบเขตในการคำนวณที่ได้ถูกออกแบบได้ ในขั้นต้นมีการสร้างโจทย์ปัญหาอย่างง่ายเพื่อให้แบบจำลองคำนวณ พบว่าแบบจำลองสามารถคำนวณได้อย่างถูกต้องแม่นยำ จากนั้นแบบจำลองได้ถูกนำไปใช้คาดการณ์การปนเปื้อนในพื้นที่จริง โดยผลของการคาดการณ์จะได้รับการตรวจสอบเทียบเคียงกับ ข้อมูลการปนเปื้อนจริงที่วัดโดยกรมอนามัย ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2533-2543 และกรมควบคุมมลพิษ ในปีพ.ศ. 2545 ผลการทดสบทางสถิติพบว่า แบบจำลองให้ผลการคำนวณใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ตรวจวัดจริง โดยมีความแตกต่างอยู่ที่ 0.014 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร โดยประมาณ นอกจากนั้นยังพบความสัมพันธ์ของค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณกับค่าที่ตรวจวัดจริงที่จุดตรวจวัด บริเวณอำเภอบันนังสตา จังหวัดยะลา อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดยะลา และอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดปัตตานี จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าการไหลในแนวราบเป็นกระบวนการหลัก ที่ส่งผลต่อกระกระจายตัวของตะกั่วในแม่น้ำ ในการนำแบบจำลองไปประยุกต์ใช้พบว่า จำเป็นต้องลดปริมาณของตะกั่วที่จะลงสู่แม่น้ำลง 10-30% เพื่อให้ปริมาณตะกั่วในแม่น้ำอยู่ในระดับพื้นฐาน นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า อัตราการไหลของน้ำในแม่น้ำที่ลดลง จะส่งผลให้ระดับของการปนเปื้อนของตะกั่วในแม่น้ำสูงขึ้น ดังนั้นอัตราการไหลของน้ำในแม่น้ำปัตตานี จึงเป็นอีกตัวแปรหนึ่งที่ควรได้รับความสนใจและเฝ้าระวัง โดยเฉพาะในฤดูน้ำน้อยหรือฤดูแล้ง | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Lead--Environmental aspects | en |
dc.subject | Mine water--Environmental aspects | en |
dc.subject | Water--Pollution--Mathematical models | en |
dc.subject | Pattani River--Environmental conditions | en |
dc.title | The Contamination of lead in Pattani river simulation by water analysis simulation program (WASP) version 6.2 | en |
dc.title.alternative | การคาดการณ์การปนเปื้อนของตะกั่วในแม่น้ำปัตตานี ด้วยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ วอส 6.2 | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | kolar@ou.edu | - |
dc.email.advisor | khemarath.o@chula.ac.th | - |