https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3898
Title: | Cyclic AMP phosphodiesterase inhibitors from tubers of Mucuna collettii Lace |
Other Titles: | สารยับยั้งไซคลิกเอเอ็มพี ฟอสฟอไดเอสเทอเรส จากหัวกวาวเครือดำ (Mucuna collettii Lace.) |
Authors: | Kasem Sookkongwaree |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Cyclic adenylic acid Adenylate cyclase Mucuna colletti |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | One mixture and three compounds were isolated from the fresh tubers of Mucuna collettii Lace. by extraction, which made use of solvents and chromatographic techniques. These compounds were characterized by mean of physical properties, chemical reaction and spectroscopic data. The first mixture was a mixture of campesterol, stigmasterol and beta-sitosterol. The second and the third compounds were kaempferol and quercetin, respectively. But, as of now, is it still not possible to present the structural formula of the fourth compound. The effects of each compound in inhibiting cyclic AMP Phosphodiesterase were tested. It was found that kaempferol, quercetin and the fourth compound all took great effects in inhibiting cyclic AMP Phosphodiesterase. They had IC[subscript 50] value of 281.83, 80.91 and 22.75 microgram/ml, respectively. These values were compared to theophylline, which is the standard compound having an IC[subscript 50] value of 419.76 microgram/ml |
Other Abstract: | สามารถแยกของผสม 1 ชนิดและสารประกอบ 3 ชนิดได้จากหัวกวาวเครือดำ โดยการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายและเทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟี ทำการวิเคราะห์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับสมบัติทางกายภาพ ปฏิกิริยาเคมีและข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโคปี ซึ่งของผสมชนิดแรกคือ ของผสมของ campesterol, stigmasterol และ beta-sitosterol, สารชนิดที่สองและชนิดที่สามคือ kaempferol และ quercetin ตามลำดับ แต่สารชนิดที่สี่ยังไม่สามารถเสนอสูตรโครงสร้างได้ในขณะนี้ และได้ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง cyclic AMP Phosphodiesterase ซึ่ง kaempferol และ quercetin และสารประกอบที่สี่ โดยสารประกอบทั้งสามชนิดมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง cyclic AMP Phosphodiesterase สูง ซึ่งมีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 281.83, 80.91 และ 22.75 microgram/ml ตามลำดับ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับ theophylline ซึ่งเป็นสารมาตรฐานที่มีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 419.76 |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3898 |
ISBN: | 9743343229 |
Type: | Thesis |