https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3917
Title: | Effect of hydrophobicity of amphiphile molecule on adsorption behavior onto various adsorbents and its interface characteristics |
Other Titles: | ผลของคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำของโมเลกุลแอมฟลิไฟล์ต่อพฤติกรรมการดูดติดผิวบนตัวดูดซับชนิดต่างๆ และคุณสมบัติที่ผิวร่วม |
Authors: | Walairat Poopa |
Advisors: | Punjaporn Weshayanwiwat Sabatini, David A. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided sabatini@ou.edu |
Subjects: | Groundwater--Contamination Groundwater--Pollution Surface tension Surface chemistry Adsorption |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkron University |
Abstract: | Pharmaceutical contaminations in surface water and groundwater are the environmental emerged problems. Most of pharmaceuticals are amphiphile molecules that contain both polar and non-polar parts within the molecules. To understand the fundamental process of adsorption of these amphiphile molecules, a homologous series of alcohols with varied alkyl chain length from butanol to octanol was used as representatives of these molecules in which the degree of hydrophobicity was systematically varied. The adsorption behavior was studied in term of adsorption isotherm at 25 ํC on each pure media, i.e., alumina, silica, powder activated carbon and AMBERLITE XAD 761. In addition, the surface tension of the alcohol solution at the air/liquid interface, the interfacial tension at water/alcohol interface and the contact angle of alcohol solution on surfaces were studied to in order to correlate with the adsorption behavior. The results showed that the alcohols adsorb onto powder activated carbon surface and AMBERLITE XAD 761 but not onto alumina and silica surfaces. On powder activated carbon, the adsorptions follow the Langmuir adsorption isotherm. The adsorption coefficients which were normalized by specific surface area are 1.98, 7.27, 29.70, 81.70 and 794.00 mL/sq.m. for butanol, pentanol, hexanol, heptanol, and octanol, respectively. On AMBERLITE XAD 761, the adsorption isotherms were expressed by the Freundlich adsorption isotherm by these following equations: q = 0.9738 (g/g XAD 761) (L/g)[superscirpt N] x Ce[superscript 0.5052]; q = 1.2201 (g/g XAD 761) (L/g)[superscript N] x Ce[superscript 1.3269]; and q = 0.4288 (g/g XAD 761) (L/g)[superscript N] x Ce[superscript 1.5911] for butanol, hexanol, and octanol, respectively. As the degree of hydrophobicity increases (or longer the chain length of alcohols), the adsorption onto activated carbon and AMBERLITE XAD 761 surfaces as well as the surface tension and the interfacial tension increase. Therefore, the degree of hydrophobicity affects the adsorption onto organic surfaces, the surface tension and the interfacial tension but no significant effect is found in the contact angle. The adsorption of amphiphile molecules onto powder activated carbon (non-polar surface) is hydrophobic interaction while onto AMBERLITE XAD 761 (hydrophilic surface) are both hydrophobic interaction of alkyl chain and hydrophilic (specific) interaction of hydroxyl functional group onto hydrophilic surfaces. Moreover, the surface tension and interfacial tension of amphiphile molecules (alcohol molecules) correlate to the adsorption behavior onto nonpolar surface (powder activated carbon) |
Other Abstract: | การปนเปื้อนของสารประกอบจำพวกยาในน้ำใต้ดิน เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่อาจส่งผลต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตและสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งโครงสร้างของสารประกอบยาเป็นโมเลกุลจำพวกแอมฟลิไฟล์ ประกอบไปด้วยส่วนที่ชอบน้ำและไม่ชอบน้ำในโมเลกุลเดียว การศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาสารประกอบที่มีโครงสร้างลักษณะเดียวกับสารประกอบยา โดยศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดูดติดผิวของโมเลกุลแอลกอฮอล์ (แปรผันคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำ) บนพื้นที่ของตัวกลางต่างๆ ประกอบด้วยอะลูมินา ซิลิกา ผงถ่านกัมมันต์ และ AMBERLITE XAD 761 ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 ํC ผลการศึกษาโมเลกุลแอลกอฮอล์ไม่แสดงผลการดูดติดผิวของอะลูมินาและซิลิกา เนื่องจากหมู่ฟังก์ชันของแอลกอฮอล์ไม่แตกตัว แต่สามารถแสดงผลการดูดติดผิวบนดินของผงถ่านกัมมันต์ และ AMBERLITE XAD 761 โดยเมื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำ (เพิ่มความยาวของหมู่อะคิว) ค่าคงที่ของการดูดติดผิวจะเพิ่มขึ้น โดยลักษณะการดูดติดผิวของผงถ่านกัมมันต์เป็น Langmuir isotherm โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดติดผิวซึ่งหารโดยพื้นที่ผิวของ บิวทานอล เพนทานอล เฮกซานอล เฮปทานอล และ ออกทานอล เท่ากับ 1.98, 7.27, 29.70, 81.70 และ 794.00 มิลลิลิตรต่อตารางเมตร ขณะที่ลักษณะการดูดติดผิวของ AMBERLITE XAD 761 สามารถแสดงเป็น Freundlich isotherm ของบิวทานอล เฮกซานอล และ ออกทานอล ได้ดังนี้ q = 0.9738 (g/g XAD 761) (L/g)[superscirpt N] x Ce[superscript 0.5052]; q = 1.2201 (g/g XAD 761) (L/g)[superscript N] x Ce[superscript 1.3269]; และ q = 0.4288 (g/g XAD 761) (L/g)[superscript N] x Ce[superscript 1.5911] โดยปฏิกิริยาระหว่างผิวของผงถ่านกัมมันต์ (พื้นผิวไม่มีขั้ว) และโมเลกุลแอมฟลิไฟล์เป็นปฏิกิริยาความไม่ชอบน้ำ ขณะที่ปฏิกิริยาบนผิวของ AMBERLITE XAD 761 เป็นปฏิกิริยาความไม่ชอบน้ำ และปฏิกิริยาเฉพาะของหมู่ฟังก์ชันของแอลกอฮอล์ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติอื่นๆ ประกอบด้วยแรงตึงผิวระหว่างอากาศกับของเหลว แรงตึงผิวระหว่างของเหลวและมุมสัมผัส เพื่ออธิบายพฤติกรรมการดูดติดผิวของสารประกอบ ที่มีโครงสร้างโมเลกุลแบบแอมฟลิไฟล์ โดยสามารถอธิบายได้ว่าการแปรผันคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำ มีผลต่อแรงตึงผิวระหว่างอากาศกับของเหลว โดยเมื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำ ค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างอากาศกับของเหลวจะเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นไปในลักษณะเดียวกับแรงตึงผิว ระหว่างสารประกอบแอลกอฮอล์บริสุทธิ์กับน้ำ แต่ไม่มีผลต่อมุมสัมผัส จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างอากาศกับของเหลวและค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างของเหลว มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อพฤติกรรมการดูดติดผิวของโมเลกุลแอมฟลิไฟล์ กับพื้นผิวผงถ่านกัมมันต์ได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3917 |
ISBN: | 9745317047 |
Type: | Thesis |