https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3940
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kawee Srikulkit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wanida Janvikul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Naparatn Rojtinnakorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 1999 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743348034 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Siloxyl group functionalized copolymer of low molecular weight was synthesized, aiming at preparing transparent inorganic/organic coating composite. Two types of coating systems; two component sytem (based on functionalized copolymer-HMMM) and three component systems (based on functionalized copolymer-HMMM-TEOS) were investigated. Their surface performance was compared. Coating films obtained from both systems exhibited good optical clarity. The results indicated that the optical clarity of coating films was largely dependent on the amounts of the inorganic contents. In the case of three component system, it was necessary that the TEOS component should be effectively linked to the organic component through pendent siloxyl groups to prevent phase seperation. Hence, the coating formula containing a functionalized copolymer of high degree of pendent siloxyl group showed better optical transparency. Abrasion/scratch resistance properties of coated/cured PC sheets were greatly improved when compared to uncoated one. Two crosslink networks; organic network resulting from transetherification between copolymer hydroxyl group and HMMM methylol group, and inorganic network resulting from sol-gel reaction were responsible for the hardening effect of coating films. Finding results also revealed that the inorganic network mainly contributed to improved surface performance of coated PC samples | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | สังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์น้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำที่มีหมู่ไซลอกซีเพื่อนำไปเป็นสารเคลือบผิวไฮบริดระหว่างสารอินทรีย์/อนินทรีย์ สารเคลือบผิวที่เตรียมขึ้นแบ่งออกเป็นสองระบบคือ สารเคลือบผิวระบบสององค์ประกอบ (สารโคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันไซลอกซีและเอชเอ็มเอ็มเอ็ม) และสารเคลือบผิวระบบสามองค์ประกอบ (สารโคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันไซลอกซี เอชเอ็มเอ็มเอ็มและเตตระเอทิลออโทซิลิเกต) สารเคลือบผิวทั้งสองระบบจะนำมาเปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางผิวของแผ่นพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่ผ่านการเคลือบ ได้แก่ ความโปร่งแสง ความคงทนต่อการขัดถู และการขีดข่วน ฟิล์มเคลือบจากทั้งสองระบบแสดงสมบัติความโปร่งแสงที่ดี ซึ่งเป็นผลจากปริมาณสารอนินทรีย์ ในกรณีของสารเคลือบผิวระบบสามองค์ประกอบส่วนของเตตระเอทิลออโทซิลิเกตควรที่จะเชื่อมโยงติดเข้าไปเป็นส่วนหนึ่งขององค์ประกอบอินทรีย์โดยอาศัยตัวเชื่อมคือหมู่ไซลอกซี เพื่อไม่ให้เกิดการแยกเฟสขึ้น หมู่ฟังก์ชันไซลอกซีสูงจะแสดงความโปร่งแสงที่ดีกว่า สมบัติความทนต่อการขัดถูของแผ่นพอลิคาร์บอเนตหลังการเคลือบดีกว่าก่อนเคลือบ ความแข็งแรงของฟิล์มสารเคลือบผิวนั้นมาจากการเกิดโครงสร้างตาข่ายสองชนิดคือ โครงสร้างตาข่ายสารอินทรีย์ได้จากหมู่ไฮดรอกซีของโคพอลิเมอร์เกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานอีเทอริฟิเคชันกับหมู่เมทิลอลของไฮดรอกซีเมทิล-เมลามีน และโครงสร้างตาข่ายสารอนินทรีย์เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาโซล-เจล ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างตาข่ายสารอนินทรีย์เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการเพิ่มสมบัติทางผิวให้กับพอลิคาร์บอเนต | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Polycarbonates | en |
dc.subject | Coatings | en |
dc.subject | Copolymers | en |
dc.subject | Surfaces (Technology) | en |
dc.title | Synthesis of organic/inorganic hybrid materials for coating applications | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์วัสดุไฮบริดสารอินทรีย์/อนินทรีย์สำหรับการประยุกต์เป็นสารเคลือบผิว | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | kawee@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | wanidaj@mtec.or.th | - |