https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3949
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amorn Petsom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Yanee Chawanisakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 1999 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743349286 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The effects of type and quantity of additives on the resilience property of rigid poly (vinyl chloride) (PVC) thin sheet for Christmas tree products were studied. The additives studied in this research are methyl methacrylate butadiene styrene (MBS), acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS), chlorinated polyethylene (CPE), processing aid, internal lubricant, calcium carbonate and talc. It was found that the best additive to improve the resilience property is ABS. The optimum amont of ABS for Christmas tree material is 10 phr. The resilience property of the new PVC formula is 2 times better than that of two commercial products. Increasing MBS, CPE, internal lubricant, calcium carbonate and talc decrease the resilience property. Processing aid dose not significantly improve the resilience property. Properties such as tensile strength, tear strength, hardness, heat distortion temperature (HDT) and glass transition temperature (Tg) were studied and it was found that the resilience property related to both hardness and tensile strength of blends. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้มีการศึกษาผลของปริมาณ และชนิดของสารเติมแต่ง ต่อปัญหาการคืนตัวในพอลิ (ไวนิล คลอไรด์) (พีวีซี) แผ่นบางชนิดแข็ง ที่ใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ ต้นคริสมาสเทียมสารเติมแต่งที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ เมทิล เมทาคริเลต บิวทาไดอีน สไตรีน (เอ็มบีเอส), อะคริโลไนทริล, บิวทาไดอีน สไตรีน (เอบีเอส), คลอริเนตเต็ด พอลิเอทิลีน (ซีพีอี), โพรเซสซิ่ง เอดส์, อินเทอร์นอล ลูบริแคนท์, แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต และทัลค์ พบว่าสารเติมแต่งที่ดีที่สุดในการปรับปรุงสมบัติการคืนตัว คือ เอบีเอส ปริมาณที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์คริสต์มาสเทียม คือ 10 พีเอชอาร์ ได้สมบัติการคืนตัว ของสูตรใหม่ดีกว่าของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่จำหน่ายเชิงพานิชย์ทั่วไป 2 ชนิด เป็นสองเท่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ เอ็มบีเอช, ซีพีอี, อินเทอร์นอล ลูบริแคนท์, แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต และทัลค์ สมบัติการคืนตัวลดลงส่วนปริมาณโพรเซสซิ่ง เอดส์ ไม่มีผลในการปรับปรุงสมบัติการคืนตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อทำการศึกษาสมบัติต่างๆ ได้แก่ การทนแรงดึง, การทนแรงฉีกขาด, ความแข็ง, อุณหภูมิการเสียรูป และอุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้ว พบว่าสมบัติการคืนตัวมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับความแข็งและการทนแรงดึงของของผสม | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Polyvinyl chloride | en |
dc.title | Resilience property improvement of rigid PVC thin sheet | en |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับปรุงสมบัติการคืนตัวของพีวีซีแผ่นบางชนิดแข็ง | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th | - |