https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3951
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sophon Roengsumran | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sawanit Anuntathanawanich | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 1999 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743340661 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Natural rubber-polystyrene interpenetrating polymer networks (IPNs) were synthesized by emulsion polymerization process. A prevulcanized natural rubber latex was coated with a shell of polystyrene (PS). The bipolar redox initiating system tertbytyl hydroperoxide/tetraethylene pentamine promoted a core-shell arrangement. IPNs polymerization was carried out by varying concentrations of the initiator, emulsifier, crosslinking agent, reaction time, and reaction temperature. The optimum conditions were the initiator concentration of 1.5 phr, the crosslinking agent concentration of 0.25% wt of monomer, emulsifier concentration of 1.5% wt of monomer, and temperature of 60 ํC for 2 hours. Both IPNs and semi-IPNs were prepared and characterized by evaluating their morphology and mechanical properties. The morphologies of resulting latex IPNs were characterized by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). From this experiment, IPNs showed higher tensile strength, modulus, tear strength and finer phase distribution than the corresponding semi-IPNs, while the latter exhibited higher elongation at break. IPNs products were used as an impact modifier in polypropylene (PP). The IPNs products (10, 15, 20 and 25 phr) and PP blends were prepared. The effects of IPNs products content on tensile strength and hardness decreased with increasing the IPNs product content, but impact strength increased with the increasing IPNs product content. The appropriate amounts of IPNs products used were 10 and 15 phr. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ยางธรรมชาติ (NR)-พอลิสไตรีน (PS) อินเทอร์เพนิเทรติงพอลิเมอร์เนตเวิร์ค (IPNs) ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยใช้กระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันในภาวะอิมัลชัน น้ำยางธรรมชาติที่มีสารเชื่อมขวางถูกเคลือบด้วยเปลือกของพอลิสไตรีน ใช้สารริเริ่มระบบรีดอกซ์ประกอบด้วยเทอร์เชียรี่บิวทิวไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์ และเททราเอทิลีนเพนตะมีน ทำให้มีการจัดเรียงตัวแบบเปลือกหุ้มแกนกลาง (core-shell) ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ IPNs ถูกศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ อันได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่ม สารเชื่อมขวาง สารก่ออิมัลชัน อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ภาวะที่ใช้ความเข้มข้นตัวริเริ่ม 1.5 ส่วนต่อ 100 ส่วนของยาง ความเข้มข้นของสารเชื่อมขวางร้อยละ 0.25 ของมอนอเมอร์ ความเข้มข้นของสารก่ออิมัลชันร้อยละ 1.5 ของมอนอเมอร์ และอุณหภูมิ 60 ํซ เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ทั้ง IPNs และ semi-IPNs ถูกสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะโดยศึกษาโครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์และสมบัติเชิงกล โครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ IPNs ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยทรานมิสชันอิเลกตรอนไมโครสโคป (TEM) และสแกนนิงอิเลกตรอนไมโครสโคป (SEM) จากการศึกษาพบว่า IPNs มีค่าความทนแรงดึง มอดุลัส ความทนแรงฉีกขาด และการกระจายตัวของพอลิเมอร์ที่ดีกว่า semi-IPNs ในขณะที่ semi-IPNs มีค่าการยืดออกจนขาดสูงกว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ IPNs ถูกใช้เป็นสารดัดแปรทนแรงกระแทกในพอลิโพรพิลีน (PP) ผลิตภัณฑ์ผสมของ IPNs (10, 15, 20 และ 25 ส่วนต่อ 100 ส่วนของยาง) กับ PP ถูกเตรียมขึ้น ผลของปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ IPNs ต่อค่าความทนแรงดึง และความแข็ง คือมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ IPNs แต่ค่าความทนแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ IPNs ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ IPNs ที่เหมาะสม คือ 10 และ 15 ส่วนต่อ PP 100 ส่วน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Polymer networks | en |
dc.subject | Emulsion polymerization | en |
dc.title | Natural rubber-polystyrene interpenetrating polymer networks as impact modifier | en |
dc.title.alternative | ยางธรรมชาติ-พอลิสไตรีน อินเทอร์เพนิเทรติงพอลิเมอร์เนตเวิร์ค เพื่อเป็นสารดัดแปรทนแรงกระแทก | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | spolkit@chula.ac.th | - |