DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya-
dc.contributor.author: Wannapa Thamasucharit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1988-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1988
dc.description.abstract: This investigation was to assess the bioequivalence of the local manufactured brands ofR200 mg ibuprofen sugar coated tablets relative to the original brand, Brufen. These tablets were evaluated both in vitro and in vivo. The in vitro studies included both disintegration time and dissolution rate. The disintegration times of ibuprofen tablets were ranged from nine minutes to more than five hours. Of the 15 brands studied, tablets of 13 brands were able to disintegrate within one hour, tablets of one brand had wide varied disintegration times ranged from 1.28 to 2.42 hours and tablets of one brand did not disintegrate evenafter they were placed in the medium for over five hours. The dissolution rate constants of these fifteen brands of ibuprofen tablets were ranged from 0.0035 to 0.3310 per minute. The amount of drug dissolved at 30 minutes indicated that five brands met the U.S.P. XXI specification for drug dissolution while seven brands failed to meet the specification and three brands required extra experiments before any conclusion could be made. Five brands of ibuprofen tablets with difference in their dissolution rate constant were selected to study for their bioequivalence in 12 Thai healthy male volunteers ranging in age from 21 to 27 years using a crossover design. After an overnight fasted two tablets, each containing ibuprofen 200 mg, were administered orally. Plasma ibuprofen levels were determined by a specifically high-performance liquid chromatographic method. Individual plasma profile was analyzed using both compartmental and noncompartmental methods. No significant difference (p > 0.05) in the extent of absorption could be observed among .the five brands of ibuprofen studied (except for the brand which its in vitro data showed no disintegration evenafter five hours, no ibuprofen was detected in the plasma of any subjects at any time). However, they differed significantly in terms of their absorption rate (P < 0.05). There were statistically significant correlation between disintegration time and dissolution rate constant, beb1een disintegration time and in vivo absorption rate (p < 0.05) but no significant linear relationship was observed between dissolution rate constant and in vivo absorption rate (p > 0.05). In this study, the mean peak plasma ibuprofen concentration and the time required to reach the peak were ranged from 16.80 to 42.20 pg/ml and 1.29 to 4.75 hours respectively. The elimination half-life of ibuprofen in Thai male was 2.34 hours (2.17- 2.65 hours). These results are quite similar to those previously reported in the foreign literatures.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบถึงความสมมูลในร่างกายของยาเม็ดเคลือบน้ำตาลไอบูโพรเฟน 200 มิลลิกรัม ที่ผลิตภายในประเทศกับผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบ (บรูเฟน) โดยจะมีการประเมินคุณภาพทั้งในหลอดทดลองและในร่างกาย การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการได้ทดลองทั้ง การแตกกระจายตัวและการละลาย เวลาในการแตกกระจายตัวของยาเม็ดไอบูโพนเฟน มีค่าตั้งแต่ 9 นาที ถึงนานกว่า 5 ชั่วโมง ในจำนวน 15 ตำรับที่ทำการศึกษา มี 13 ตำรับ ที่ยาเม็ดสามารถแตกกระจายตัวได้ภายใน 1 ชั่วโมง ยาเม็ดของ 1 ตำรับ มีช่วงเวลาในการแตกกระจายตัวต่างกันมากระหว่างเม็ด คือมีค่าตั้งแต่ 1.28 ถึง 2.42 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่อีก 1 ตำรับ ยาเม็ดยังไม่มีการแตกกระจายตัว แม้ว่าการทดลองจะผ่านไปนานเกิน 5 ชั่วโมงแล้ว ยาเม็ดทั้ง 15 ตำรับ มีค่าคงที่อัตราการละลายแตกต่างกัน โดยมีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.0035 ถึง 0.3310 ต่อนาที สำหรับปริมาณยาที่ละลายออกมาภายใน 30 นาที เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานกำหนดของเภสัชตำรับสหรัฐอเมริกา พบว่า มี 5 ตำรับ ที่เข้ามาตรฐานกำหนด 7 ตำรับ ไม่เข้ามาตรฐานกำหนด ส่วนอีก 3 ตำรับ ต้องการการทดลองเพิ่มเติมอีกจึงระบุได้แน่ชัดว่าเข้ามาตรฐานหรือไม่ ยาเม็ดไอบูโพนเฟน 5 ตำรับ ซึ่งมีค่าคงที่อัตราการละลายต่างๆกันได้ถูกเลือกมาเพื่อศึกษาถึงความสมมูลในร่างกาย ทำการศึกษาในอาสาสมัครชายไทย ที่มีสุขภาพสมบูรณ์ อายุ 21 – 27 ปี จำนวน 12 คน โดยรับประทานยาเม็ดไอบูโพนเฟน 200 มิลลิกรัม 2 เม็ด ครั้งเดียว หลังจากอดอาหารตลอดคืน แบบแผนการรับประทานยาเป็นแบบแผนการทดลองข้าม เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณไอบูโพนเฟนในพลาสมาในช่วงเวลาต่างๆหลังจากรับประทานยา ซึ่งวัดโดยวิธีเฉพาะด้วยไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี่ ผลปรากฏว่าปริมาณยาที่ถูกดูดซึมเข้าร่างกายของยาเม็ดไอบูโพนเฟนที่นำมาศึกษาไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% (ยกเว้น ตำรับที่มีเวลาในการแตกกระจายตัวนานกว่า 5 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งตรวจมาพบปริมาณไอบูโพนเฟนในพลาสมาเลยไม่ว่าที่เวลาใดๆ) ส่วนอัตราเร็วการดูดซึมของยาเข้าร่างกายมีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างตำรับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบเวลาการแตกกระจายตัว กับค่าคงที่อัตราการละลาย เวลาการแตกกระจายตัวกับ พารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวกับอัตราเร็วการดูดซึมยาในร่างกาย พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างค่าคงที่อัตราการละลายกับพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวกับอัตราเร็วการดูดซึมยาในร่างกานที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ หาค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับยาสูงสุดในพลาสมาได้ค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 16.80 ถึง 42.20 ไม่โครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ส่วนเวลาที่ระดับยาในร่างกาย มีค่าตั้งแต่ 1.29 ถึง 4.75 ชั่วโมง ค่ากึ่งชีพของยาไอบูโพนเฟนใรคนไทย คือ 2.35 ชั่วโมง (2.17 ถึง 2.65 ชั่วโมง) ซึ่งค่าดังกล่าวนี้ใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่มีรายงานไว้ในวารสารต่างประเทศ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Ibuprofen
dc.title: Comparative studies of bioavailability of ibuprofen tablets commercially available in Thailand
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกาย ของยาเม็ดไอบูโพรเฟนที่จำหน่ายในประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorduangch.p@chula.ac.th-