DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanchana Prapphal-
dc.contributor.author: Sudthida Pavavijar-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741765827-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: The study aimed to (1) compare reading comprehension in English using the computer and conventional modes of testing at the tertiary level and (2) compare university students attitudes towards the two modes of testing. The sample was a group of 66 first year university students from the Faculty of Humanities at Chiang Mai University. They studied Foundation English (FE I, II, and III) courses during the first semester of the academic year of 2004 at Chiang Mai University. They were classified into three levels of English proficiency based on their English language test scores from the Entrance Examination. The instruments used in the investigation were of two types: (1) two sets of Reading Comprehension Test of English (RCTE) and (2) a questionnaire on students attitudes towards the two modes of testing. The RCTE was delivered via computers and on printed test booklets. The students took both tests. The questionnaire was distributed before and after the administration of the tests. The data collected underwent statistical analyses. The mean scores from the two tests were compared using the t-test of dependent sample formula. The mean scores of the questionnaire were also compared using the t-test of the same formula. The results of the analyses revealed that (1) there was no significant difference between the mean scores from the computer-based test and that from the conventional test at the significant level of .05 and (2) there were significant differences between the mean scores of the attitude towards the computer-based test and that of the conventional test at the significant level of .05 before and after the administration of the tests. In other words, the students showed positive attitudes towards the computer-based tests in this study.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบสัมฤทธิผลการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจในภาษาอังกฤษในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยด้วยวิธีการทดสอบแบบใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์และแบบประเพณีนิยม และ (2) เปรียบเทียบเจตคติของผู้รับการทดสอบที่ศึกษาอยู่ในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยต่อวิธีการทดสอบแบบใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์และแบบประเพณีนิยม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาคณะมนุษยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ ชั้นปีที่ 1 ซึ่งศึกษาในกระบวนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐาน 1, 2 และ 3 ในภาคการศึกษาที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2547 ที่มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ จำนวน 66 คน ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม โดยใช้ผลคะแนนการสอบวิชาภาษาอังกฤษจากการสอบเข้าศึกษาต่อในระดับมหาวิทยาลัย (Entrance Examination) เป็นเกณฑ์ในการแบ่งกลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นข้อสอบวัดความเข้าใจการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 2 ชุด นักศึกษาต้องทำข้อสอบทั้ง 2 ชุด ได้แก่ ชุดที่ 1 เป็นแบบประเพณีนิยมซึ่งนักศึกษาตอบในกระดาษคำตอบ และชุดที่ 2 เป็นแบบใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งนักศึกษาตอบบนหน้าจอคอมพิวเตอร์ สำหรับแบบสอบถามเจตคติต่อการทดสอบด้วยทั้ง 2 วิธี นักศึกษาตอบก่อนและหลังการทดสอบ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ t-test เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนจากการทดสอบทั้ง 2 ชุด และค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนจากแบบสอบถามก่อนและหลังการทดสอบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) สัมฤทธิผลการอ่านความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษด้วยวิธีการทดสอบโดยใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์และแบบประเพณีนิยมมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) เจตคติของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการทดสอบทั้ง 2 วิธีก่อนและหลังการทดสอบแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยที่นักศึกษามีเจตคติที่ดีต่อการทดสอบแบบใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์มากกว่าการทดสอบแบบประเพณีนิยมen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Reading comprehensionen
dc.subject: Reading (Higher education)en
dc.subject: English language--Readingen
dc.title: Comparison of English reading achievement using the computer and conventional modes of testingen
dc.title.alternative: การเปรียบเทียบสัมฤทธิผลการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษด้วยวิธีการทดสอบแบบใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์และแบบประเพณีนิยมen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Artsen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: English as an International Languageen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorkanchana.p@chula.ac.th-