DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Alissara Reungsang-
dc.contributor.advisor: Wanpen Virojanakud-
dc.contributor.author: Pensri Plangklang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745312223-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: An ability of rhizosphere soil microorganisms to degrade carbofuran was investigated. An enrichment technique was used to isolate carbofuran degraders from carbofuran phytoremediated rhizosphere soils in C-, N- and C and N-limited Basal Salt Media (BSM) containing 5 mg/L of carbofuran. The shortest half-life of carbofuran, 3 days, was found in C-limited BSM cultured with an isolate named PCL3 indicating that carbofuran was used as a sole C-source. PCL3 was identified as Agrobacterium radiobacter and was further used in the bioaugmentaion study. Carbofuran dissipation in rhizosphere soils of 6 weeds i.e. Umbrella sedge (Cyperus iria L.), Water primrose (Jussiaea linifolia V.), Fuzzy flatsedge (C. pilosus V.), Small flower umbrella plant (C. difformis L.), Tall-fringe-rush hoorah grass (Fimbristylis miliacea V.) and Cover fern (Marsilea crenata P.) was conducted. Rhizosphere soil of Fuzzy flatsedge was selected to use in the bioaugmentation experiment because of the shortest half-life of carbofuran in this soil (15 days). Bioaugmentation of carbofuran using PCL3 was conducted to examine its ability to degrade carbofuran in Fuzzy flatsedge rhizosphere soil. The degradation of carbofuran in this soil was not improved by PCL3 suggesting that rhizosphere remediation might be enough for remediating carbofuran contaminated soil. An ability of PCL3 to degrade carbofuran was evident in bulk soil (t1/2 of 12 days) and autoclaved soils (t1/2 13-14 days) when compared to soils without an inoculation (t1/2 of 58 days). In conclusion, rhizosphere remediation is one of the effective bioremediation techniques to remove or detoxify carbofuran residues in soil. Bioaugmentation of carbofuran in contaminated bulk soil by isolated degraders could improve the degradation of carbofuran.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานโดยจุลินทรีย์ในดินรอบรากพืช โดยได้ทำการคัดเลือกเชื้อที่ความสามารถในการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานในอาหาร Basal Salt media (BSM) 3 ชนิด ที่มีคาร์โบฟูรานเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน หรือแหล่งไนโตรเจน หรือเป็นทั้งแหล่งคาร์บอนและแหล่งไนโตรเจน โดยพบว่า แบคทีเรีย PCL3 ซึ่งใช้คาร์โบฟูรานเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนนั้น สามารถย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานได้เร็วที่สุด โดยค่าครึ่งชีวิตของคาร์โบฟูรานเท่ากัย 3 วัน แบคทีเรีย PCL3 นี้ถูกจำแนกเป็นสายพันธุ์ Agrobacterium radiolbacter จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาการย่อยสลายของคาร์โบฟูรานในดินรอบรากพืช 6 ชนิด คือ กกทราย (Cyperus iria Linn) เทียนนา (Jussiaea linifolia Vahl) กกสามเหลี่ยมเล็ก (Cyperus pilosus Vohl) กกขนาก (Cyperus difformis Linn) หนวดปบลาดุก (Fimbristylis miliacea Vahl) และผักแว่น (Marsilea crenata Presl) ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าการย่อยสลายของคาร์โบฟูรานในดินรอบรากกกสามเหลี่ยมเล็กดีที่สุด โดยค่าครึ่งชีวิตของคาร์โบฟูรานในดินนี้ คือ 15 วัน เมื่อทำการเติมแบคทีเรีย PCL3 ลงไปในดินรอบรากกกสามเหลี่ยมเล็ก พบว่า PCL3 ไม่ได้ปรับปรุงการย่อยสลายของคาร์โบฟูรานในดินรอบรากกกสามเหลี่ยมเล็ก โดยสังเกตุได้จากไม่มีความแตกต่างของค่าครึ่งชีวิตของคาร์โบฟูรานในดินทั้งสองชนิดนี้ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานโดยจุลินทรีย์รอบรากพืชก็มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอแล้ว การเติม PCL3 ลงไปในดินนาข้าว ทำให้การย่อยสลายของคาร์โบฟูราน ดีขึ้น โดยค่ำครึ่งชีวิตของคาร์โบฟูรานในดินนาข้าวเมื่อเติม PCL 3 คือ 12 วัน ซึ่งสั้นกว่าค่าครึ่งชีวิตในดินนาข้าวที่ไม่มีการเติมคาร์โบฟูราน (58 วัน) ความสามารถในการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานของ PCL3 เห็นได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น เมื่อเติม PCL3 ลงไปในดินที่ผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อแล้ว โดยพบว่าครึ่งชีวิตของคาร์โบฟูรานในดินที่ผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อและเติม PCL3 (13-14 วัน) มีค่าสั้นกว่าในดินที่ผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อแต่ไม่เติม PCL3 โดยสรุป การกู้ฟื้นฟูโดยจุลินทรีย์รอบรากพืชเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพวิธีหนึ่งในการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานที่ตกค้างในดิน การเติมจุลินทรีย์ที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานลงไปในดินจะช่วยให้การย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานดีขึ้นen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Soil degradationen
dc.subject: Rhizobacteriaen
dc.subject: Rhizosphereen
dc.subject: Carbofuranen
dc.title: Degradation of carbofuran by rhizosphere soil microorganismsen
dc.title.alternative: การย่อยสลลายคาร์โบฟูรานโดยจุลินทรีย์ในดินรอบรากพืชen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)en
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-