DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sunait Chutintaranond-
dc.contributor.advisor: Chitapong Treemas-
dc.contributor.advisor: วีระศักดิ์ สะตะ-
dc.contributor.author: Prit Patarasuk-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745321508-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: If we want to study about the life and legacy of person who contributed tremendously to the Thai music circle, there would be no doubt the person worth for this purpose is Rewat Buddhinan. The aims of this thesis are twofold. First is to study the life and legacy of Rewat Buddhinan. Second, which is more important, is to study the role he played in the Thai music profession and his influences on Thai music, with the emphasis on Thai popular music. Historical approach was employed as a major method of the study. Results from our study indicate that Rewat Buddhinan is a person in the Thai music circle that played an important role both on screen (front state) and behind the scene (back stage). In addition, Rewat also played a vital role in the Thai music business. His outstanding recognition, which is well accepted, is that he is a person who made a big change in the Thai music world. As a consequence of this change, the Thai music business has been developed and upgraded to be universal in terms of both music substance and music business which has been well-recognized by general public. The change also made Thai popular songs a full-scale music industry and this is the starting point of the new era for the Thai popular music industry.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ถ้าเราจะศึกษาถึงบุคคลหนึ่ง ที่มีความสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของวงการเพลงไทยนั้น นายเรวัติ พุทธินันทน์ เป็นบุคคลหนึ่ง ที่น่าสนใจและเหมาะสมเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการเลือกศึกษา วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เพื่อศึกษาถึง ประวัติ บทบาท และอิทธิพลของนายเรวัติ พุทธินันทน์ ทีมีต่อวงการเพลงไทย โดยเน้นการศึกษาไปที่เพลงไทยสากล โดยใช้การศึกษาในเชิงประวัติศาสตร์เป็นวิธีการในการศึกษา ผลการศึกษานั้นพบว่านายเรวัติ พุทธินันทน์ เป็นบุคคลหนึ่งที่มีบทบาทในวงการเพลงไทยทั้งในฐานะของคนที่อยู่เบื้องหน้าและเบื้องหลังวงการเพลง นอกจากนี้เรวัติยังมีบทบาททางด้านธุรกิจในวงการเพลงไทยด้วย บทบาทของเรวัติที่มีการกล่าวถึงและเป็นที่ยอมรับกันมากในวงการเพลงคือเรวัติเป็นผู้ที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงครั้งใหญ่ โดยการพัฒนาเพลงไทยให้มีรูปแบบที่เป็นสากลทั้งทางด้านของตัวดนตรีเองและธุรกิจดนตรี ซึ่งผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงในครั้งนี้ ทำให้อาชีพทางด้านดนตรีของเมืองไทยได้รับการยกระดับให้เป็นที่ยอมรับจากคนทั่วไป และเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นยุคสมัยของอุตสาหกรรมเพลงไทยอย่างเต็มรูปแบบen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Rewat Buddhinan, 1948-1996en
dc.subject: Music, Thaien
dc.title: Rewat Buddhinan's influence on Thai popular music (1983-1996)en
dc.title.alternative: อิทธิพลของเรวัติ พุทธินันท์ ที่มีต่อดนตรีไทยสากล (พ.ศ. 2526-2539)en
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Artsen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department)en
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorsunait.c@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-