https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3974
Title: | Effect of electrolyte on BTEX romoval using aqueous surfactant two-phase systems technique formed by cationic and anionic surfactant mixtures |
Other Titles: | ผลของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ต่อการกำจัดเบนซิน โทลูอีน เอธิลเบนซิน และไซลินโดยใช้เทคนิคการแบ่งวัฏภาคของสารละลายผสมของสารลดแรงดึงผิวชนิดประจุบวกและประจุลบ |
Authors: | Duanghathai Krutlert |
Advisors: | Punjaporn Weschayanwiwat Scamehorn, John F. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided scamehor@ou.edu |
Subjects: | Sewage--Purification--Organic compounds removal Electrolytes Surface active agents Surface active agents--Structure-activity relationships |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Contamination of benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, and xylene (BTEX) are commonly found in industrial wastewater causing several concerns including environmental problems and health effects to human. A new separation technique to remove BTEX from wastewater by using mixtures of cationic and anionic surfactants is called aqueous surfactant two-phase system (ASTP). A phase separation occurs at certain surfactant composition and concentration forming two immiscible phases. One is surfactant-rich and the other is surfactant-diluted. Most of contaminants concentrate in the surfactant-rich phase leaving the surfactant-depleted phase containing only small amount of contaminants as treated water, In this research, the effect of added electrolytes on the critical aggregation concentration (CAC) and the extraction efficiency of ASTP formed by mixtures of cationic (dodecyltrimethylammonium bromide; DTAB) and anionic (alkyl diphenyl oxide disulfonate; DOWFAX 8390)surfactants were investigated. The results show that the CAC value decreases with the addition of electrolyte in the following order; NaF > KCl ~ NaCl > LiCl > and MgCl[subscript 2]. But the addition of Nal shows the opposite result in which the CAC value is enhanced upon added electrolyte. In addition, the extraction of BTEX from wastewater at total surfactant concentration of 50 mM with 2:1 molar ratio of DTAB:DOWFAX in the presence of electrolyte (LiCl, NaCl, KCl, and MaCl[subscript 2]) is enhanced as compared with the absence of electrolyte. At 1.0 M NaCl, about 95% of xylene, 92% of ethylbenzene, 90% of ethylbenzene, 90% of toluene and 79% of benzene are extracted into the surfactant-rich phase, respectively. Nevertheless, different cation of inorganic electrolyte equally enhances the efficiency on VOC extraction. the higher degree of hydrophobicity shows the greater potential of contaminant to be extracted in the surfactant-rich phase in the following order: xylene > ethlbenzene > toluene > benzene. |
Other Abstract: | การปนเปื้อนของเบนซิน โทลูอีน เอธิลเบนซินและไซลินมักพบโดยทั่วไปในน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพและสภาวะแวดล้อมอย่างมาก วิธีการสกัดแบบใหม่ที่ใช้กำจัดสารปนเปื้อนออกจากน้ำเสียเรียกว่า เทคนิคการแบ่งวัฏภาคของสารละลายผสม ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวกและประจุลบ (ASTP) การแบ่งวัฏภาคจะเกิดขึ้นที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมล และความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสมซึ่งจะแบ่งออกเป็นสองวัฏภาค ประกอบด้วยวัฏภาคที่มีไมเซลล์จำนวนมากและวัฏภาคที่มีไมเซลล์จำนวนน้อย ซึ่งสารปนเปื้อนส่วนใหญ่ถูกสกัดได้อยู่ในวัฏภาคที่มีไมเซลล์จำนวนมาก ในขณะที่วัฏภาคที่มีไมเซลล์จำนวนน้อยจะถูกปล่อยออกเป็นน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้ว ในงานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาผลของการเติมอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ต่อความเข้มข้นวิกฤติที่เกิดการรวมกลุ่มของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และประสิทธิภาพการสกัดของสารละลายผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวก (dodecyltrimethylammonium bromide; DTAB) และประจุลบ (alkyl diphenyl oxide disulfonate; DOWFAX 8390) ผลของงานวิจัยพบว่า ค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤติที่เกิดการรวมกลุ่มของสารลดแรงตึงผิวลดลง เมื่อมีการเติมอิเล็กโทรไลต์โดยเรียงตามลำดับดังนี้ โซเดียมฟลูออไรด์ > โพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ ~ โซเดียมคลอไรด์ > ลิเทียมคลอไรด์ > แมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ ในทางกลับกันเมื่อเติมโซเดียมไอโอไรด์พบว่า ค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตที่เกิดการรวมกลุ่มของสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีค่าสูงขึ้น มากไปกว่านั้นการสกัดเบนซิน โทลูอีน เอธิลเบนซินและไซลินออกจากน้ำเสีย โดยใช้สารผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวก (DTAB) และประจุลบ (DOWFAX) ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวรวม 50 มิลลิโมลาร์และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลที่ 2:1 และมีการเติมอิเล็กโทรไลต์พบว่าดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไม่เติมอิเล็กโทรไลต์ โดยเมื่อเติมโซเดียมคลอไรด์เข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์พบว่า 95% ของไซลิน 92% ของเอธิลเบนซิน 90% ของโทลูอีนและ 79% ของเบนซินสามารถถูกสกัดอยู่ในวัฏภาคที่มีไมเซลล์จำนวนมาก อย่างไรก็ตามอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีประจุบวกที่แตกต่างกัน สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสกัดสารระเหยง่ายได้เกือบเท่ากัน มากกว่านั้นพบว่ายิ่งสารปนเปื้อนมีระดับของความไม่ชอบน้ำมาก ก็ยิ่งสามารถถูกสกัดอยู่ในวัฏภาคที่มีไมเซลล์จำนวนมากตามลำดับดังนี้ ไซลิน > เอธิลเบนซิน > โทลูอีน > เบนซิน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3974 |
ISBN: | 9741770553 |
Type: | Thesis |