DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Punya Charusiri-
dc.contributor.advisor: Takashima, Isao-
dc.contributor.author: Santi Pailoplee, 1978--
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741767145-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Thermoluminescence (TL) dating of sediments inconjunction with accelerator-mass-spectrometry (AMS) radiocarbon dating of organic materials have been carried out on Quaternary samples from Ban Bom Luang trench, northern Thailand and Thung Tuk archaelogical site, southern Thailand. These two sites permit detailed comparisons of thermoluminescence and radiocarbon chronologies. Both techniques produce self-consistent chronologies for the colluvial deposits (Ban Bom Luang trench) and beach sand deposits with the ancient remain (Thung Tuk archaeological site). In case of TL dating focuses are placed on problems connected with equivalent dose (ED) estimation. The dated results obtained by using two techniques: regeneration and total bleach techniques were compared with AMS radiocarbon dating. The obtained results show that the ED values are strongly dependent on the applied technique. Most of TL ages obtained by the regeneration technique were confirmed by AMS radiocarbon ages while total blench technique seems tobe discrepancy. The discrepancy dates evaluated by total bleach technique effect from supralinear (underestimation), superlinear (overestimation) and saturation (overestimation). In order to make the TL-dating results more reliable and accurate, we compared the TL-age dating results with those of the radiocarbon ages and the widely accepted other ages from selected samples of the same sedimentary layers from various places in Thailand. The calibration curve of TL and other dating results displays a good positive correlation with the linear regression of about 0.992. This strongly advocates that our current TL-age dating results are more consistent with that of the AMS radiocarbon dating than that of the conventional radiocarbon dating. Moreover, the TL dating method is more powerful than the AMS radiocarbon dating in a sense that the TL data are well applicable to the fine-grained quartz-rich sediments of up to 2 Ma and tektite samples of about 0.7 Maen
dc.description.abstractalternative: การหาอายุตะกอนด้วยวิธีเปล่งแสงความร้อนและการหาอายุด้วยวิธีคาร์บอน-14 ได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการกำหนดอายุตะกอนยุคควอเทอร์นารีในบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษา 2 แห่ง คือ 1) ร่องสำรวจแผ่นดินไหวบ้านบอมหลวง ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย และ 2) แหล่งโบราณคดีบ้านทุ่งตึก, ภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย ทั้งสองพื้นที่ศึกษานี้มีศักยภาพที่สามารถกำหนดอายุได้ด้วยวิธีเปล่งแสงความร้อนจากตัวอย่างตะกอนและวิธีคาร์บอน-14 จากตัวอย่างอินทรียวัตถุ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกัน ในกรณีของการหาอายุตะกอนด้วยวิธีเปล่งแสงความร้อน ให้ความสำเร็จในด้านเทคนิคการประเมินค่าปริมาณรังสีที่ตัวอย่างตะกอนได้รับจากธาตุกัมมันตภาพรังสี (เช่น ยูเรเนียม, ทอเรียม และ โปแตสเซียม) ตั้งแต่ตะกอนสะสมตัวครั้งสุดท้าย เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 2 เทคนิค คือ ชนิดโททัลบลีชและรีเจเนอเรชัน โดยค่าอายุตะกอนที่กำหนดได้จากทั้งสองเทคนิคนั้น นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าอายุที่ได้จากการหาอายุด้วยวิธีคาร์บอน-14 ผลจากการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่าปริมาณรังสีที่มีอยู่ในตัวอย่างตะกอนให้ค่าแตกต่างกันในแต่ละเทคนิค โดยที่ค่าอายุที่ได้จากการกำหนดอายุด้วยเทคนิครีเจเนอเรชัน มีความสอดคล้องกับค่าอายุที่กำหนดได้จากวิธีคาร์บอน-14 มากกว่าค่าอายุที่ได้จากการกำหนดอายุด้วยเทคนิคโททัลบลีช ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากปรากฏการณ์ supralinear, superlinear และ saturation ของสัญญาณในตัวอย่างระหว่างการอาบรังสี นอกจากการเปรียบเทียบค่าอายุที่ได้จากวิธีเปล่งแสงความร้อน และวิธีคาร์บอน-14 ในพื้นที่ศึกษาแล้ว ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลการเปรียบเทียบค่าอายุที่ได้จากวิธีเปล่งแสงความร้อนและค่าอายุอื่นๆ ที่ผู้วิจัยก่อนๆ ได้ทำการวิจัยไว้ในประเทศไทย และประมวลผลเปรียบเทียบกันทั้งหมด จากการประมวลผลพบว่า อายุที่กำหนดได้จากวิธีเปล่งแสงความร้อน และวิธีคาร์บอน-14 ให้ค่าอายุด้วยที่ใกล้เคียงกันโดยแสดงผลจากค่าการถดถอยเชิงเส้น เท่ากับ 0.992 แต่อีกนัยหนึ่ง การกำหนดอายุด้วยวิธีเปล่งแสงความร้อนมีข้อดีมากกว่าการกำหนดอายุด้วยวิธีคาร์บอน-14 ในข้อจำกัดของช่วงอายุที่แต่ละวิธีนั้นสามารถกำหนดได้ โดยที่การหาอายุด้วยวิธีคาร์บอน-14มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงช่วงอายุ 0-45,000 ปีในขณะที่วิธีเปล่งแสงความร้อนนั้นสามารกำหนดอายุได้ถึง 2 ล้านปีในตัวอย่างตะกอน และ 7 แสนปีในตัวอย่างอุลกมณีen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Radiocarbon datingen
dc.subject: Thermoluminescence datingen
dc.subject: Calibrationen
dc.subject: Sediments (Geology) -- Ageen
dc.title: Thermoluminescence dating of quaternary sediments using total bleach and regeneration methodsen
dc.title.alternative: การหาอายุตะกอนยุคควอเทอร์นารีด้วยวิธีเปล่งแสงความร้อนชนิดโททัลบลีชและรีเจเนอเรชันen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Earth Sciencesen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorcpunya@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-