https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3991
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somchai Nakapadungrat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Hashizume, Michio | - |
dc.contributor.author | Parichat Wetchayont, 1978- | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Sukhothai Province | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741769784 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Interannual variability of soil respiration was investigated in a paddy field, Sukhothai Province in northern Thailand. The objectives of this research were to monitor the variation in soil respiration in paddy field and to evaluate both soil temperature (Ts) and soil water content (SWC) functions as predictors of soil respiration. Soil respiration was measured with closed chamber technique throughout an annual cycle in 2003. For each measurement date, soil water content was taken in the top 5 cm, using time domain reflectometry (TDR) and soil-surface temperature also was recorded in the same depth, using a temperature probe. Also soil sample from surface to 30 cm depth soil core (5 cm diameter) was collected for each measurement. Variation on SR exhibited highest in January, the later month quite steady except for the extremely high respiration rates in July, in particular dry period (528.58 mg CO[subscript 2] m[superscript -2] h[superscript -1] overall mean) from January to February and from November to December and wet period from March to October (299.12 mg CO[subscript 2] m[superscript -2] h[superscript -1]). During measurement period, Ts slightly varies but SWC large changes corresponding with rainfall pattern. For the dry period, SR rates were mainly limited by SWC. Ts is minor factor influence. Whereas, in the wet period, SR rates were poorly correlated with both Ts and SWC, however Ts also seem be the most effectors and SWC still be minor factor even though shows a bit correlation. The best fitted equations were reconstructed base on Arrhenius equation as bivariate nonlinear relationships for both of the dry and the wet period. Total annual of SR to be 2.99 kg CO[subscript 2] m[superscript -2] y[superscript -1] by using measured data and 2.89 kg CO[subscript 2] m[superscript -1] y[superscript -1] estimated by integrating the model outputs in part of the dry (1.53 kg CO[subscript 2] m[superscript -1] y[superscript -1]) and wet period (1.36 kg CO[subscript 2] m[superscript -1] y[superscript -1]) | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาความผันแปรในระหว่างปีของแก็สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากดินในนาข้าว จังหวัดสุโขทัย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงและประเมินค่าการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากดินจากอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิและความชื้นในดิน ซึ่งตรวจวัดโดยวิธี closed chamber technique ในปี พ.ศ. 2546 ในการตรวจวัดทุกครั้งจะเก็บข้อมูลความชื้นดินโดย TDR และอุณหภูมิดินด้วย Temperature probe ที่ระดับความลึก 5 เซนติเมตรจากผิวดิน นอกจากนั้นได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างดินจากผิวพื้นจนถึงระดับความลึก 30 เซนติเมตร เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางเคมีของดิน จากการทดลองพบว่าความผันแปรของการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของดินมีค่าสม่ำเสมอตลอดทั้งปี โดยในเดือนมกราคมมีระดับสูงกว่าปกติเล็กน้อย แล้วลดอัตราการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มาที่ระดับปกติในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ยกเว้นเดือนกรกฎาคม พบว่ามีค่าสูงกว่าปกติ การวิเคราะห์ได้แบ่งเป็น 2 ช่วง คือ dry period ในช่วงเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์และเดือนพฤศจิกายนถึงเดือนธันวาคม(อัตราเฉลี่ย 528.58 mg CO[subscript 2] m[superscript -2] h[superscript -1]) ส่วน wet period จะอยู่ในช่วงเดือนมีนาคมถึงเดือนตุลาคม (อัตราเฉลี่ย 299.12 mg CO[subscript 2] m[superscript -2] h[superscript -1]) จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตลอดปีอุณหภูมิดินมีความผันแปรน้อยแต่ความชื้นดินจะผันแปรตามการตกของฝน ดังนั้น ปัจจัยหลักที่จำกัดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากดินในช่วง dry period คือ ความชื้นในดิน ส่วนอุณหภูมิดินเป็นปัจจัยรอง ในทางกลับกันในช่วง wet period พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยศึกษาทั้งสองต่ำ แต่ยังพอสรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยหลัก คือ อุณหภูมิดิน และปัจจัยรอง ได้แก่ ความชื้นดิน ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพบว่า การปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากดินมีความสัมพันธ์กับอุณหภูมิและความชื้นดินแบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรงในทั้ง 2 ช่วงการวิเคราะห์ ได้สมการสองตัวแปรโดยประยุกต์จาก Arrhenius equation และค่าการปลดปล่อยแก็สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รวมตลอดปีจากดินนาข้าว จังหวัดสุโขทัยในปี พ.ศ. 2546 มีปริมาณ 2.99 kg CO[subscript 2] m[superscript -2] y[superscript -1] คำนวณจากข้อมูลที่ตรวจวัด และ 2.89 kg CO[subscript 2] m[superscript -1] y[superscript -1] โดยคำนวณจากสมการ dry period (1.53 kg CO[subscript 2] m[superscript -1] y[superscript -1]) และ wet period (1.36 kg CO[subscript 2] m[superscript -1] y[subscript -1]) | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Atmospheric carbon dioxide | en |
dc.subject | Soil ecology | en |
dc.subject | Carbon cycle (Biogeochemistry) | en |
dc.title | Interannual variability of carbon dioxide circulation in paddy field soil, Sukhothai Province | en |
dc.title.alternative | ความผันแปรในระหว่างปีของอัตราการหมุนเวียนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในดินนาข้าว จังหวัดสุโขทัย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Earth Sciences | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | somchai@geo.sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |