https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3995
Title: | Immobilization of phenylalanine dehydrogenase : a comparative study of various supports, optimal conditions and characterization |
Other Titles: | การตรึงฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนส : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบตัวค้ำจุนชนิดต่างๆ ภาวะที่เหมาะสม และลักษณะสมบัติ |
Authors: | Orada Chumphukam, 1980- |
Advisors: | Manchumas Prousoontorn Kanoktip Packdibamrung |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Pmanchuma@mail.sc.chula.ac.th pkanoktip@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Phenylalanine Amino acids Immobilized enzymes |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phenylalanine dehydrogenase (PheDH) produced by Escherichia coli transformant was partially purified by ammonium sulfate precipitation, DEAE-Toyopearl and Butyl-Toyopearl column chromatography with a 23.9% yield and 10.1 purification fold. The relative molecular weight of subunit was estimated to be 45,000 Da. The enzyme preferably acted on L-phenylalanine in oxidative deamination and phenylpyruvate in reductive amination and required NAD[superscript +] as a natural coenzyme. The optimum pH for the oxidative deamination and reductive amination were 10.4 and 8.7, respectively whereas optimum temperatures were 45 ํC and 40ํC, respectively. This enzyme was stable over the pH range of 6.5-12.5 and retained full activity when subjected to temperature at 35 ํC for 10 minutes. PheDH was then covalently immobilized or adsorbed on various supports including alumina, silica, polyvinyl (alcohol) bead and chitosan. Different activating agents were used: 1, 4-butanediol diglycidyl ether, tresyl chloride and glutaraldehyde. Silica with glutaraldehyde as a cross-linking agent was found to be the most appropriate support and method. The optimum condition for enzyme immobilization was to activate silica with 6% (v/v) [gamma]-aminopropyltriethoxysilane and 0.1 % (v/v) glutaraldehyde. PheDH was then added and incubated at 4 ํC for 6 hours, using an enzyme to support ratio of 16 units per gram silica. The activity of the immobilized enzyme was 0.14 U/g silica (1.05% of its original activity). When compared to the free enzyme, using coupled reaction with diaphorase, there was no change in pH optima (9.0) whereas the optimum temperature of the immobilized enzyme showed a broad range of 30 ํC to 55 ํC. The pH stability and thermostability of immobilized PheDH were closely similar to that of free enzyme. The immobilized PheDH exhibited good storage stability. For the batch production of amino acids, immobilized PheDH produced amino acids from their keto substrates with various % conversions from 63.7 to 100% |
Other Abstract: | ฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนส (PheDH) ที่ผลิตจากรีคอมบิแนนท์โคลนของ Escherichia coli ถูกนำมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยการตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตอิ่มตัว และแยกโดยโครมาโตกราฟฟีด้วยคอลัมน์ดีอีเออี-โทโยเพิร์ล และคอลัมน์บิวทิล-โทโยเพิร์ล พบว่ามีแอคติวิตีคงเหลือ 23.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์และบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 10.1 เท่า หน่วยย่อยของเอนไซม์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 45,000 ดาลตัน และมีความจำเพาะสูงมากต่อแอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีนและฟีนิลไพรูเวท ซึ่งเป็นสับสเตรทในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีอะมิเนชัน และรีดักทีฟอะมิเนชันตามลำดับ โดยใช้ NAD[superscript +] เป็นโคเอนไซม์ pH ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีอะมิเนชันและรีดักทีฟอะมิเนชัน คือ 10.4 และ 8.7 ตามลำดับ สำหรับอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสม คือ 45 และ 40 ํซ ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์มีความเสถียรต่อ pH ในช่วง 6.5-12.5 และมีความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิเมื่อบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 35 ํซ เป็นเวลา 10 นาที เมื่อตรึงเอนไซม์ด้วยวิธีโคเวเลนซ์และวิธีดูดซับบนวัสดุหลายชนิด ได้แก่อะลูมินา ซิลิกา พอลิเมอร์พีวีเอชนิดเม็ด และไคโตแซน โดยใช้ 1,4-butanediol diglycidyl ether, tresyl chloride และกลูทารัลดีไฮด์เป็นตัวเชื่อมพบว่าเอนไซม์ที่ถูกตรึงบนซิลิกาโดยมีกลูทารัลดีไฮด์เป็นตัวเชื่อมมีความเหมาะสมต่อการนำไปใช้มากที่สุด ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตรึงคือ กระตุ้นตัวค้ำด้วยสารละลายอะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลนเข้มข้น 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร กลูทารัลดีไฮด์เข้มข้น 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร และตรึงเอนไซม์ที่อุณหภูมิ 4 ํซ เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้เอนไซม์ 16 หน่วยต่อ ซิลิกา 1 กรัม จะสามารถตรึงเอนไซม์ได้ 0.14 หน่วย คิดเป็น 1.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ตั้งต้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติของเอนไซม์ตรึงกับเอนไซม์อิสระโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบกับไดอะฟอเรส พบว่าเอนไซม์ตรึงและเอนไซม์อิสระมีค่า pH ที่เหมาะสมต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ pH เท่ากับ 9.0 สำหรับอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์ตรึงจะอยู่ในช่วงกว้างตั้งแต่ 30 ํซ ถึง 55ํซ ความเสถียรต่อ pH และอุณหภูมิของเอนไซม์ตรึงมีความใกล้เคียงกับเอนไซม์อิสระ แต่เอนไซม์ตรึงมีความเสถียรมากกว่าเอนไซม์อิสระเมื่อเก็บในระยะยาว ในการผลิตกรดอะมิโนแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องของเอนไซม์ตรึง พบว่าภายใต้ภาวะที่กำหนดเอนไซม์ตรึงสามารถผลิตกรดอะมิโนชนิดต่างๆ จากสับสเตรทที่เป็นกรดคีโต ได้ผลผลิตในช่วง 63.7-100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3995 |
ISBN: | 9745313807 |
Type: | Thesis |