Title: Development of amperometric immunosensor using boron-doped diamond with poly (o-amiobenzoic acid)
Other Titles: การพัฒนาแอมเพอโรเมทริกอิมมูโนเซนเซอร์โดยการใช้โบรอนโดปไดมอนร่วมกับกรดโพลีออร์โธอะมิโนเบนโซอิก
Authors: Anchana Preechaworapun
Advisors: Orawan Chailapakul
Parichatr Vanalabhpatana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: orawon.c@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Amperometric immunosensor
Ascorbic acid
อิมมูโนเซนเซอร์
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis studied the electrochemical properties of the products of seven substrates for the enzyme label, alkaline phosphatase, which is commonly used in electrochemical immunosensors. Cyclic voltammetry and amperometry of these products were carried out at glassy carbon disk, gold disk, and screen-printed carbon electrodes. Among the products, L-ascorbic acid showed the most sensitive and well-defined amperometric response, obtaining from 2-phospho-L-ascorbic acid substrate for the electrochemical detection with an alkaline phosphatase label. Using MIgG as a model analyte, the alkaline phosphatase-amplified sandwich-type amperometric immunosensor was constructed. The immunosensor was fabricated by electropolymerization of o-aminobenzoic acid (o-ABA) on the electrode surfaces. Covalently immobilized onto the poly-o-ABA modified electrodes, the anti-MIgG was bound with the target MIgG that was caught with the alkaline phosphatase conjugated anti-MIgG to form a sandwich-type immunosensor. The alkaline phosphatase is capable of changing 2-phospho-L-ascorbic acid to electroactive L-ascorbic acid, which can be determined by the amperometric detection with the signal directly proportional to the quantity of MIgG. The best performance for the poly-o-ABA modified Au disk immunosensor was 297-to-1 current density response ratio for 1000 and 0 ng mL¯¹ MIgG and detected MIgG down to the concentration of 1 ng mL¯¹ with the linear range of 3-200 ng mL¯¹. Boron-doped diamond, the new electrode material was developed for the MIgG immunosensor. The poly-o-ABA modified boron-doped diamond was characterized by scanning electron microscopy and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopic results revealed the presence of carboxyl groups at the modified electrode surface. These carboxyl groups were used to covalently attach to the anti-MIgG. The amperometric sensing of MIgG from poly-o-ABA modified glassy carbon plate immunosensor was compared. The LODs of 0.30 and 3.50 ng mL¯¹for MIgG at boron-doped diamond and glassy carbon plate electrodes were obtained. Three orders of magnitude of the wide linear range (1-1000 ng mL¯¹) was obtained from the boron-doped diamond whereas the narrower linear range (10-500 ng mL¯¹) was found at the glassy carbon plate. In addition, the proposed method was successfully applied to a real mouse serum sample containing MIgG.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของผลิตภัณฑ์ของสารซับสเตรตของแอลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทส 7 ชนิด ที่ใช้ทั่วไปในอิมมูโนเซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า ขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบแผ่นกลมของแกลสสิคาร์บอน แผ่นกลมของทอง และคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี และ แอมเพอโรเมทรี จากผลิตภัณฑ์เหล่านี้กรดแอล-แอสคอร์บิกแสดงสภาพไว และการตอบสนองทางแอมเพอโรเมทริกสูงสุด ซึ่งได้มาจากซับสเตรตของกรด 2-ฟอสโฟ-แอล-แอสคอร์บิกสำหรับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าร่วมกับฉลากของแอลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทส แอมเพอโรเมทริกอิมมูโนเซนเซอร์แบบแซนวิชโดยมีแอลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสเป็นตัวขยายสัญญาณสร้างขึ้นโดยการใช้อิมมูโนโกบูลิน-จีเป็นต้นแบบสารที่สนใจ อิมมูโนเซนเซอร์ถูกสร้างโดยกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรโพลิเมอร์ไลซ์ของกรดออร์โธ-อะมิโนเบนโซอิก (ออร์โธเอบีเอ) บนผิวหน้าของขั้วไฟฟ้า แอนติบอดีของอิมมูโนโกบูลิน-จีที่ถูกอิมโมบิไลซ์ด้วยโควาเลนท์บนขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรโพลีออร์โธเอบีเอจะยึดติดกับทาเก็ทของอิมมูโนโกบูลิน-จี ที่ยึดติดกับแอลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสคอนจูเกตแอนติบอดีของอิมมูโนโกบูลิน-จีเกิดเป็นอิมมูโนเซนเซอร์แบบแซนวิช แอลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสสามารถเปลี่ยนกรด 2-ฟอสโฟ-แอล-แอสคอร์บิกเป็นกรดแอล-แอสคอร์บิกที่ว่องไวทางไฟฟ้าสามารถตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคแอมเพอโรเมทริก ซึ่งสัญญาณที่ได้เป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับปริมาณของอิมมูโนโกบูลิน-จี ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดของอิมมูโนเซนเซอร์แบบแผ่นกลมของทองที่ดัดแปรด้วยโพลีออร์โธเอบีเอให้อัตราส่วนการตอบสนองความหนาแน่นของกระแสอิมมูโนโกบูลิน-จีสำหรับ 1000 และ 0 ng mL¯¹เป็น 297 ต่อ 1 และอิมมูโนโกบูลิน-จีถูกตรวจวัดได้ต่ำถึงความเข้มข้น 1 ng mL¯¹โดยมีช่วงเส้นตรง 3-200 ng mL¯¹ ขั้วไฟฟ้าโบรอนโดปไดมอนวัสดุชนิดใหม่ได้รับการพัฒนาเป็นอิมมูโนเซนเซอร์อิมมูโนโกบูลิน-จี ขั้วไฟฟ้าโบรอนโดปไดมอนที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยโพลี-ออร์โธ-เอบีเอได้ถูกตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะด้วยสแกนนิ่งอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโกปี และเอ็ก-เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี ผลการทดลองของเอ็ก-เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปีพบว่ามีกลุ่มของคาร์บอกซิลแสดงอยู่บนผิวของขั้วไฟฟ้า หมู่ของคาร์บอกซิลนี้ใช้ยึดติดกับแอนติบอดีของอิมมูโนโกบูลิน-จีด้วยโควาเลนท์ สัญญาณแอมเพอโรเมทริกของอิมมูโนโกบูลิน-จีจากอิมมูโนเซนเซอร์ของแกลสสิคาร์บอนแบบแผ่นที่ดัดแปรด้วยโพลีออร์โธเอบีถูกเปรียบเทียบ ค่าขีดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดของอิมมูโนโกบูลิน-จีที่ขั้วไฟฟ้าโบรอนโดปไดมอนและขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบแผ่นของแกลสสิคาร์บอนเท่ากับ 0.30 และ 3.50 ng mL¯¹ กำลังสามของช่วงเส้นตรงที่กว้าง (1-1000 ng mL¯¹) ได้รับจากขั้วไฟฟ้าโบรอนโดปไดมอนในขณะที่ช่วงเส้นตรงที่แคบกว่า (10-500 ng mL¯¹) พบได้จากขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบแผ่นของแกลสสิคาร์บอน นอกจากนี้วิธีการที่นำเสนอยังประสบความสำเร็จในการนำมาประยุกต์ในตัวอย่างจริงซีรัมของหนูที่มีอิมมูโนโกบูลิน-จีอยู่
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/40312
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1791
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1791
Type: Thesis