DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Poj Kulvanich-
dc.contributor.author: Parinda Srinarong, 1972--
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741308256-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000en
dc.description.abstract: Theophylline matrices containing mixtures of xanthan gum and hydroxypropyl methylcellulose were studied for their sustained release properties. The following factors that might influence the drug release were also investigated: amounts of polymers, mixing ratios of xanthan gum and hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, types of fillers, dissolution media having different ionic strengths or pH, and compression forces employed to prepare the matrices. The matrices prepared with the increasing amounts of polymers (10, 15 and 20%) exhibited the decreased drug release rate. The amount of drug releases from matrices which were incorporated with soluble-filler (spray dried lactose) were greater than that from the matrices contained insoluble-filler (dibasic calcium phosphate). The different compression forces (1000, 2000 and 4000 lbs) slightly affected the drug releases. The matrices containing hydroxypropyl methylcellulose alone showed the initial rapid drug releases. However, the replacements of hydroxypropyl methylcellulose with xanthan gum at the ratios of 3:7, 5:5, 7:3 and 10:0 could reduce the initial rapid drug releases. The drug releases from matrices containing mixtures of xanthan gum and hydroxypropyl methylcellulose were influenced by the ionic strengths of dissolution media and the viscosities of hydrated gel layer around the matrices. The difference in drug release characteristics could be explained on the basis of the different swellings and erosions of matrices. The drug release mechanisms of matrices depended on the compositions of the matrices and the conditions of dissoulution media. The drug releases were controlled by the diffusion and erosion mechanisms.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติการปลดปล่อยฤทธิ์นานของยาธีโอฟิลินเมทริกซ์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารผสมระหว่างแซนแทนกัมและไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล เมทิลเซลลูโลส รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการปลดปล่อยยาคือ ปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ อัตราส่วนของแซนแทนกัมต่อไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล เมทิลเซลลูโลส สารละลายตัวกลางซึ่งมีความแรงอิออน หรือความเป็นกรด-ด่างที่แตกต่างกันและแรงที่ใช้ตอกอัดเมทริกซ์ เมทริกซ์ที่ประกอบด้วยปริมาณพอลิเมอร์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น (10 15 และ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์) มีอัตราการปลดปล่อยยาที่ลดลง เมทริกซ์ที่เตรียมจากส่วนผสมของพอลิเมอร์สองชนิดนี้และสารเพิ่มปริมาณที่ลำลายได้ (สเปรย์ดรายแลคโตส) มีการปลดปล่อยยาที่มากกว่าเมทริกซ์ที่ประกอบด้วยสารเพิ่มปริมาณที่ไม่ละลาย (ไดเบซิคแคลเซียมฟอสเฟส) แรงตอกอัดที่แตกต่างกัน (1000 2000 และ 4000 ปอนด์) มีผลเล็กน้อยต่อการปลดปล่อยยา เมทริกซ์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล เมทิลเซลลูโลสเพียงอย่างเดียวแสดงการปลดปล่อยยาที่รวดเร็วในช่วงต้น อย่างไรก็ตามการแทนไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล เมทิลเซลลูโลสด้วยแซนแทนกัมในอัตราส่วนของแซนแทนกัมต่อไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล เมทิลเซลลูโลสที่ระดับ 3:7 5:5 7:3 และ 10:0 สามารถลดการปลดปล่อยยาที่รวดเร็วในช่วงต้น ความแรงอิออนของสารละลายตัวกลางและความหนืดของชั้นเจลรอบเมทริกซ์มีอิทธิพลต่อการปลดปล่อยยาจากเมทริกซ์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารผสมระหว่างแซนแทนกัมและไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล เมทิลเซลลูโลส การปลดปล่อยยาที่แตกต่างกันจากเมทริกซ์สามารถอธิบายได้ว่ามีผลจากการพองตัวและการกร่อนของเมทริกซ์ที่แตกต่างกัน กลไกการปลดปล่อยยาของเมทริกซ์ขึ้นอยู่กับส่วนประกอบของเมทริกซ์ และสภาวะของสารละลายตัวกลาง การปลดปล่อยยาถูกควบคุมโดยกลไกการแพร่และการกร่อนen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Theophyllineen
dc.subject: Xanthan gumen
dc.subject: Hydroxypropyl methylcelluloseen
dc.title: Sustrained release properties of theophylline matrices containing mixtures of xanthan gum and hydroxypropyl methylcelluloseen
dc.title.alternative: คุณสมบัติการปลดปล่อยฤทธิ์นานของยาธีโอฟิลินเมทริกซ์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารผสมระหว่างแซนแทนกัม และไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacyen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Industrial Pharmacyen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Poj.K@Chula.ac.th-