DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด-
dc.contributor.author: ตวงทอง แก้ววัชระรังษี-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์-
dc.date.issued: 2549-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากรอบกรองสาร (schema) ของวัยรุ่นที่เลือกอ่านนิตยสาร a day และ Cheeze เป็นประจำ ถึงลักษณะการใช้กรอบกรองสารและการให้คุณค่ากับบุคคล วัตถุ และเหตุการณ์ของพวกเขา ทั้งนี้ยังศึกษานโยบาย การผลิต เป้าหมาย และการจัดจำหน่ายของนิตยสารสะท้อนความเป็นวัฒนธรรมประชานิยมในฐานะวัฒนธรรมย่อยของวัยรุ่น รวมถึงศึกษาความสอดคล้องระหว่างกรอบกรองสารของวัยรุ่นกับกรอบที่นิตยสารทั้ง 2 เล่มใช้ในการคัดกรองเนื้อหามานำเสนอในแต่ละเดือนด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า นโยบาย การผลิต เป้าหมาย และการจัดจำหน่ายของนิตยสารสะท้อนความเป็นวัฒนธรรมประชานิยมใน 4 ลักษณะด้วยกัน คือ การนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่สะท้อนวิถีชีวิตของกลุ่มผู้ใช้วัฒนธรรมในระยะเวลานั้น, ลักษณะของนิตยสารที่เป็นสินค้าในระบบทุน, การต่อสู้เพื่อเชิดชูค่านิยมของตนในวัฒนธรรมกระแสหลักที่สร้างโดยผู้ใหญ่ และการให้พื้นที่กับ “มือสมัครเล่น” ในการแสดงออก นอกจากนี้เนื้อหายังแสดงถึงความเป็นวัฒนธรรมย่อยของวัยรุ่นในฐานะของสื่อมวลชนที่สัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มวัยรุ่นผู้ใช้วัฒนธรรม และเป็นตัวแทนของวัยรุ่นภายใต้วัฒนธรรมของ พ่อแม่และวัฒนธรรมหลักของวัยรุ่นด้วยกัน ส่วนในเรื่องกรอบกรองสารของวัยรุ่นผู้อ่าน a day และ Cheeze พบว่า วัยรุ่นมีกรอบกรองสาร และการแจกแจงคุณค่าบุคคล วัตถุ และเหตุการณ์คล้ายคลึงกับกรองกรองสารที่นิตยสารใช้ในการนำเสนอเนื้อหา และแจกแจงคุณค่าให้กับสิ่งต่าง ๆ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลและอธิบายด้วยแนวคิดทฤษฎีแล้ว สรุปได้ว่า วัยรุ่นที่อ่าน a day และ Cheeze เป็นวัยที่เริ่มใช้เหตุผลได้เป็นอย่างดี รู้จักคิดวิเคราะห์ และสามารถรับผิดชอบตนเอง มีความประพฤติที่เหมาะสมกับสังคม ทั้งการแต่งกาย และการแสดงออกทางความคิด พวกเขาแสดงออกถึงอำนาจด้วยการเรียนรู้ ดัดแปลง หรือสร้างรหัสใหม่จากสัญญะในสื่อมวลชน โดยวัยรุ่นจะสามารถเลือกรับสื่อต่าง ๆ ที่สัมพันธ์กับกรอบของตน และใช้กรอบในการคัดเลือกสิ่งที่เข้ากับตนเองเท่านั้น ไม่ได้หันเหไปกับกระแสทุกอย่างที่มีอยู่ในสังคม และไม่ใช่วัยที่ก่อปัญหา หรือ เน้นแต่ ความบันเทิง
dc.description.abstractalternative: This research study uses the qualitative method, with an objective to study the schema of teenagers who regularly read “a day” and “Cheeze” magazines. It examines the teenagers’ utilization of schema in determining the values of persons, objects, and events in their life. The study also explores the magazines’ policy, production, goal, and sales distribution, which reflect a popular culture phenomenon in terms of youth sub-culture. In addition, the researcher studies the correlation between teenagers’ schema and the framework which these 2 magazines use to select content to be presented each month. The study indicates that the magazines’ policy, production, goal, and sales distribution signify 4 pop-culture characteristics; the presentation of culture users’ lifestyle during that period, the characteristics of magazines that are deemed commodity in the capital system, the struggle to cherish one’s values in mainstream culture which is created by adults, and the contribution of space for “amateurs” in expressing their views. Moreover, the magazines’ content reflects youth sub-culture, as it shows mass media’s connection with youth culture users, and becomes representatives of teenagers amidst the parents’ and mainstream youth’s culture. In terms of the schema of teen readers of “a day” and “Cheeze”, the study reveals that teenagers use the schema to identify the values of persons, objects, and events similar to the magazines’ schema in presenting content and determining values to persons, objects, and events. After analyzing the results and discussing with relevant theories, the researcher concludes that teen readers of “a day” and “Cheeze” magazines are beginner users of logical and analytical thinking, and are able to be responsible for themselves, as well as to behave appropriately in society, for example, in their attire and idea expression. They also express their power by learning, adapting, or creating new codes from media semiotics. Teenagers are capable of choose to consume the media that are related to their schema, and use that schema in selecting objects that only fit with themselves. They are not easily induced by every trend existing in the society, or solely focus on entertainment.
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2142-
dc.subject: วารสารไทย -- แง่สังคม
dc.subject: วัยรุ่น
dc.subject: กรอบแนวคิดทางจิตวิทยา
dc.subject: Thai periodicals -- Social aspects
dc.subject: Adolescence
dc.subject: Schemas (Psychology)
dc.title: กรอบกรองสารของวัยรุ่น กับการวินิจฉัยคุณค่าของบุคคล วัตถุ และเหตุการณ์ในนิตยสารที่สะท้อนวัฒนธรรมย่อยของวัยรุ่น
dc.title.alternative: Teenagers schema utilized in determining the values of persons, objects and events in teenager magazines Thai reflect youth subculture
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: วารสารสนเทศ
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.email.advisorsudbanthad@hotmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.2142-