https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4047
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nijsiri Ruangrungsi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kunlanat Makboon, 1972- | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743464336 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The investigation of chemical constituents of Curcuma mangga Valeton & van Zyp (Zingiberaceae) was performed on both non-volatile and volatile parts. Chromatographic separation led to the isolation of 3 compounds from non volatile part. The structure determination was accomplished by the aids of spectroscopic means and the previous data of related compound. A structure of new labdane type diterpene, 15-ethoxy-8(17), 12-labdadien-15, 16-olide was deduced through extensive 1D and 2D NMR studies. A norlabdane-type diterpene, 15,16-bisnorlabda-8(17), 11-dien-13-one was determined whilst the complete revision of 1H and 13C assignments were attained. Moreover, beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol was detected as a mixture of steroidal compounds. The volatile constituents hydrodistilled from the fresh rhizome was analysed by GC/MS. At least 30 components were determined. The major compound was monoterpene group which was accounting for 97.46% and myrcene (84.61%) appeared to be the major component followed by beta-phellandrene (6.63%) and trans-ocimene (3.85%). From antimicrobial activity examination, the essential oil exhibited broad spectrum against microorganism with strong cidal effect on Staphylococus aureus and Microsporum gypseum | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเหง้าขมิ้นขาวทั้งในส่วนที่ได้จากการสกัดแยกโดยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟีและส่วนที่ได้จากการกลั่นน้ำมันระเหยพบว่า ส่วนที่ได้จากการสกัดแยกโดยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟีสามารถแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัดได้ 3 ชนิด ซึ่งเมื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยวิธีทางสเปคโตรสโคปี พบว่า มีสารใหม่ 1 ชนิดในกลุ่มของ labdane diterpene คือ 15-ethoxy-8(17), 12-labdadien-15, 16-olide และสารอีก 2 ชนิด คือ สารในกลุ่ม norlabdane diterpene คือ 15,16-bisnorlabda-8(17), 11-dien-13-one และของผสมในกลุ่ม steroid คือ beta-sitosterol และ stigmasterol อนึ่งได้ทำการแก้ไขการกำหนดค่า chemical shift ของคาร์บอนและโปรตอนของ 15,16-bisnorlabda-8(17), 11-dien-13-one ให้ถูกต้องและสมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น สำหรับน้ำมันระเหยซึ่งวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบด้วยเครื่อง GC/MS พบองค์ประกอบทางเคมี 30 ชนิด ประกอบด้วยสารกลุ่ม monoterpene ในปริมาณสูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 97.46 ซึ่งสารที่พบมากที่สุด คือ myrcene (ร้อยละ 84.61) และ beta-phellandrene (ร้อยละ 6.63), trans-ocimene (ร้อยละ 3.85) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการต้านจุลชีพของน้ำมันระเหย พบฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียและเชื้อราโดยเฉพาะ Staphylococcus aureus และ Microsporum gypseum | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Curcuma mangga | en |
dc.title | Chemical constituents of Curcuma mangga rhizome | en |
dc.title.alternative | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเหง้าขมิ้นขาว | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacognosy | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Nijsiri.R@Chula.ac.th | - |