https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4048
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Khanit Suwanborirux | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prasat Kittakoop | - |
dc.contributor.author | Suchada Suntornchashwej, 1972- | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743464891 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In the course of our investigation for bioactive metabolites of the actinomycetes, we isolated an actinomycete strain TRA9851-2 from a sediment sample collected in a mangrove area of Trang Province. Based on morphological, cultural, physiological, biochemical, and cell wall component studies, the strain TRA9851-2 was identified as the genus Streptomyces. The ethyl acetate extract of fermentation broth of the strain significantly inhibited the growth of Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Staphyloccus aureus ATCC 25923, and Candida albicans ATCC 10231. Upon chromatographic separation guided by antimicrobial activity of the ethyl acetate extract yielded two benzo[c,d]pyrenes, resistomycin and a derivative with two possible structures, 9-methyl-4, 6, 8, 10, 11, 11-hexahydroxy-2H-benzo[c,d]pyrene-2,7(1H)-dione or 9-methyl-4, 6, 8, 10-tetrahydroxy-11-nor-2H-benzo[c,d]pyrene-2,7(1H)-dione; a diketopiperazine, cyclo-(propyl-leucyl); and two phenolic acids, syringicacid and p-coumaric acid. The structure elucidation of the isolated substances was achieved by analyses of spectroscopic data including MS, UV, IR, and NMR spectroscopy. Resistomycin exhibited antibacterial activity against Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 and toxicity against herpes-simplex viruses type I and type II. Resistomycin possessed potent antimalarial activity against Plasmodium falciparum (K1, multidrug resiststant strain), and also showed cytotoxicity against oral human epidermoid and breast cancer cell lines. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในการศึกษาเพื่อหาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากแบคทีเรียกลุ่มแอคติโนมัยซีท สามารถคัดเลือกเชื้อแอคติโมมัยซีทสายพันธุ์ TRA9851-2 จากตะกอนดิน ในป่าชายเลน จังหวัดตรัง และจากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา การเจริญ สรีรวิทยา ชีวเคมี และองค์ประกอบของผนังเซลล์ สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสายพันธ์ TRA9851-2 ได้เป็นแบคทีเรียในสกุล สเตรปโตมัยซิส สิ่งสกัดด้วยเอธิลอะซิเตทจากน้ำหมักของเชื้อสายพันธุ์นี้แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อจุลชีพ Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 และ Candida albicans ATCC 10231 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อทำการสกัดแยกสารให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโตกราฟี โดยทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพควบคู่ไปด้วย สามารถแยกสารได้ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารกลุ่ม benzo[c,d]pyrene คือ resistomycin และอนุพันธ์อีกหนึ่งชีวิต ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างที่เป็นไปได้ 2 ชนิด คือ 9-methyl-4, 6, 8, 10, 11-hexahydroxy-2H-benzo[c,d]pyrene-2,7(1H)-dione หรือ 9-methyl-4, 6, 8, 10-tetrahydroxy-11-nor-2H-benzo[c,d]pyrene-2,7(1H)-dione สารในกลุ่ม diketopiperazine 1 ชนิด คือ cyclo-(propyl-leucyl) และสารในกลุ่ม phenolic acid 2 ชนิด คือ syringic acid และ p-coumaric acid การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ ใช้วิธีทางสเปคโตรสโคปี โดยเฉพาะ MS, UV, IR, และ NMR spectroscopy สาร resistomycin แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย B.subtilis ATCC 6633 และแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อ herpes-simplex viruses type I และ type II นอกจากนี้ resistomycin ยังแสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่น่าสนใจ คือ ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย Plasmodium falciparum (K1, multidrug resistant strain) ซึ่งแสดงฤทธิ์แรงกว่า Chloroquine และฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อ oral human epidermoid และ breast cancer cell lines | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Streptomyces sp. | en |
dc.subject | Mangrove forests | en |
dc.subject | Diketopiperazine | en |
dc.subject | Benzopyrene | en |
dc.title | Secondary metabolites of Streptomyces sp. TRA9851-2 from mangrove sediment | en |
dc.title.alternative | สารทุติยภูมิของสเตรปโตไมซิส TRA9851-2 จากตะกอนดินบริเวณป่าชายเลน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacognosy | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Khanit.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |