DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vimolmas Lipipun-
dc.contributor.advisor: Ubonthip Nimmanit-
dc.contributor.author: Anan Watcharadamrongkun, 1973--
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743469141-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000en
dc.description.abstract: Liposome containing potassium thiocyanate extract of Pasteurella multocida 8A and 2T35 were studied on their physicochemical properties, immunogenicity to induce immune response, and the invitro bactericidal effect of immune sera. The particle size of liposomes were in the range of 23.34 and 30.12 mu m and the percent protein entrapment of liposomes were in the range of 59.69 to 63.69. The antibody titer of immune sera were determined by ELISA with homologous strain and the result indicated that liposome induced the highest antibody titer compared to that of alum and KSCN extract. The correlation of the immune response and bactericidal activity of immune sera induced by liposome, alum, and potassium thiocyanate extract of P. multocida 8A and 2T35 was investigated. The antibody titer was determined by ELISA against potassium thiocyanate extract and heat killed Pasteurella multocida. The highest immune response was produced from liposome, while the lower response were produced by alum, and potassium thiocyanate extract. The similar result was obtained from the bactericidal activity. There was good correlation between antibody titer against whole cell and bactericidal activity of antiserum against P. multocida 8A and 2T35.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ คุณสมบัติในการเป็นอิมมูโนเจนในการกระตุ้นการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันและการทดสอบการฆ่าเชื้อในหลอดทดลองของอิมมูนซิรัมของไลโปโซมที่บรรจุสารสกัดโปตัสเซียมไทโอไซยาเนตของเชื้อพาสเตอเรลลามัลโตซิดา 8A และ 2T35 โดยขนาดของไลโปโซมที่ได้มีขนาดในช่วง 23.34 และ 30.12 ไมโครเมตรและเปอร์เซ็นต์ของโปรตีนที่อยู่ภายในไลโปโซมอยู่ในช่วง 59.69-63.69 การวัดแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ของอิมมูนซีรัมด้วยวิธีอีไลซาโดยทำปฏิกิริยากับสารสกัดของเชื้อชนิดเดียวกันพบว่าซิรัมจากกระต่ายที่ฉีดไลโปโซมมีค่าแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์สูงสุด เมื่อเทียบกับซีรัมของกระต่ายที่ฉีดอลัมและสารสกัดโปตัสเซียมไทโอไซยาเนต การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันและผลการฆ่าเชื้อของอิมมูนซีรัมที่จำเพาะกับไลโปโซม อลัม และสารสกัดโปตัสเซียมไทโอไซยาเนตของเชื้อพาสเตอเรลลามัลโตซิดา 8A และ 2T35 โดยทดสอบแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ด้วยวิธีอีไลซาต่อสารสกัดโปตัสเซียมไทโอไซยาเนต และเชื้อพาสเตอเรลลามัลโตซิดาที่ทำให้ตายด้วยความร้อน พบว่าการตอบสนองต่อไลโปโซมสูงสุด ขณะที่การตอบสนองต่ออลัมและสารสกัดโปตัสเซียมไทโอไซยาเนตจะต่ำกว่า การฆ่าเชื้อของอิมมูนซีรัมจะได้ผลเช่นเดียวกันและพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ต่อเซลล์แบคทีเรียและผลการฆ่าเชื้อของอิมมูนซีรั่มต่อเชื้อพาสเตอเรลลา 8A และ 2T35en
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Rabbitsen
dc.subject: Liposomesen
dc.subject: Pasteurella multocidaen
dc.subject: Bacteriaen
dc.subject: Immunological adjuvantsen
dc.subject: Potassium thiocyanateen
dc.title: Immune response of rabbits against liposome conjugate of Pasteurella multocida potassium thiocyanate extracten
dc.title.alternative: การตอบสนองของกระต่ายต่อไลโปโซมของสารสกัดโปตัสเซียม-ไทโอไซยาเนตของเชื้อพาสเตอเรลลามัลโตซิดาen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacyen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Microbiologyen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Vimolmas.L@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Ubonthip.N@Chula.ac.th-