Title: Current distribution analysis of electroplating reactors and mathematical modeling of the electroplated zinc-nickel alloy
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์การแจกแจงกระแสของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชุบโลหะและแบบจำลองเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ของการชุบโลหะผสมสังกะสี-นิกเกิล
Authors: Manida Teeratananon, 1976-
Advisors: Somsak Damronglerd
Patrict Duverneuil
Kejvalee Pruksathorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: somsak.d@chula.ac.th
No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Zinc-Nickel
Mathematical models
Electroplating reactors
Electrodeposition
Zinc-nickel alloy
Electric batteries
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This work is devoted to a multi-scale study of the electrochemical cells applied in the electrodeposition process. The first part concerns with macroscopic model of a batch reactor used for copper depollution. The second part relates to the experimental study of current distributions in a rotary Hull cell and in a modified Mohler cell. The third part deals with the development of a reaction path mechanism relating to the zinc-nickel alloy codeposition resulting in the model of this operation. This work led to a set of tools particularly useful and powerful for the development of a new electrodeposition plant, especially applied for the design and the process control more than the management of the baths.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาในระดับต่างๆของเซลล์ไฟฟ้าเคมีที่นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการพอกพูนด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า ในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยเป็นแบบจำลองเชิงคณิตศาสตร์แบบมหทรรศน์ของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะที่ใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีทองแดงปนเปื้อน ส่วนที่สองเป็นการทดลองเรื่องการแจกแจงกระแสของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบ Rotary Hull Cell และเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบ Modified Mohler Cell ส่วนที่สามเป็นการพัฒนาหากลไกของปฏิกิริยาการชุบโลหะผสมสังกะสี-นิกเกิล เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ในการอธิบายกลไกดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้ก่อให้เกิดเครื่องมือที่มีศักยภาพและเป็นประโยชน์เฉพาะด้านสำหรับพัฒนากระบวนการพอกพูนด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบและควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4087
ISBN: 9741759401
Type: Thesis