DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Garnpimol C. Ritthidej-
dc.contributor.author: Atchariya Jarusruangnil-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746341225-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
dc.description.abstract: Microcapsule peroral dosage form prepared by complex coacervation technique using aqueous vehicle was developed in order to control drug release. Microcapsules were formed by interaction between positive charge of chitosan and negative charge of carboxymethylcellulose or pectin. Indomethacin, as a model drug, was entrapped in microcapsules. The physicochemical properties of microcapsules such as morphology, shape, size and size distribution, drug entrapment, drug release profiles, infrared spectra and differential scanning calorimetric thermograms were studied, and reproducibility of satisfactory preparations was also investigated. The results showed that polymer concentration affected the formation of microcapsules. In chitosan-pectin microencapsulation, calcium chloride was added to chitosan solution in order to prevent agglomeration of microcapsule droplets. Surface topography of micorcapsules was affected by type of polymer. Microcapsule wall prepared from chitosan-carboxymethylcellulose was smooth and a little wavy while that prepared from chitosan-pectin was rough and heavily wrinkled. Morever, drying process could affect the mean size and size distribution of microcapsules. Size distribution of chitosan-carboxymethylcellulose and chitosan-pectin microcapsules ranged between 40-291 and 40-459 microns, respectively. The drug release profiles showed that the release from both chitosan-carboxymethyl-cellulose and chitosan-pectin microcapsules followed Higuchi's model and could be sustained up to 24 hours depending on concentration of polymer, glutaraldehyde content, and hardening time. Both chitosan-carboxymethylcellulose and chitosan-pectin indomethacin microcapsules could be reproduced
dc.description.abstractalternative: รูปแบบยารับประทานไมโครแคปซูล ซึ่งผลิตด้วยวิธีโคอาเซอร์เวชันเชิงซ้อนโดยใช้น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลายได้พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวยา ไมโครแคปซูลเกิดจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างประจุบวกของไคโตแซน และประจุลบคาร์บอกซีเมธิลเซลลูโลสหรือเพคติน ไมโครแคปซูลห่อหุ้มตัวยาต้นแบบคือ อินโดเมธาซิน ได้ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของไมโครแคปซูลในด้านลักษณะพื้นผิว รูปร่างขนาดและการกระจายขนาดอนุภาค ความสามารถในการห่อหุ้มตัวยา รูปแบบการปลดปล่อยตัวยา แผนภูมิของ IR spectra และ DSC themograms และตรวจสอบความสามารถในการผลิตซ้ำของตำรับที่เหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของโพลีเมอร์จะมีผลต่อการเกิดเป็นไมโครแคปซูล การเกิดเป็นไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมจากไคโตแซน-เพคตินต้องเติมแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ เพื่อป้องกันการเกาะกลุ่มของไมโครแคปซูล ชนิดของโพลีเมอร์มีผลต่อลักษณะพื้นผิวของไมโครแคปซูล ผนังไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมจากไคโตแซน-คาร์บอกซีเมธิลเซลลูโลสมีลักษณะเรียบ มีคลื่นเล็กน้อย ขณะที่ไคโตแซน-เพคตินมีลักษณะขระขระ มีรอยย่นมาก นอกจากนี้การทำให้แห้งจะมีผลต่อขนาดเฉลี่ยและการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคของไมโครแคปซูล โดยไคโตแซน-คาร์บอกซีเมธิลเซลลูโลสและไคโตแซน-เพคตินไมโครแคปซูล มีการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคในช่วง 40-291 และ 40-459 ไมครอน ตามลำดับ รูปแบบการปลดปล่อยตัวยาแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งไคโตแซน-คาร์บอนซีเมธิลเซลลูโลส และไคโตแซน-เพคตินไมโครแคปซูลมีการปลดปล่อยตัวยาตามแบบฮิกูชิ และได้นานถึง 24 ชั่วโมง ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของโพลีเมอร์ปริมาณกลูตาราลดีไฮด์ และระยะเวลาที่ทำให้ผนังแข็งแรง ทั้งไคโตแซน-คาร์บอกซีเมธิลเซลลูโลส และไคโตแซน-เพคตินสามารถผลิตซ้ำเป็นอินโดเมธาซินไมโครแคปซูลได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: ไมโครแคปซูล
dc.subject: ไคโตแซน
dc.subject: โคอาเซอร์เวชัน
dc.subject: แพคติน
dc.subject: อินโดเมธาซิน
dc.title: Microencapsulation of indomethacin by complex coacervation of chitosan-carboxymethylcellulose and chitosan-pectin
dc.title.alternative: ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันของอินโดเมธาซินโดยวิธีโคอาเซอร์เวชันเชิงซ้อน ของไคโตแซน-คาร์บอกซีเมธิลเซลลูโลสและไคโตแซน-เพคติน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Manufacturing Pharmacy
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Garnpimol.R@Chula.ac.th-