https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/40992
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kaisri Umprayn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ekapol Limpongsa | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | A membrane-controlled transdermal drug delivery system was developed for sustained-release of diclofenac diethylamine. The effect of various solvents such as benzyl alcohol, N.N-dimethyl acetamide, ethyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol, propylene glycol, and polyethylene glycol 400 on drug stability were studied, propylene glycol exhibited higher stability and suitability than other solvents. The effect of pH values of phosphate buffer solutions on drug stability were investigated, it was found that at pH value of 7 showed higher stability than others. The effect of various polymers, such as poloxamer F-127, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, and sodium alginate, on drug stability were, also, investigated. It was revealed that the drug stability in poloxamer F-127 and hydroxypropyl methylcellulose were higher than others. The formulations contained propylene glycol and pH 7 phosphate buffer were assessed by the in-vitro release of drug through microporous polyethylene film using modified Keshary-Chien diffusion cell. It was found that increasing drug concentration will increase the release rate while the correlation of the gelling agent concentrations and the release rate is the opposite for all polymers. The formulations which produced equivalent release rate to Voltaren(r) emulgel fill in patch (VEP) were studied for the in-vitro skin permeation, using shed snake skin (Elaphe obsoleta). They showed the zero order kinetics. Formulations of diclofenac diethylamine patch which contained 10% poloxamer F-127 and produced equal permeation rate to VEP was suitable to employ in in-vivo study using carrageenan-induced paw edema in Wistar rat, compared with topical administration commercially available of Voltaren(r) emulgel. It was indicated that the drug can be released from the patch into the rat dorsal skin and found to be more effective than the marketed gel for upto 12 hours. It can be summarize that a membrane-controlled type transdermal diclofenac diethylamine delivery system could be developed using 10% poloxamer F-127 as a gelling agent and 14% propylene glgcol as a co-solvent. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การพัฒนาระบบนำส่งยาทางผิวหนังชนิดควบคุมโดยเมมเบรนของไดโคลฟิแนค ไดเอทิลลามิน เพื่อเป็นยาออกฤทธิ์นาน จากการศึกษาผลของตัวทำละลายต่างๆ เช่น เบนซิล แอลกอฮอล์ เอ็น, เอ็น-ไดเมทิล อะเซตาไมด์ เอทิล แอลกอฮอล์ ไอโซโพรพิล แอลกอฮอล์ โพรพิลิน ไกลคอล และพอลิเอทิลิน ไกลคอล ต่อความคงตัวของยา พบว่า โพรพิลิน ไกลคอล ให้ความคงตัวและมีความเหมาะสมสูงกว่าตัวทำละลายอื่นๆ ในการวิจัยผลของค่าพีเอชของสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ต่อความคงตัวของยาพบว่า ที่พีเอช 7 มีความคงตัวสูงกว่าพีเอชอื่นๆ ในการวิจัยผลของพอลิเมอร์ชนิดต่างๆ เช่น โพลอกซาเมอร์ เอฟ-127 ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล เมทิลเซลลูโลส โซเดียม คาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส และโซเดียม อัลจิเนต ต่อความคงตัวของยา เห็นชัดว่ายามีความคงตัวในโพลอกซาเมอร์ เอฟ-127 และไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล เมทิลเซลลูโลส สูงกว่าพอลิเมอร์อื่นๆ นำสูตรตำรับที่มีโพรพิลิน ไกลคอล และฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 7 มาประเมินการปลดปล่อยตัวยาในหลอดทดลองผ่าน พอลิเอทิลิน ฟิล์ม ที่มีรูพรุน โดยใช้ดิฟฟิวชันเซลล์ดัดแปลงจากของ Keshary-Chien พบว่า ในพอลิเมอร์ทุกชนิดเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของยาจะเพิ่มอัตราการปลดปล่อย ขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์ของความเข้มข้นของสารก่อเจล กับอัตราการปลดปล่อยเป็นตรงกันข้าม นำสูตรตำรับซึ่งมีอัตราการปลดปล่อยเท่าเทียมกับโวลทาเรนอิมัลเจล บรรจุแผ่นแปะ (VEP) มาศึกษาการซึมผ่านผิวหนังในหลอดทดลอง โดยใช้หนังงูลอกคราบสายพันธุ์ Elaphe obsoleta พบว่า ให้จลนพลศาสตร์การปลดปล่อยลำดับศูนย์ สูตรตำรับของแผ่นแปะไดโคลฟิแนค ไดเอทิลลามินที่มีโพลอกซาเมอร์ เอฟ-127 ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 10 และให้อัตราการซึมผ่านผิวหนังเท่ากับ VEP เหมาะสมที่นำมาศึกษาต่อในสัตว์ทดลอง โดยใช้คาราจีแนนกระตุ้นให้อุ้งเท้าหนูพันธุ์วิสทาร์บวม เปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ทางผิวหนังในท้องตลาด โวลทาเรน อิมัลเจล ผลแสดงว่า มีการปลดปล่อยของยาจากแผ่นแปะเข้าสู่หนังบริเวณหลังของหนู และให้ผลการต้านการอักเสบสูงกว่าเจลในท้องตลาดนานถึง 12 ชั่วโมง สรุปว่า สามารถพัฒนาระบบนำส่งยาไดโคลฟิแนค ไดเอทิลลามิน ทางผิวหนังชนิดควบคุมโดยเมมเบรน โดยใช้โพลอกซาเมอร์ เอฟ-127 ร้อยละ 10 เป็นสารก่อเจล และโพรพิลิน ไกลคอล ร้อยละ 14 เป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Diclofenac diethylamine | en_US |
dc.subject | Transdermal medication | en_US |
dc.subject | ไดโคลฟิแนคไดเอทิลลามิน | en_US |
dc.subject | ยาใช้ทางผิวหนัง | en_US |
dc.title | Development of diclofenac diethylamine transdermal delivery system | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาระบบนำส่งยาทางผิวหนังของไดโคลฟิแนค ไดเอทิลลามิน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Manufacturing Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |