Title: Synthesis of polymers containing thymine
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ที่มีไทมีนเป็นองค์ประกอบ
Authors: Karnjana Tanapaiboon, 1979-
Advisors: Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Tirayut Vilaivan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: varawut.t@chula.ac.th
VTirayut@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polymers -- Synthesis
Thymine
Addition polymerization
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Novel oligomers with thymine in every repeat unit was synthesized using cationic ring opening polymerization of N[superscript 1]-glycidyl-N[superscript 3]-benzoylthymine (XIV) in the presence of BF[subscript 3] as an initiator. The monomer (XIV) was synthesized from the reaction of N[superscript ]3-benzoylthymine (XII) with glycidol (XIII) by Mitsunobu reaction. During the polymerization some benzoyl protecting groups were removed. Complete removal of the benzoyl protecting group was carried out by using aq.NH[subscript 3]:MeOH (1:1). The structure of poly(N[superscript 1]-glycidylthymine) (XV) was verified by NMR and FTIR. The weight-average molecular weight of about 600 Da was achieved. The maximum detectable molecular weight was 1,670 Da. The low molecular weight product was obtained because the initiator was most likely deactivated after binding to the carbonyl groups in the monomer. The decomposition temperature, measured by TGA, was obtained at245 degree celcius. The glass transition temperature was found at 36 degree celcius. The UV absorbance of the product is similar to thymine more than that of N[superscript 1]-glycidyl-N[superscript 3]-benzoylthymine, indicating that the obtained product contained thymine unit. Its interactions with poly(deoxyadenylic acid) and poly(adenylic acid) were, however, not detected
Other Abstract: พอลิเมอร์ชนิดใหม่ที่มีไทมีนอยู่ในทุกหน่วยซ้ำถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจาก เอ็น[superscript 1]-ไกลซิดิล-เอ็น[superscript 3]-เบนโซอิลไทมีน (XIV) โดยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันเปิดวงแบบแคตไอออนิก ซึ่งมีโบรอนไตรฟลูออไรด์เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา โดยสังเคราะห์มอนอเมอร์ (XIV) จากเอ็น[superscript 3]-เบนโซอิลไทมีน (XII) ที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไกลซิดอล (XIII) ด้วยปฏิกิริยามิทสึโนบุ แต่พบว่าหมู่เบนโซอิลซึ่งเป็นหมู่ปกป้องถูกกำจัดออกในระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน การกำจัดหมู่เบนโซอิลทั้งหมดทำได้โดยใช้ aq.NH[subscript 3]:MeOH ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของพอลิ(เอ็น[superscript 1] - ไกลซิดิลไทมีน) (XV) ทำโดยเอ็นเอ็มอาร์และเอฟที-ไออาร์ น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยที่วัดได้ประมาณ 600 ดาลตันน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงสุดของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่วัดได้คือ 1,670 ดาลตัน ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำเนื่องจากตัวริเริ่มสามารถจับกับหมู่คาร์บอนิลในมอนอเมอร์ แล้วทำให้ความว่องไวลดลง อุณหภูมิสลายตัวของไทมีนโอลิโกเมอร์วัดโดยทีจีเอได้ 245 องศาเซลเซียส และอุณหภูมิที่สารเริ่มเปลี่ยนจากสถานะคล้ายแก้วไปเป็นสถานะคล้ายยาง (T[subscript g]) คือ 36 องศาเซลเซียส ลักษณะการดูดกลืนแสงยูวีของไทมีนโอลิโกเมอร์คล้ายกับไทมีนมากกว่า เอ็น[superscript 1] - ไกลซิดิล - เอ็น[superscript 3] - เบนโซอิลไทมีน แสดงว่ามีไทมีนอิสระอยู่ในผลิตภัณฑ์ การศึกษาการจับกันของโมเลกุลผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้กับพอลิ (ดีออกซีอะดินิลิกแอซิด)และพอลิ(อะดินิลิกแอซิด) พบว่าไม่มีการจับตัวกันระหว่างไทมีนโอลิโกเมอร์กับพอลินิวคลีโอไทด์ทั้งสองแบบ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4101
ISBN: 9741765908
Type: Thesis