Title: Anti-phytopathogenic fungal activity from some Thai medicinal herb extracts
Other Titles: ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราก่อโรคพืชจากสารสกัดสมุนไพรไทยบางชนิด
Authors: Nongnoot Khruasanit, 1979-
Advisors: Udom Kokpol
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Udom.K@Chula.ac.th
warintho@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Antifungal agents
Medicinal plants -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Screening of antifungal activity from eighteen plant extracts were evaluated on six phytopathogenic fungi; Alternaria brassicicola, Colletotrichum gloeosporioides, Fusarium oxysporum, Phytophthora palmivora, Pythium sp. and Sclerotium sp. Cultures of phytopathogenic fungi on PDA were incorporated with plant powder at concentration 50,000 ppm. Acorus calamus exhibited antifungal activity to all six phytopathogenic fungi higher up to 61%, especially for P. palmivora. The percentage of mycelial growth inhibition varied with species of plant materials. Moreover, different parts of plant materials revealed different levels on mycelial growth inhibition. Furthermore, some plant species showed the selectivity to inhibit certain fungi. Investigation of antifungal acitivity of dichloromethane and methanol crude extracts at concentration 10,000 ppm found that only dichloromethane extract displayed 100% mycelial growth inhibition to all six phytopathogenic fungiwhile the methanol crude extract had no activity. For evaluation of dichloromethane crude extract on mycelial growth inhibition at various concentrations, Pythium sp was inhibited at the lowest concentration of IC[subscript 50] 22 ppm. Chemical constituents of the dichloromethane extract of A. calamus gave 3 antifungal compounds characterized as beta-asarone, alpha-asarone and 2,4,5-trimethoxybenzaldehyde which confirmed their antifungal activity by bioautographic technique with A. brassicicola, C. gloeosporioides and F. oxysporum
Other Abstract: การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราก่อโรคพืชเบื้องต้นของสารสกัดสมุนไพร 18 ชนิดต่อเชื้อรา 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ Alternaria brassicicola, Colletotrichum gloeosporioides, Fusarium, Phytophthora palmivora, Pythium sp. และ Sclerotium sp. โดยผสมผงพืชลงในอาหาร PDA ที่ความเข้มข้น 50,000 ppm พบว่า ว่านน้ำ (Acorus calamus) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเส้นใยเชื้อราโรคพืชทั้ง 6 ชนิด มากกว่า 61% โดยแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อ P.palmivora ได้ดีที่สุด ส่วนพืชชนิดอื่นๆ แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อเชื้อราโรคพืชแต่ละชนิดมากน้อยแตกต่างกันไป และส่วนของพืชที่ต่างกันยังแสดงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งที่ต่างกัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นพืชบางชนิดยังแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจำเพาะต่อเชื้อราโรคพืชอีกด้วยการศึกษาสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและเมทานอลของว่านน้ำโดยผสมลงในอาหาร PDA ที่ความเข้มข้น 10,000 ppm พบว่าสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเส้นใยเชื้อราทั้ง 6 ชนิด 100% ขณะที่สิ่งสกัดเมทานอลไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อเชื้อรา การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเส้นใยของสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนที่ความเข้มข้นระดับต่างๆ พบว่าสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของ Pythium sp. ได้ดีที่สุดที่ IC[subscript 50] 22 ppm จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของว่านน้ำ พบสารออกฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราก่อโรคพืช 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ beta-asarone, alpha-asarone และ 2,4,5-trimethoxybenzaldehyde สารบริสุทธ์ทั้งสามชนิดยืนยันฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราโดยใช้เทคนิคไบโอออโตกราฟิกซึ่งทดสอบกับสปอร์จากเชื้อรา 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ A. brassicicola, C. gloeosporioides และ F. oxysporum
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4102
ISBN: 9745321125
Type: Thesis