https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41354
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duangdeun Meksuriyen | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chinate Thammarongtham | |
dc.contributor.author | Vasunun Chumchua | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741439164 | |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This investigation was conducted to identify virulence factors of Mycoplasma pneumoniae from its genome by bioinformatic schemes and to determine their affinities on plasminogen which circulate in blood brain vessel, by molecular modeling. This study shows that enolase is a putative virulence factor. Therefore enolase was then taken to model its three-dimensional structure and to determine the interaction of M. pneumoniae enolase with plasminogen using molecular modeling and molecular docking, respectively. Subsequently the obtained docking model was taken to study in dynamics with implicit water under NVT ensemble to investigate their stabilities. The M. pneumoniae enolase model obtained shows a kidney shape consisted of two domains, the N-terminal domain containing three α helices and three anti-parallel β-sheets, the C-terminal domain forming a (β/α) 8-barrel structure with a small protruding loop. The Mg2+ ion, a metal cofactor is surrounded by D256-E310-D337. Although this model appears to share the same fold of overall structure with those of template and other microbial enolase, it has a particular variant loop of amino acid residue 264 to residue 276. Molecular docking shows the key residues involved in hydrogen bonding which plays an important role in the interaction between M. pneumoniae enolase (e) and human plasminogen (plg) as followed, eR24-plgK48, eK70-plgY50, eN165-plgT66, eA168-plgE21, eD171-plgK70, and eN213-plgP68/plgN69. The interaction result obtained is consistent with experimental data on binding assay that enolase has a binding affinity to plasminogen. This information may propose the prospective of M. pneumoniae invasion across human brain either endothelial cell detachment or endothelial cell remodeling by the facilitating of plasmin, an active form of plasminogen, as well as the pathophysiology of invasion of Escherichia coli and Streptococcus species. Plasmin is activated by tissue plasminogen activator (tPA). Subsequently it would involve in endothelial cell detachment and remodeling by the authorizing of cytokine and chemokine induced by the increase in plasmin. Our result is the first report on molecular interaction, by computational simulation, of M. pneumoniae enolase-plasminogen which provides the structural basis of binding complex that suggests to further experiment and rationale drug design. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อคัดกรองโปรตีนก่อโรคของมัยโคพลาสมานิวมอเนียที่ทำให้เชื้อสามารถผ่านจากเซลล์เยื่อบุโพรงหลอดเลือดเข้าสู่สมองมนุษย์ ด้วยวิธีทางชีวสารสนเทศพบว่าเอนไซม์อินอลเลส (e) เป็นโปรตีนก่อโรคที่สำคัญ โดยโครงสร้างสามมิติของเอนไซม์นี้ประกอบด้วยสองโดเมนหลักคือ N-terminal domain และ C-terminal domain โดยทางด้าน N-terminal domain ประกอบด้วยสายแอลฟาและสายเบตาอย่างละสามสาย ส่วนด้าน C-terminal domain ประกอบด้วยสายแอลฟาและสายเบตาเรียงสลับกันเป็นแบบ TIM barrel และมีลูปขนาดเล็กยื่นออกไป ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าการเรียงตัวของ TIM barrel เป็นแบบ anti-parallel (/)8 barrel โดยมีไอออนแมกนีเซียมซึ่งเป็นโคแฟกเตอร์ของเอนไซม์อินอลเลสถูกล้อมรอบด้วยกรดอะมิโน D256-E310-D337 ทั้งนี้บริเวณกรดอะมิโนตำแหน่งที่ 264 ถึง 276 พบว่าพับตัวเป็นลูป ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่มีความแปรปรวนของลำดับกรดอะมิโนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างของเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้ในเชื้อชนิดอื่นการศึกษาอันตรกริยาระหว่างเอนไซม์อินอลเลสและพลาสมิโนเจน (plg) พบว่าบริเวณที่โปรตีนทั้งสองชนิดสามารถจับกันได้ด้วยพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างกันมีดังนี้คือ eR24-plgK48, eK70-plgY50, eN165-plgT66, eA168-plgE21, eD171-plgK70, และ eN213-plgP68/plgN69 ซึ่งการศึกษาตำแหน่งที่เกิดอันตรกริยาระหว่างเอนไซม์อินอลเลสของมัยโคพลาสมานิวมอเนียและพลาสมิโนเจนครั้งนี้เป็นรายงานครั้งแรกที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการจับกันระหว่างโปรตีนคู่นี้อาจเป็นปัจจัยส่งเสริมช่วยให้มัยโคพลาสมาผ่านเข้าสมองโดยอาศัยพลาสมิโนเจนที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นจาก tissue plasminogen activator (tPA) เพื่อเปลี่ยนไปเป็นพลาสมินซึ่งจะไปทำลายโปรตีนบนเซลล์เยื่อบุโพรงหลอดเลือดในสมองเป็นผลให้เซลล์หลุดลอกออก รวมถึงส่งผลให้มีการหลั่งของ cytokine และ chemokine เหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์มีการจัดเรียงตัวใหม่ทำให้มัยโคพลาสมาฉวยโอกาสเข้าสู่สมองแบบเดียวกับเชื้อในกลุ่ม Escherichia coli และ Streptococcus ผ่านเข้าสู่เซลล์เจ้าบ้าน จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ให้ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับโปรตีนที่มีบทบาทต่อการผ่านเข้าสมอง อันจะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับออกแบบยาและการคัดเลือกโปรตีนสำหรับการทดลองต่อไปในห้องปฏิบัติการ | |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Bioinformatic analysis of Mycoplasma Pneumoniae virulence factors with a Potential role in human brain invasion | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การใช้วิธีชีวสารสนเทศวิเคราะห์โปรตีนก่อโรคของมัยโคพลาสมานิวมอเนียที่มีศักยภาพในการผ่านเข้าสู่สมองมนุษย์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |