DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suphat Sukamolson
dc.contributor.author: Rosukhon Swatevacharkul
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued: 2006
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study were 1) to compare the main effects of different degrees of support for learner independence, i.e. most support, semi-support, and least support through web-based instruction on Englissh reading comprehension ability of the students, and their effect sizes; 2) to compare the main effects of different levels of students' general English proficiency, i.e. high and low proficiency levels on English reading comprehension of the students, and their effect sizes; 3) to study the interaction effect of degrees of support for independence and levels of students' general English proficiency on English reading comprehension ability of the students, and its effect size; and 4) to investgate learners' attitudes towards learner independence through web-based instruction. This study took the form of the true experimental research design and had the 3x2 factorial design. Among the 108 subjects, 54 were high and 54 were low proficiency students. The subject compatibility was statistically ensured. The two-stage random sampling: cluster and individual random sampling was employed for the subject selection. The three groups of students randomly assigned to different degrees of independence based on the teacher's help and support received the learner training consisting of psychological and methodological preparations as well as the Web training. The findings revealed that 1) there was no significant difference among English reading comprehension ability of undergraduate learners learners learning through different degrees of support for learner independence by web-based instruction 2) there was a significant difference among English reading comprehersion ability of undergraduate learners with high and low levels of general English proficiency learning through different degrees of support for learner independence by web-based instruction, and the Eta squared effect size was 'huge' (n2 = 0.38); 3) there was no interaction effect of degrees of support for learner independence and students' levels of English proficiency on the English reading comprehesion ability, and thus no effect size; and 4) the attitudes towards learner independence of the high MS and LS groups were high, while those of the high SS group at the moderate level at the end of the course. The attitudes of the three low proficiency groups were at the moderate level at the end of the course. The study provided recommendations for teachers, educational administrators and researchers in order to apply the findings and to conduct further research on related issues.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบผลหลักของระดับการสนับสนุนความเป็นอิสระของผู้เรียน คือ น้อย ปานกลาง และมาก ผ่านการสอนบนระบบของเครือข่ายต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักศึกษา และขนาดของผล 2) เปรียบเทียบผลหลักของระดับสมิทธิภาพทั่วไปทางภาษาอังกฤษ คือ สูงและต่ำ ต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษฯ และขนาดของผล 3) ศึกษาผลร่วมของระดับการสนับสนุนความเป็นอิสระของผู้เรียนและระดับสมิทธิภาพทั่วไปทางภาษาอังกฤษต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษฯ และ 4) ศึกษาเจตคติของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อความเป็นอิสระของผู้เรียนผ่านการสอนบนระบบเครือข่าย รูปแบบงานวิจัยคือการวิจัยเชิงการทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียล 3X2 ผลวิจัยมีจำนวน 108 คน และจำแนกออกเป็นนักศึกษาที่มีระดับสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษ 54 คน และต่ำ 54 คนซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบสองระดับ คือการสุ่มจากกลุ่มและสุ่มทีละคน นักศึกษาทั้ง 3 กลุ่มศึกษาด้วยตนเองผ่านระบบเครือข่ายที่จัดให้ตามระดับความเป็นอิสระในการเรียนที่ต่างกันตามความช่วยเหลือและการสนับสนุนของผู้สอนโดยใช้วิธีการสุ่ม ข้อมูลในการวิจัยมีทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ระดับการสนับสนุนความเป็นอิสระของผู้เรียนมีผลอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษฯ 2) ระดับสมิทธิภาพทั่วไปทางภาษาอังกฤษมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษฯ และขนาดของผลอยู่ในระดับใหญ่มาก (n2= 0.38) 3) ระดับการสนับสนุนความเป็นอิสระของผู้เรียนและระดับสมิทธิภาพทั่วไปทางภาษาอังกฤษไม่มีผลร่วมต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษฯ และ 4) นักศึกษาที่มีระดับสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษสูงและได้รับความเป็นอิสระในการเรียนในระดับน้อยและมาก มีเจตคติที่ดีต่อความเป็นอิสระในการเรียนในระดับสูง ส่วนนักศึกษาที่ได้รับความเป็นอิสระในการเรียนในระดับปานกลางมีเจตคติฯ ในระดับปานกลาง นักศึกษาที่มีระดับสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษต่ำทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม มีเจตคติดังกล่าวในระดับปานกลาง งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอข้อแนะนำแก่ผู้สอน ผู้บริหารการศึกษาและนักวิจัยเพื่อนำผลการวิจัยไปประยุกต์ใช้และเพื่อวิจัยประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อไป
dc.description.abstractalternative
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1671-
dc.title: The effects of degrees of support for learner independence through web-based instruction and levels of general english proficiency on english reading comrehension ability of second year undergraduate learners
dc.title.alternative: ผลของระดับการสนับสนุนความเป็นอิสระของผู้เรียนผ่านการสอนบนระบบเครือข่ายและระดับสมิทธิภาพทั่วไปทางภาษาอังกฤษต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของผุ้เรียนระดับอุดมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1671-