DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Rein Boondiskulchok
dc.contributor.advisor: Pornpipat Jenthamakhun
dc.contributor.author: Kanokkarn Khanthong
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2006
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: With growing market share and production volumes increasing in number and diversity. This study is developed and presented in warehouse design to support the amounts of higher volumes and to improve existing resources to support the company strategy to compete in the market. In this case, the automotive manufacture’s name is “ABC Company”. Methodologies and the existing warehouse condition including the layout (physical design), warehouse operation and material handling resources are considered in the warehouse design. The warehouse is categorized into 3 zones depending on part characteristics and operation; a small box with picking operation zone, a pallet load with picking operation zone, and a bulk zone. The number of SKUs be stored in the warehouse and the container condition in each area determine the storage module. In the small part zone, the additional gravity flow is selected due to its alignment with the existing flow rack and layout, the picking operation and material container suitability. In the pallet load and picking zone, additional gravity free rollers are introduced in order to support ergonomic and FIFO processes. For bulk materials, improved utilization of the air space in the existing design is done by installing racking systems to utilize the air space in the bulk pallet load material zone. In total, warehouse space is increased 56.32%. The warehouse operation process steps and element times are analyzed. Main processes, unloading/receiving and inspecting, inspecting and put-away are focused on. The process element time is developed by checking the highest time consumption and eliminating documentation transfer time. The result in warehouse operation and information flow is a 54.22% improvement. Material handling resources are related to the production line rate. The validation of the designed warehouse is done by implementing the storage module and running trials for warehouse operation. The result shows the appropriate figures, that the physical design is useful for the actual operation, is user friendly and has a flexible design. In term of investment, this design requires a one time investment and is worth for supporting the future increase in manufacturing volumes.
dc.description.abstractalternative: จากการที่การเจริญเติบโตทางด้านส่วนแบ่งทางการตลาดในอุตสาหกรรมรถยนต์ และปริมาณการผลิตที่มีเพิ่มมากขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงถูกทำขึ้น เพื่อนำเสนอการออกแบบคลังพัสดุในการรองรับจำนวนการผลิตที่มากขึ้นและมีความหลากหลายเพิ่มขึ้นและปรับปรุงทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่อันจะเป็นการสนับสนุนกลยุทธ์ของบริษัทเพื่อความเป็นคู่แข่งในตลาด ในกรณีนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาในบริษัทผลิตรถยนต์ ABC การออกแบบคลังพัสดุได้ถูกพิจารณาวิธีการต่าง ๆ และสภาพของคลังพัสดุในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยรูปแบบคลังพัสดุ รูปแบบทางกายภาพ การทำงานในคลังพัสดุ และทรัพยากรที่ใช้ ซึ่งแยกเขตการจัดเก็บในคลังพัสดุเป็น 3 ส่วน โดยจัดหมวดตามลักษณะและการทำงานกับพัสดุนั้น ได้แก่ หมวดพัสดุชิ้นเล็กบรรจุในรูปกล่องและมีหยิบนำไปใช้เป็นพาเลท จากการพิจารณาจำนวนทั้งหมดที่จัดเก็บในคลังพัสดุ ซึ่งในหมวดของพัสดุชิ้นเล็ก ได้มีการใช้ชั้นใส่ของที่มีความลาดเอียง เพื่อให้กล่องไหลตามหลักแรงโน้มถ่วงได้ ซึ่งเหมาะกับรูปแบบคลังพัสดุและสภาพของชั้นใส่ของที่มีอยู่เดิม รวมถึงเหมาะกับบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่จัดเก็บและสะดวกต่อการหยิบนำไปใช้ ในหมวดของการจัดเก็บเป็นพาเลทและหยิบนำไปใช้เป็นชิ้น ได้ใช้ชั้นวางของขนาดใหญ่พร้อมติดตั้งลูดกลิ้งในชั้นล่าง เพื่อสะดวกต่อการหยิบนำไปใช้และรองรับหลักการยศาสตร์และการทำงานแบบระบบเข้าก่อนออกก่อน และในหมวดของพัสดุขนาดใหญ่ ได้ติดตั้งชั้นวางสินค้าขนาดใหญ่เพื่อใช้พื้นที่ในส่วนบนอาคารให้เป็นประโยชน์ เพื่อจัดเก็บพัสดุ โดยรวมแล้วได้พื้นที่มากขึ้น 56.32% ในส่วนของกระบวนการทำงานในคลังพัสดุ ได้มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการทำงานโดยบันทึกและพิจารณาอัตราการใช้เวลาการทำงานในแต่ละขั้นตอน โดยมุ่งเน้นที่กระบวนการหลักคือ การนำพัสดุลงจากรถ การรับสินค้า การตรวจสอบสินค้า และการจัดเก็บสินค้า ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้สามารถนำไปจัดการกับส่วนที่ใช้เวลาในการทำงานสูงและลดกระบวนการส่งถ่ายข้อมูล ผลของการปรับปรุงในกระบวนการทำงานในคลังพัสดุและการเคลื่อนที่ของข้อมูลดีขึ้น 54.22% และส่วนของทรัพยากร ได้จัดการวางแผนเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับอัตราความเร็วของกระบวนการผลิตที่เป็นอยู่ การประเมินการออกแบบคลังพัสดุ ได้ทำโดยการนำไปใช้ในส่วนของการจัดเก็บพัสดุและได้พิสูจน์กระบวนการทำงานในคลังพัสดุ ซึ่งผลออกมาเป็นที่น่าพอใจ รูปแบบการใช้มีประโยชน์ สะดวกต่อการใช้งานและง่ายต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนให้เหมาะสม ในแง่ของการลงทุน การออกแบบนี้เป็นการลงทุนในครั้งเดียวที่คุ้มค่าซึ่งสามารถรองรับปริมาณการผลิตในภายภาคหน้าได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Warehousing design for automotive manufacturing
dc.title.alternative: การออกแบบคลังพัสดุสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมรถยนต์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Engineering Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University