Title: Characterization of fractionated dissolved organic matter in industrial estate wastewater using spectrofluorometry and pyrolysis GC/MS analysis
Other Titles: การจำแนกลักษณะกลุ่มสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในน้ำเสียการนิคมอุตสาหกรรมโดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสเปคโตรฟลูโอโรมิสทรีและไพโรไลซิสจีซีเอ็มเอส
Authors: Charongpun Musikavong
Advisors: Suraphong Wattanachira
Hiroaki Furumai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aims of this research were to investigate the dissolved organic carbon (DOC) mass distribution, trihalomethane formation potential (THMFP) and specific THMFP of dissolved organic matter (DOM) fractions in industrial estate wastewater and effluent water from the aeration, facultative, oxidation and detention ponds of the central wastewater treatment plant of the Northern-Region Industrial Estate, Lamphun province, Thailand. Pyrolysis gas chromatography mass spectrometer and three-dimensional fluorescent spectroscopy (fluorescent excitation-emission matrix, FEEM) analysis were utilized on the DOM fractions of all water samples to identify the fluorescent organic matter and chemical classes, respectively. Industrial estate wastewater and treated effluent from each pond were collected from June 2004 to July 2005. The resin fractionation technique, used with three different types of resins (i.e. DAX-8, AG-MP-50 and WA-10), was employed to characterize the DOC in all water samples into six fractions, namely hydrophobic neutral (HPON), hydrophobic base (HPOB), hydrophobic acid (HPOA), hydrophilic base (HPIB), hydrophilic acid (HPIA), and hydrophilic neutral (HPIN). The results showed that HPOA and HPIN were the major DOM fractions in the industrial estate wastewater and aeration pond effluent; summations of HPOA and HPIN were more than 50%. However, HPOA and HPIA were the dominant DOM fractions in the effluent from the facultative, oxidation, and detention ponds; summations of HPOA and HPIA were more than 50%. THMFPHPOA and THMFPHPIA were found in the largest quantities when compared with the THMFP of others species. In addition, the specific THMFPs of HPOA and HPIA were considerably high. The aliphatic hydrocarbon class (approx. 70%) was dominant in the industrial estate wastewater and in the treated effluent from each pond (25-58%). Aromatic hydrocarbon (20-55%) and ester (5-21%) were the major chemical classes of HPON; whereas carboxylic acid (27-75%) was the major chemical class of HPOB. Aliphatic (17-42%) and aromatic hydrocarbons (26-41%) were classified as the major chemical classes of HPOA. In the case of the hydrophilic organic (HPI) fraction, aliphatic hydrocarbon (45-71%) was identified as the major chemical class in HPIB, HPIA, and HPIN. Trihalomethanes could be easily associated with hydrophobic organic (HPO) fractions that are mainly composed of the aromatic hydrocarbon, carboxylic acids, phenol and ester classes, along with the aliphatic hydrocarbon class (C5≤ aliphatic hydrocarbon fragments ≤ C11). The aliphatic hydrocarbon (C18 ≤ aliphatic hydrocarbon fragments ≤ C24) and organic nitrogen classes (mainly composed of aliphatic organic nitrogen fragments), when combined with chlorine could be inactive and fail to form THMs. With regard to the FEEM results, tyrosine-like and tryptophan-like substances were classified as major fluorescent organic matter in HPON. For HPOA, tyrosine-like and humic and fulvic acids-like substances were the major fluorescent organic matter. In the HPI fractions, tyrosine-like and humic and fulvic acids-like substances were the dominant fluorescent organic matter of HPIB, HPIA, and HPIN. With regard to DOM reductions, the aeration and facultative ponds were the main processes that reduced HPON, HPIN, and HPIB. Only the aeration ponds reduced HPOA and HPIA, however, only moderately. In total, the aeration + facultative + oxidation ponds] reduced HPON, HPIN, HPIB, HPOA, and HPIA by 73%, 46%, 60%, 18%, and 11%, respectively.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาปริมาณสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำ โอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตร-ฮาโลมีเทน(THMFP) และโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนจำเพาะ (Specific THMFP) ของกลุ่มสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในน้ำเสียการนิคมอุตสาหกรรมและน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียรวมของการนิคมอุตสาหกรรมภาคเหนือ จังหวัดลำพูน ประเทศไทย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย บ่อเติมอากาศ บ่อแฟคคัลเททีฟ บ่อออกซิเดชั่น และบ่อดีเท็นชั่น ไพโรไลซิสจีซีเอ็มเอสและสเปคโตรฟลูโอโรมิสทรีได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มทางเคมีและกลุ่มสารอินทรีย์ที่สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้โดยสเปคโตรฟลูโอโรมิสทรีตามลำดับ น้ำตัวอย่างถูกเก็บจากน้ำเสียการนิคมอุตสาหกรรมและน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วจากแต่ละบ่อระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ.2547 ถึง เดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2548 กระบวนการเรซิ่น- แฟรกชั่นเนชั่นด้วยเรซิ่น 3 ชนิดคือ DAX-8, AG-MP-50 และ WA-10 ถูกนำมาใช้ในการแบ่งกลุ่ม สารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ (DOM) ออกเป็น 6 กลุ่มได้แก่ ไฮโดรโฟบิกที่เป็นกลาง (HPON) ไฮโดรโฟบิกที่เป็นด่าง (HPOB) ไฮโดรโฟบิกที่เป็นกรด (HPOA) ไฮโดรฟิลิกที่เป็นด่าง (HPIB) ไฮโดรฟิลิกที่เป็นกรด (HPIA) และไฮโดรฟิลิกที่เป็นกลาง(HPIN) จากการทดลองพบว่า HPOA และ HPIN เป็นสารอินทรีย์ที่พบมากที่สุด ในน้ำเสียและน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดโดยบ่อเติมอากาศ (ผลรวมของ HPOA และ HPIN มีค่ามากกว่า 50% ของ DOM ทั้งหมด) HPOA และ HPIA เป็นสารอินทรีย์ที่พบมากที่สุดใน น้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดโดยบ่อแฟคคัลเททีฟ น้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดโดยบ่อออกซิเดชั่น และน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดโดยบ่อดีเท็นชั่น (ผลรวมของ HPOA และ HPIA มีค่ามากกว่า 50% ของ DOM ทั้งหมด) ค่า THMFP ของ HPOA และ HPIA มีค่าค่อนข้างสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่า THMFP ของกลุ่มสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำกลุ่มอื่นๆ ส่วนค่า Specific THMFP ของ HPOA และ HPIA นั้นก็มีค่าค่อนข้างสูง สารอินทรีย์กลุ่มอลิฟาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (ประมาณ 70%) พบมากในน้ำเสียและน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วจากบ่อต่างๆ (25-58%) สารอินทรีย์กลุ่มอโรมาติก-ไฮโดรคาร์บอน (ประมาณ 20-55%) และกลุ่มเอสเทอร์ (ประมาณ 5-21%) พบมากใน HPON สารอินทรีย์กลุ่มคาร์-บอกซิลิก (ประมาณ 27-75%) พบมากใน HPOB สารอินทรีย์กลุ่มอลิฟาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน(ประมาณ 17-42%) และ อโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (ประมาณ 26-41%) พบมากใน HPOA สารอินทรีย์กลุ่มอลิฟาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (ประมาณ 25-71%) พบมากใน HPIB, HPIA และ HPIN เมื่อพิจารณาโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน สารอินทรีย์กลุ่มไฮโดรโฟบิกซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารอินทรีย์กลุ่มอโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน คาร์บอกซิลิก ฟีนอล เอสเทอร์และสารอินทรีย์กลุ่มอลิฟาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (C5 ≤ อลิฟาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนแฟรกเม้น ≤ C11) เป็นสารอินทรีย์ที่ก่อให้เกิดสารไตร-ฮาโลมีเทนได้ค่อนข้างสูง ส่วนสารอินทรีย์กลุ่มอลิฟาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (C18≤ อลิฟาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนแฟรกเม้น≤C24) และอลิฟาติกไนโตรเจนเป็นสารอินทรีย์ที่ก่อให้เกิดสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนได้ค่อนข้างต่ำ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสเปคโตรฟลูโอโรมิสทรีพบว่าสารอินทรีย์กลุ่ม tyrosine-like และ tryptophan-like พบมากใน HPON ส่วนสารอินทรีย์กลุ่ม tyrosine-like และ humic and fulvic acids-like พบมากใน HPOA HPIA HPIB และ HPIN บ่อเติมอากาศ บ่อแฟคคัลเททีฟ สามารถลด HPON HPIB และ HPIN ได้ดี HPOA และ HPIA สามารถลดได้ดีโดยบ่อเติมอากาศ ส่วนบ่ออื่นๆ นั้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการลด HPOA และ HPIA ค่อนข้างต่ำ ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียรวมของการนิคมอุตสาหกรรมภาคเหนือซึ่งประกอบด้วย บ่อเติมอากาศ บ่อแฟคคัลเททีฟ และบ่อออกซิเดชั่น สามารถลด HPON HPIN HPIB HPIA และ HPOA ได้ 73% 46% 60% 18% และ 11% ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41586
Type: Thesis