Title: Chemical compositions and antifungus Ascosphaera apis of propolis from nest of stingless bee
Other Titles: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเชื้อรา Ascosphaera apis ของพรอสิสจากรังชันโรง
Authors: Chayanee Ot-sup
Advisors: Sureerat Deowanish
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: พรอพอลิสจากรังชันโรง Trigona laeviceps ที่เก็บจากร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย ได้ถูกนำมาสกัดด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทน และทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อรา Ascosphaera apis ที่ก่อโรคชอล์กบรูด พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 190 ppm ของสารสกัดสามารถยับยั้งการาเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อราได้ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และที่ความเข้มข้น 250 ppm ของสารสกัดสามารถยับยั้งการาเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อราได้ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ได้แยกสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนด้วยคอลัมน์โครมาโทรกราฟีได้ 7 ส่วนย่อย สารสกัดที่แยกได้ในส่วนที่ 3 และ 4 สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของ Ascosphaera apis ได้โดยใช้วิธี TLC autographic เมื่อนำพรอพอลิสมาวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบด้วย gas chromatography-mass spectrometer พบว่าสารที่น่าจะเป็นองค์ประกอบคือ 2-methylpropyl ester, camphor, 2, 4 - bis (dimethylbenzyl) - 6 - t- butylphenol, 1H- cycloprop[e]azulen-7-ol, 6-oxohuperzine A และ 2,6-diphenyl-1,7-dihydrodipyrrolo[2,3-b:3',2'-E]pyridime สารที่ออกมาที่ Rt 13.02 นาที เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในพรอพอลิส แต่ไม่มีข้อมูลตรงกับฐานข้อมูลของ Wiley ถึงแม้ว่า camphor ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักของส่วนที่ 3 การทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อราแสดงให้เห็นว่า camphor ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อรา Ascosphaera apis
Other Abstract: Propolis of stingless bee was collected from the nest of Trigona laeviceps in Roi Et, Thailand. The dichloromethane crude extract was tested for antifungal activity of the chalkbrood disease, Ascospharea apis. At the concentration of 190 ppm of crude, 50% growth inhibition was observed and 100% growth inhibition could be found at the concentration of 250 ppm. The dichloromethane was further separated into 7 fractions by column chromatography. Fractions 3 and 4 showed the growth inhibition against Ascosphaera apis by TLC autographic technique. The chemical compositions of propolis sample were analyzed by gas chromatography-mass spectrometer. GC-MS suggested the possible components including 2-methylpropyl ester, camphor, 2, 4 - bis (dimethylbenzyl) - 6 t- butylphenol, 1H- cycloprop[eazulen-7-ol, 6- oxohuperzine A and 2,6-dipheny1-1, 7--dihydrodipyrrolo[2,3-:3',2'-E]pyridine. The compound at Rt 13.02 minute was a major constituent in the propolis, but it did not match with the data available in Wiley databased. Although camphor was the major constituent in fraction 3, the antifungal activity of camphor did relatively not inhibit the growth of Ascosphaera apis.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41643
Type: Thesis